» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Pollyanna

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Pollyanna

by Eleanor H Porter

About this title: "Once you start looking for the happy things, you don't think about the bad ones as much." That's the joyful way Pollyanna sees the world: no matter what happens, she plays her "Just Be Glad" game and finds the sunny side of any situation. But when she's orphaned and forced to live with her rigid Aunt Polly, will high-spirited Pollyanna succeed in melting her Aunt's cold heart? Abridged for easier reading and carefully rewritten, with "Classic Starts[trademark]", young readers can experience the wonder of timeless stories from an early age.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Pollyanna used book

Pollyanna

by Porter, Eleanor H

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 11/2001 ISBN-13: 9780783896021 ISBN: 0783896026

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 267 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Pollyanna

by Porter, Eleanor H, And Hanft, Joshua (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Playmore Publishers Date Published: 08/2000 ISBN-13: 9780866119948 ISBN: 0866119949

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Pollyanna

by Porter, Eleanor H, And Hanft, Joshua (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Playmore Publishers Date Published: 08/2000 ISBN-13: 9780866119948 ISBN: 0866119949

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Pollyanna

by Porter, Eleanor H, And Hanft, Joshua (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Playmore Publishers Date Published: 08/2000 ISBN-13: 9780866119948 ISBN: 0866119949

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Pollyanna

by Porter, Eleanor H, And Hanft, Joshua (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Playmore Publishers Date Published: 08/2000 ISBN-13: 9780866119948 ISBN: 0866119949

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Pollyanna

by Porter, Eleanor H

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback ISBN-13: 9780590101462 ISBN: 0590101463

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Pollyanna

by Porter, Eleanor H

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140350234 ISBN: 0140350233

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Pollyanna

by Porter, Eleanor H, And Hanft, Joshua (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Playmore Publishers Date Published: 08/2000 ISBN-13: 9780866119948 ISBN: 0866119949

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Pollyanna used book

Pollyanna

by Porter, Eleanor H

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Troll Communications Date Published: 01/1997 ISBN-13: 9780816714681 ISBN: 0816714681

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Pollyanna used book

Pollyanna

by Porter, Eleanor H

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Troll Communications Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780816714681 ISBN: 0816714681

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: Children/juvenile. Tight, chipped edging, pencil marks on the front cover, dedication sticker on inside front cover, pencil marks along the edging and tanning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tina's tlc books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pollyanna

by Porter, Eleanor H.

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baronet Books, New York Date Published: 1995

Description: Gual. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near Fine Condition, maybe fine, very clean, no markings found. 237 p. Great Illustrated Classics F224-43 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Mind, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pollyanna

by Porter, Eleanor H.

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780590101462 ISBN: 0590101463

Description: Good. Abridged. Gouge across front cover. Aged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AuthorOne Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Pollyanna used book

Pollyanna

by Porter, Eleanor H, and Lowry, Lois (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yearling Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780440459859 ISBN: 0440459850

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Has some wear; spine intact; no tears; overall good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Dell Yearling Classic. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jalton7777books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Pollyanna (Wordsworth Children's Classics) (Wordsworth Classics) used book

Pollyanna (Wordsworth Children's Classics) (Wordsworth Classics)

by Porter, Eleanor H.

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd ISBN-13: 9781853261459 ISBN: 1853261459

Description: Very Good. 1853261459 Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Pollyanna (Apple Classics) used book

Pollyanna (Apple Classics)

by Porter, Eleanor H.

