» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Pomp and Sustenance: Twenty Five Centuries of Sicilian Food

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Pomp and Sustenance: Twenty Five Centuries of Sicilian Food

by Mary Taylor Simeti

About this title: A marvelous tour through one of Italy's most loved regions, this guide is filled with wonderful gastronomic history and over 100 spectacular, authentic recipes. From pasta to sponge cake to succulent delicacies made in monasteries, here are favorites from the beautiful island in the heart of the Mediterranean. 100+ photos & illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Pomp and Sustenance: Twenty-Five Centuries of Sicilian Food By Simeti, Mary...

by Simeti Mary Taylor

price: $13.39

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Description: FR. Faint h20 Corner Edge Stain-Minor Page Buckle-Otherwise Good Condition-Very Readable & Cheap-Inscribed on 1st Blank End Page-Daily Shipping & Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Fourth Quarter, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pomp and Sustenance: Twenty-Five Centuries of Sicilian Food

by Simeti, Mary Taylor

price: $16.90

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394568508 ISBN: 0394568508

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pomp and Sustenance: Twenty-Five Centuries of Sicilian Food

by Mary Taylor Simeti

price: $17.27

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Co (P) Date Published: 1991-04 ISBN-13: 9780805016017 ISBN: 0805016015

Description: Very Good. Very good softcover book, sun fading to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Champs, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pomp and Sustenance: Twenty-Five Centuries of Sicilian Food

by Simeti, Mary

price: $17.64

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Henry Holt & Co (P) ISBN-13: 9780805016017 ISBN: 0805016015

Description: Used-Good. Good condition. Felt pen remainder mark; clean pages; tight spine; store stamp inside cover; pen name first page; Delivery confirmation available for every book shipped. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pomp and Sustenance: Twenty-Five Centuries of Sicilian Food

by Simeti, Mary Taylor

price: $22.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394568508 ISBN: 0394568508

Description: VG- in VG- jacket. Hardcover with dustjacket, "a celebration of one of the oldest, most varied, and best-loved cuisines of Europe, " book has moderate dust-tanning to the outer page-edge, dustjacket is discolored on the reverse side only and our professional (removable) mylar cover hides this flaw, binding is tight and square, contents are fine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pomp and Sustenance: Twenty-Five Centuries of Sicilian Food

price: $32.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805016017 ISBN: 0805016015

Description: Very good. Very clean paperback. No spine creases. Covers show minor wear. Tight binding. Crisp clean pages. We pack with care and ship promptly with Delivery Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orcas Myst Books & Music, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pomp and Sustenance: Twenty-Five Centuries of Sicilian Food

by Simeti, Mary Taylor

price: $39.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Henry Holt & Co (P) ISBN-13: 9780805016017 ISBN: 0805016015

Description: Fine. 0805016015 Holt softcover, 1991, clean/tight, No marks/tears or defects...Fine (like new)...Bubble-wrapped and mailed in a Box w/delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pomp and Sustenance: Twenty-Five Centuries of Sicilian Food

by Simeti, Mary Taylor

price: $40.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: wraps Publisher: Henry Holt Co., NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780805016017 ISBN: 0805016015

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pomp and Sustenance: Twenty-Five Centuries of Sicilian Food

by Mary Taylor Simeti

price: $48.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394568508 ISBN: 0394568508

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: Hardback Stated First Edition. Price is clipped on inside front corner of Dust Jacket. Different Picture on Dust Jacket than shown. SKU #Misc. -771. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RSRepeats, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pomp and Sustenance: Twenty Five Centuries of Sicilian Food used book

Pomp and Sustenance: Twenty Five Centuries of Sicilian Food

by Mary Simeti Taylor

price: $53.98

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ecco ISBN-13: 9780880016100 ISBN: 0880016108

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pomp and Sustenance: Twenty Five Centuries of Sicilian Food used book

Pomp and Sustenance: Twenty Five Centuries of Sicilian Food

by Taylor, Mary Simeti

price: $80.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 1998-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780880016100 ISBN: 0880016108

