» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Poor no more

by Robert Ruark

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Poor No More

by Ruark, Robert

price: $17.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780449232187 ISBN: 0449232182

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Poor No More (1959 Mass Market Paperback)

by Robert Ruark

price: $4.74

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett crest Date Published: 1969

Description: Fair. Cover medium fade, mild page fade, mild edge wear, novel, read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: CAMERON BOOKS, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poor No More

by Robert Ruark

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Crest Books Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poor No More

by Ruark, Robert Chester

price: $5.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Crest Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the bookstore, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poor No More

by Ruark, Robert

price: $6.69

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Fair. Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poor No More

by Ruark, Robert

price: $8.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Crest, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1960

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Pb, light wear/soil, crease at spine/upper rear cover, pgs starting to darken; 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 832 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poor No More

by Ruark, Robert

price: $9.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Henry Holt & Co, 1959

Description: Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket & ** FG 512** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poor No More

by Robert Ruark

price: $9.17

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Crest Paperback #t406 Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poor No More

by Robert Ruark

price: $9.98

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Corgi Books Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. 1972 Corgi Books Mass Market Paperback printing. Light edge wear. No writing/highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mile High Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poor No More

by Ruark, Robert

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co

Description: Good Condition. Front hinge broken. Hardcover, Hinges Weak Cover Wear Edition: 1959. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poor No More

by Ruark Robert

price: $11.58

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Henry Holt Date Published: 1/1/1959

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poor No More

by Ruark, Robert

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: CORGI Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780552087131 ISBN: 0552087130

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Poor No More used book

Poor No More

by Ruark, Robert C.

price: $12.59

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Crest m672

Description: [m672] 1965, 8th printing. (Mass market paperback)...Near very good.......Spine a little bowed....(Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poor No More

by Ruark, Robert

price: $14.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: VG in Poor jacket. The book is black cloth-covered boards with red cloth spine, white title on spine with illustration of a candle burning at both ends on the front. No defects to note on the book. The DJ has chips missing on spine and at top of spine, now protected in brodart jacket. Stated First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: K. L. Givens Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poor No More

by Ruark, Robert

price: $14.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Henry Holt & Co., New York Date Published: 1959

Description: VG/Fair, DJ worn, chipped with major pieces missing. Octavo, Quarter Cloth, 706 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tappin Book Mine, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Poor No More used book

Poor No More

by Ruark, Robert C.

price: $15.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Crest X2360

Description: [X2360] [date not indicated], reprint. (Mass market paperback)...Near fine.......Previous dealer's stamp....(Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poor No More

by Ruark, Robert

price: $16.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Crest Books, USA Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. Some edgewear and creasing of covers and spine, light age toning of pages otherwise still an excellent reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TC Books (J. Santos), NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poor No More

by Ruark, Robert

price: $16.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Crest Books, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Fair to Good. Age tonning of the pages and coves, edgewear, small tear on spine, light curving of the spine, minor creasing of the spine and covers and bumped corners otherwise a fine tight clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TC Books (J. Santos), NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poor No More

by Ruark, Robert

price: $18.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, 1959

Description: Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. C 1959 Good and 1st Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poor No More

by Robert Ruark

price: $19.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Company Date Published: 1/1/1959 ISBN-13: 9780241905388 ISBN: 0241905389

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poor No More

by Ruark, Robert

price: $19.99

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Corgi Books, Great Britain Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780552087131 ISBN: 0552087130

Description: Good. * Good Duodecimo(12mo), approx.7" Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear with a small bump on the bottom of spine, prices on back cover blacked out and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksplendour, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poor No More

by Ruark, Robert

price: $19.99

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Corgi Books, Great Britain Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780552087131 ISBN: 0552087130

Description: Good. * Good Duodecimo(12mo), approx.7" Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear with a tiny piece of shiny film on the bottom of front cover missing, prices on back cover blacked out and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksplendour, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poor No More

by Ruark, Robert

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black cloth hardcover with red cloth over spine. There is a rub on front board edge right side. Dustjacket is priceclipped and has a chip to top spine and a small edge chips. Scan available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Woodshed Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poor No More

by Robert Ruark

price: $22.32

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Company Date Published: 1/1/1959 ISBN-13: 9780241905388 ISBN: 0241905389

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poor No More

by Ruark, Robert

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition-Stated Binding: Hard/Cloth Publisher: Henry Holt & Co., New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover bumped on spine and corners, slightly scuffed, chipped. Text clean and tight, browning and age spots with library markings and notes in book some crossed out with marker. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 8, 2009
By Betty, The United States

"You just can't beat Ruark--he dies too young."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Who every man secretly wants to be, Jun 21, 2007
By Tomm, ny

"Poor no more is a classic tale of Craig Price, a man from small town North Carolina who is determined to achieve his childhood dreams of greatness at any cost. Through the book Craig rises to the heights of the business world as his personal life crumbles or is sacrificed for his ambition.
A great read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.