New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Poor Miss Finch

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Poor Miss Finch

by Wilkie Collins

About this title: Written in 1872, POOR MISS FINCH concerns a blind woman in love with an epileptic whose treatments, bizarrely, turn him blue. Her eyesight temporarily restored, she must choose between her blue lover and his healthy twin brother, who also loves her.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Poor Miss Finch used book

Poor Miss Finch

by Collins, Wilkie

price: $24.00

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: IndyPublish. com Date Published: 09/2002 ISBN-13: 9781404325081 ISBN: 1404325085

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 444 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Poor Miss Finch (World's Classics) used book

Poor Miss Finch (World's Classics)

by Wilkie Collins

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780192823229 ISBN: 0192823221

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Pub Date: 9/14/1995 Binding: Paperback Pages: 480. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Poor Miss Finch: a Domestic Story used book

Poor Miss Finch: a Domestic Story

by Collins, Wilkie

price: $2.95

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780192823229 ISBN: 0192823221

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. Remainder. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly scuffed and creased; moderate edge wear/ remainder marks on top of book/ a few page tips creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Poor Miss Finch (World's Classics) used book

Poor Miss Finch (World's Classics)

by Wilkie Collins~Catherine Peters

price: $2.95

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780192823229 ISBN: 0192823221

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Poor Miss Finch (World's Classics) used book

Poor Miss Finch (World's Classics)

by Collins, Wilkie; Catherine Peters

price: $9.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford and New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780192823229 ISBN: 0192823221

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. New, unread condition paperback. Scan available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Woodshed Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Poor Miss Finch

by Wilkie. Collins

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpers Date Published: 1872

Description: Good in no jacket. Large selection of books! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Poor Miss Finch

by Collins, Wilkie

price: $12.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, NY, U. S. A. Date Published: 1908

Description: Kirby, Rollin C. Fair. 8vo. Cover is worn, soiled, bumped and loose at spine. Pages are clean, tight and browning. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Poor Miss Finch

by Wilkie Collins

price: $17.95

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hard Press ISBN-13: 9781406925494 ISBN: 1406925497

Description: NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BookSurge, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Poor Miss Finch new book

Poor Miss Finch

by Wilkie Collins

price: $17.99

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BiblioBazaar ISBN-13: 9781434658418 ISBN: 1434658414

Description: NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BookSurge, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Poor Miss Finch

by Wilkie Collins

price: $17.99

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Adamant Media Corporation ISBN-13: 9780543902603 ISBN: 0543902609

Description: NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BookSurge, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Poor Miss Finch new book

Poor Miss Finch

by Collins, Wilkie

price: $19.95

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wildside Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780809594818 ISBN: 0809594811

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Poor Miss Finch (World's Classics) used book

Poor Miss Finch (World's Classics)

by Collins, Wilkie, Peters, Catherine

price: $20.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks, Oxford [England]; New York Date Published: 20 Jul 1995 ISBN-13: 9780192823229 ISBN: 0192823221

Description: Very Good. Ships from friendly & experienced UK bookseller. £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. light. pp. 470. 19 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phatpocket Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Poor Miss Finch new book

Poor Miss Finch

by Collins, Wilkie

price: $21.48

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Echo Library Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781846370335 ISBN: 1846370337

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 328 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Poor Miss Finch (Large Print Edition) new book

Poor Miss Finch (Large Print Edition)

by Wilkie Collins

price: $23.99

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BiblioBazaar ISBN-13: 9781434658425 ISBN: 1434658422

Description: NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BookSurge, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Poor Miss Finch

by Collins, Wilkie

price: $24.44

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: Hardcover Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1893

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. No Jacket. Clean and tight ex-library copy. Spine is worn. Moonstone edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Poor Miss Finch

by Collins, Wilkie

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: First Publisher: Scribners, NY Date Published: 1908

Description: First American edition. Illustrated by Rollin C. Kirby. Good, 1st US edition, book has fraying to spine and corners, edges lightly, hinges cracked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Poor Miss Finch new book

Poor Miss Finch

by Collins, Wilkie

price: $26.34

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: 1st World Library Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781421827698 ISBN: 1421827697

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 596 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Poor Miss Finch new book

Poor Miss Finch

by Collins, Wilkie

price: $27.70

Ships from WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, UNITED KINGDOM NEW ED Oxford World's Classics Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780192836991 ISBN: 0192836994

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 190 X 120mm. 476 pgs. Using a background of myth and fairytale to expand the boundaries of 19th-century realist fiction, Wilkie Collins not only takes a blind person as his central character but also explores the idea of blindness a. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Company Ltd, WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Poor Miss Finch (Wilkie Collins Classic Fiction) new book

Poor Miss Finch (Wilkie Collins Classic Fiction)

by Collins, Wilkie

price: $28.76

Ships from WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Meadow Books, UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781846859939 ISBN: 184685993X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 229 X 152mm. 236 pgs.. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Company Ltd, WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Poor Miss Finch (Dodo Press) new book

Poor Miss Finch (Dodo Press)

by Collins, Wilkie

price: $31.26

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406583090 ISBN: 140658309X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Poor Miss Finch new book

Poor Miss Finch

by Collins, Wilkie

price: $32.93

Ships from WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Echo Library, GUAM Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781846370335 ISBN: 1846370337

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 229 X 152mm. 328 pgs.. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Company Ltd, WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Poor Miss Finch

by Wilkie Collins

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper and Brothers, Publishers Date Published: 1872

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Harper and Brothers, Publishers, 1872. No dust jacket. EX LIBRARY-stamp from Allis' Circulating Library in Birmingham, Connecticut on title page. Cover has moderate shelfwear mild foxing, frayed spine ends, small stain on front, and a few large chips missing from spine. Hinges are cracked. Tape mark remnants and foxing inside cover. Picture of author with tissue intact. Frontispiece tissue intact. Mild foxing throughout. Another library stamp on first page of story. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Not Quite New, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Poor Miss Finch

by Collins, Wilkie

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: SCRIBNERS. 1908

Description: Reprint. Part of a set of author's works. A very good+ copy, with gilt top edge, in red cloth. (Front hinge starting. Offsetting to endpapers. Hint of fraying at spine ends. One corner tip lightly bum ped) A nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Poor Miss Finch used book

Poor Miss Finch

by Collins, Wilkie (Frontispiece And Illustrations By Rollin C. Kirby. )

price: $35.00

Ships from ND, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner's Date Published: 1909 ISBN-13: 9781404325081 ISBN: 1404325085

Description: Very good, no dust jacket. (Hardcover) Front hinge a bit weak. Frontispiece and illustrations by Rollin C. Kirby. (Mystery) [A cover scan of this item is available upon request. ] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Poor Miss Finch used book

Poor Miss Finch

by Wilkie Collins