Description: Very good condition. Book, 356 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pomp and Sustenance: Twenty Five Centuries of Sicilian Food used book

Pomp and Sustenance: Twenty Five Centuries of Sicilian Food

by Taylor, Mary Simeti

price: $89.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780880016100 ISBN: 0880016108

Description: As New with no dust jacket. 0880016108. Light cover wear; otherwise, looks BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 0.97 x 9.25 x 6.62 Inches; 356 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pomp and Sustenance: Twenty Five Centuries of Sicilian Foods

by Simeti, Mary Taylor

price: $100.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth and Paper Boards Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394568508 ISBN: 0394568508

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light shelfwear on lower edge of book, top edge of jacket has a wrinkle. Gift inscription on endpage. Crisp and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: F. J. Wilson, Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pomp and Sustenance: Twenty-Five Centuries of Sicilian Food

by Mary Taylor Simeti

price: $9.88

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394568508 ISBN: 0394568508

Description: Good. This is a former library book with usual wear and/or markings * Average used book in good condition * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pomp and Sustenance: Twenty-Five Centuries of Sicilian Food

price: $16.15

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394568508 ISBN: 0394568508

Description: Very good. Great book! Book has minor dustjacket wear only. Great price! 286. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sue Hilger, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pomp and Sustenance: Twenty-Five Centuries of Sicilian Food

by Mary Taylor Simeti

price: $18.52

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Co (P) Date Published: 1991-04 ISBN-13: 9780805016017 ISBN: 0805016015

Description: Very Good. Used, very good; No writing or marks in text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pomp and Sustenance

by Simeti, Mary Taylor

price: $50.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Publisher: Knopf, New York

Description: Twenty-Five Centuries of Sicilian Food. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Volume 1 Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pomp & Sustenance: Twenty-Five Centuries of Sicilian Food

by Simeti, Mary Taylor

price: $54.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780394568508 ISBN: 0394568508

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pomp and Sustenance: Twenty-Five Centuries of Sicilian Food

price: $56.15

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394568508 ISBN: 0394568508

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pomp and Sustenance

by Simeti, Mary Taylor

price: $60.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394568508 ISBN: 0394568508

Description: As NEW in As NEW DJ. Collectible in as new jacket. Twenty-Five Centuries of Sicilian Food. As new in as new d.j. First edition first printing. This is a nice clean copy, the binding is strong, The text is clean and pages are not torn or dirty. We provide fast and reliable shipping service. We started to sell on the internet in 1998. We ship from California. All our books are guaranteed. Protected with brodart cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: valleybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pomp and Sustenance: Twenty-Five Centuries of Sicilian Food

by Mary Taylor Simeti

price: $63.12

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394568508 ISBN: 0394568508

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pomp and Sustenance: Twenty-Five Centuries of Sicilian Food

price: $67.99

Ships from N YORKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805016017 ISBN: 0805016015

Description: Very good. Same day dispatch. This is a 1999 Grub Street edition of this book. 'Sicilian Food Recipes From Italy's Abundant Isle'. This book was first published in 1989 as 'Pomp And sustenance: Twenty Five Years Of Sicilian Food'. A very nice paperback copy with a mainly yellow cover featuring lemons, oranges and limes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cherubz Books, N YORKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Pomp and Sustenance: Twenty-Five Centuries of Sicilian Food

by Mary Taylor Simeti

price: $68.59

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Co (P) Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780805016017 ISBN: 0805016015

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Pomp and Sustenance: Twenty Five Centuries of Sicilian Food used book

Pomp and Sustenance: Twenty Five Centuries of Sicilian Food

by Simeti, Mary Taylor

price: $80.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ecco ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780880016100 ISBN: 0880016108

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 356 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Used, trade paperback edition. Book = VG condition; DJ = VG condition. A good clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oscar grosvenor, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Pomp and Sustenance: Twenty Five Centuries of Sicilian Food used book

Pomp and Sustenance: Twenty Five Centuries of Sicilian Food

by Mary Simeti Taylor

price: $83.08

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780880016100 ISBN: 0880016108

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.