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks Date Published: 1995-04 ISBN-13: 9780590447690 ISBN: 0590447696

Description: Very Good. Very good condition with some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Pollyanna used book

Pollyanna

by Eleanor H. Porter; Foreword-Marion Dane Bauer

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aladdin Date Published: 2002-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780689849107 ISBN: 0689849109

Description: Good. No writing. First 2 pages have corner creases and first page has a name stamp. Some cover wear, including rubbing & edgewear, plus corenr creases and a tiny tear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pollyanna used book

Pollyanna

by Porter, Eleanor H

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780590447690 ISBN: 0590447696

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: Children/juvenile. a31 read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R A Cobb, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pollyanna

by Porter, Eleanor H

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780590412698 ISBN: 0590412698

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. ** VERY GOOD-PAPERBACK BOOK **...Used Sparingly...CLEAN AND TIGHT COPY-ALL AGE-YELLOWED PAGES INTACT...Some abrasions, edge dents, shelf wear, cover and spine creases...Different artwork than pictured...BINDING AND... Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: K & L - Books, Movies, Music, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pollyanna used book

Pollyanna

by Porter, Eleanor H, and Olmstead, Kathleen (Retold by)

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Publishing (NY) Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781402736926 ISBN: 1402736924

Description: Akib, Jamel. Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 154 p. Contains: Illustrations. Classic Starts. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Pollyanna used book

Pollyanna

by Porter, Eleanor H, and Bauer, Marion Dane (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Aladdin Paperbacks Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780689849107 ISBN: 0689849109

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Aladdin Classics. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pollyanna

by Porter, Eleanor Hodgman

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780140303988 ISBN: 0140303987

Description: Good. 206p. ; 18 cm. Intended for a juvenile audience. Originally published, Boston: Page, 1913; London: Harrap, 1925. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Pollyanna (Dell Yearling Classic) new book

Pollyanna (Dell Yearling Classic)

by Porter, Eleanor H.

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780440459859 ISBN: 0440459850

Description: New. Softcover book in unmarked condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: RNT Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pollyanna

by Porter, Eleanor H, and Hanft, Joshua (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Playmore Publishers Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780866119948 ISBN: 0866119949

Description: Very good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pollyanna (Great Illustrated Classics)

by Eleanor Porter

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: School & Library Binding Publisher: Playmore Publishers Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780866119948 ISBN: 0866119949

Description: Very Good. Used hardcover in very good condition. Clean with no flaws to report. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Pollyanna (Dell Yearling Classic) used book

Pollyanna (Dell Yearling Classic)

by Eleanor H. Porter

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yearling Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780440459859 ISBN: 0440459850

Description: Very Good. Used paperback in very good condition. No flaws to report. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 3, 2009
By Connie, Layton, UT

"I'm really glad (no pun intended) that I never saw any Pollyanna movie becuase I probably would have had a hard time not picturing Hailey Mills as the main character and I'm sure that would have ruined the book for me. It was a well written story with some timeless messages and even some great humor. The big problem for me was the miracle cure ending. I'm sure it made people feel warm and fuzzy but in terms of literature it destroyed the worth of the book. Jen K., I would love to discuss this with you."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 25, 2009
By Chloe, The United States

"This was a book that I had to do a project on for English. In the beggining, it started out a little slow, but then it picked up near the end, and turned out to be a really good book! - I was REALLY happy with the way it turned, out, because it finally got exciting, after the climax. I guess my English teacher has good taste in books. :)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 20, 2009
By Rachel, The United States

"I grabbed this from the library when I saw it on the shelves. I have such happy memories of watching the Disney movie version at both of my grandparents. I found the book even more delightful, with the character of Pollyanna a little more endearing, less syrup-y. Good for ages 10 through 100 with sweet spiritual undertones."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 26, 2009
By Evelyn, New York, NY

"I totally and completely understand why there are people who seriously disliked this book. It is somewhat...the sort of thing that Disney wouldn't have to change a thing about to make into one of their animated films. BUT, the reason I liked this book is because it gives you a really different view of the world. I am not exactly an optimist, personally, but I sort of respect everyone who can keep themselves hopeful.

The girl described in this book, Pollyanna, is what can be called a "blind" optimist, and this becomes very clear very soon. She's been through some tough times (not giving anything away...) but she still manages to put a smile on her face and shake off the bad stuff.

The primary reason that I removed two stars from my rating is because I dislike the style of writing. However, that is certainly NOT a good enough reason to not read this."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Pollyanna by Eleanor H Porter

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
19 of 20 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.