» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The available man; the life behind the masks of Warren Gamaliel Harding.

by Andrew Sinclair

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Available Man: the Life Behind the Masks of Warren Gamaliel Harding By Andrew Sinclair

by Andrew Sinclair

price: $5.38

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MacMillan Company () Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. No dust jacket, light moderate wear to hardcover, name and name labels inside front, clean text, good binding. Ships within one business day with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hot Diggity Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Available Man: the Life Behind the Masks of Warren Gamaliel Harding

by Andrew-Sinclair

price: $5.40

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MacMillan Company Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. Clean text, tight binding, name on front inpage, dj has cornerwear, edgewear, water stains on back jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The available man; the life behind the masks of Warren Gamaliel Harding.

by Sinclair, Andrew

price: $6.26

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good Copy. Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Dust Jacket has creasing, and wear. and tearing. viii, 344 p. illus., ports. 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. Bibliographical references included in "Notes" (p. 300-325) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Available Man

by Sinclair

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing 1965 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: No Illustrations. Very good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. RED CLOTH COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT, STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Available Man

by Sinclair

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Good in Fair jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. LIBRARY STICKERS CLIPPED FROM DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Available Man

by Sinclair

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Illustrated with Photographs. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED ORIGINAL CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. THERE IS A CAPITOL D ON ONE OF THE END SHEETS WRITTEN IN INK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Available Man. the Life Behind the Masks of Warren Gamaliel Harding

by Sinclair, Andrew

price: $9.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: HB. 299p + Notes + Index. Photos. Previous owners name. VG read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Nagle, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Available Man: the Life Behind the Masks of Warren Gamaliel Harding

by Sinclair, Andrew

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1965

Description: Hardcover; ex-library; 1st Printing; Very Good / Very Good DustJacket in mylar plastic cover; 344 pages. Clean ex-library copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Triple A Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Available Man: the Life Behind the Masks of Warren Gamaliel Harding

by Andrew Sinclair

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan 1965 1st ed, NY Date Published: 1965

Description: A very good hardcover book in a very good dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The available man; the life behind the masks of Warren Gamaliel Harding.

by Sinclair, Andrew

price: $12.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. viii, 344 p. illus., ports. 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. Bibliographical references included in "Notes" (p. 300-325) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Draper Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Available Man: the Life Behind the Masks of Warren Gamaliel Harding

by Sinclair, Andrew

price: $12.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1965

Description: Ex-lib; 1st Printing; Very Good / Very Good DustJacket in mylar plastic cover; 344 pages. Clean ex-library copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Triple A Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Available Man: the Life Behind the Masks of Warren Gamaliel Harding

by Sinclair, Andrew

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Good+ in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Price NOT clipped, DJ nicely in wraps with wear and tears to the edges. Soiled, owner's signature on inside FFEP. Stated first printing. 344 pages, illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hudson River Book Shoppe, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Available Man. the Life Behind the Masks of Warren Gamaliel Harding

by Sinclair, Andrew:

price: $17.17

Ships from W.A., AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: New York, Macmillan, n.d. (1965). Cloth, v.g. in torn/def. d/w, illust., pp. viii, 344. One of America's most controversial Presidents. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, W.A., AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Available Man: the Life Behind the Masks of Warren Gamaliel Harding

by Sinclair, Andrew

price: $17.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: First Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Fair to good, ex-lib., fair. 344, illus., notes, index, usual library markings, DJ pasted & taped inside boards, some edge soiling. Large tear at DJ spine, smaller tear at top of DJ spine, rear DJ somewhat soiled, small piece missing at lower edge of rear DJ. The author clarifies the political machinery that brought Harding to the White House and his essential helplessness when faced with the harsh realities of office. Warren G. Harding became notorious because the myths that had formed him ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Available Man: the Life Behind the Masks of Warren Gamaliel Harding

by Andrew Sinclair

price: $19.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Times Books ISBN-13: 9780812960952 ISBN: 0812960955

Description: Very good. Pages slightly yellowed. Book has been read. Pages are clean but the dust jacket/cover is slightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Available Man: the Life Behind the Masks of Warren Gamaliel Harding

by Andrew-Sinclair

price: $22.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: See notes Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Ex-library book in good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Available Man; the Life Behind the Masks of Warren Gamaliel Harding

by Sinclair, Andrew

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. spotting on page edges. viii, 344 p. illus., ports. 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. Bibliographical references included in "Notes" (p. 300-325) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Ole Fantastique Book Shoppe, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Available Man: the Life Behind the Masks of Warren Gamaliel Harding

by Andrew Sinclair

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, good. Dust jacket has moderate/large tears/bends. Sticker on dust jacket. Tape on dust jacket. Previous owner's name/address inside. Text pages show modest aging/yellowing. Dust jacket in Acceptable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Available Man

by Sinclair, Andrew

price: $3.96

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MacMillan Company Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Ex-library copy. A couple of pages have light pencil underlining. biography. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booketeria, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Available Man; : the Life Behind the Masks of Warren Gamaliel Harding By...

by Andrew Sinclair

price: $8.84

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Quadrangle Books Date Published: 1969

Description: Like New. One of Amazon's most trusted booksellers; Unread. Cover and edges show tanning. Couple of smaller than rice-size light colored soil spots at top of cover. First Quadrangle edition, first printing; free delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cedar Lake Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Available Man, the Life Behind the Masks of Warren G. Harding

by Sinclair, Andrew

price: $8.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Bound Publisher: Quadrangle Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Off-white wraps with some shelf wear. Cover has three open mouthed characters in different colors. May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The available man; the life behind the masks of Warren Gamaliel Harding.

by Sinclair, Andrew

price: $10.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. viii, 344 p. illus., ports. 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. Bibliographical references included in "Notes" (p. 300-325)library markings, shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: market street bookstore & more, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Available Man-the Life Behind the Masks of Warren G. Harding

by Sinclair, Andrew

price: $14.17

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Quadrangle Paperbacks, Chicago, IL, U. S. A. Date Published: 1969

Description: Fair. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 344 pgs including index; white cover very yellowed & soiled with wear to edges & corners; pg edges soiled; spine & binding good; read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Available Man the Life Behind the Masks of Warren Gamaliel Harding

by Sinclair, Andrew

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: VG. Very Good in Good DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoffman's Bookshop, ABAA, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Available Man: the Life Behind the Masks of Warren Gamaliel Harding

by Sinclair, Andrew

price: $22.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. SINCLAIR, ANDREW. The Available Man: The Life Behind the Masks of Warren Gamaliel Harding. MacMillan 1965, 344 pp. OP (BCL3)(BCL2)(HGAH) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John & Mary Rybski, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.