Edition: First Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Fawcett Crest, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1960
Description: Good with no dust jacket. Pb, light wear/soil, crease at spine/upper rear cover, pgs starting to darken; 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 832 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, New York
Date Published: 1959
Description: VG in Poor jacket. The book is black cloth-covered boards with red cloth spine, white title on spine with illustration of a candle burning at both ends on the front. No defects to note on the book. The DJ has chips missing on spine and at top of spine, now protected in brodart jacket. Stated First Edition. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Crest Books, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Fair to Good. Age tonning of the pages and coves, edgewear, small tear on spine, light curving of the spine, minor creasing of the spine and covers and bumped corners otherwise a fine tight clean copy. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Corgi Books, Great Britain
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780552087131ISBN:0552087130
Description: Good. * Good Duodecimo(12mo), approx.7" Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear with a small bump on the bottom of spine, prices on back cover blacked out and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Corgi Books, Great Britain
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780552087131ISBN:0552087130
Description: Good. * Good Duodecimo(12mo), approx.7" Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear with a tiny piece of shiny film on the bottom of front cover missing, prices on back cover blacked out and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, New York
Date Published: 1959
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black cloth hardcover with red cloth over spine. There is a rub on front board edge right side. Dustjacket is priceclipped and has a chip to top spine and a small edge chips. Scan available. read more
Edition: First Edition-Stated
Binding: Hard/Cloth
Publisher: Henry Holt & Co., New York
Date Published: 1959
Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover bumped on spine and corners, slightly scuffed, chipped. Text clean and tight, browning and age spots with library markings and notes in book some crossed out with marker. read more
"Poor no more is a classic tale of Craig Price, a man from small town North Carolina who is determined to achieve his childhood dreams of greatness at any cost. Through the book Craig rises to the heights of the business world as his personal life crumbles or is sacrificed for his ambition. A great read."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.