» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The politics of the Prussian Army 1640-1945.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The politics of the Prussian Army 1640-1945.

by Gordon Alexander Craig

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Politics of the Prussian Army: 1640-1945 used book

The Politics of the Prussian Army: 1640-1945

by Craig, Gordon A, Professor

price: $6.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780195002577 ISBN: 0195002571

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 560 p. Audience: General/trade. Unread and unmarked. Some yellowing of external edges. A famous and important book about the rise of Prussia and its military. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mcott, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Politics of the Prussian Army: 1640-1945 used book

The Politics of the Prussian Army: 1640-1945

by Craig, Gordon A, Professor

price: $6.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780195002577 ISBN: 0195002571

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. There is a creased page in the center of the book, otherwise the pages are clean and unmarked. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 560 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Szabo, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The politics of the Prussian Army 1640-1945.

by Craig, Gordon Alexander

price: $8.44

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1956

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good in Good dust jacket hard copy, Text is clean and unmarked, Binding tight Dust Jacket has creasing and wear. and tearing. front hinge is broken. xx, 536 p. 22 cm. Bibliography: p. [505]-521. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The politics of the Prussian Army 1640-1945.

by Craig, Gordon Alexander

price: $8.44

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1956

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good in Good dust jacket hard copy, Text is clean and unmarked, Binding tight Dust Jacket has creasing and wear. and tearing. front hinge is broken. xx, 536 p. 22 cm. Bibliography: p. [505]-521. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The politics of the Prussian Army 1640-1945.

by Craig, Gordon Alexander

price: $8.44

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1956

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good in Good dust jacket hard copy, Text is clean and unmarked, Binding tight Dust Jacket has creasing and wear. and tearing. xx, 536 p. 22 cm. Bibliography: p. [505]-521. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Politics of the Prussian Army. 1640-1945

by Gordon A. Craig

price: $9.10

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1/1/1956

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Politics of the Prussian Army: 1640-1945 (Galaxy Books) used book

The Politics of the Prussian Army: 1640-1945 (Galaxy Books)

by Craig, Gordon A.

price: $9.59

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 12/31/1964 ISBN-13: 9780195002577 ISBN: 0195002571

Description: Good. 0195002571 Unmarked text. Creased corner. rubbing on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Politics of the Prussian Army, 1640-1945; a Galaxy Book

by Craig, Gordon Alexander

price: $9.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback; Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. Tight binding with light creases to wraps. Occasional undelining, musty smell.; 538 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Online PLus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Politics of the Prussian Army 1640-1945

by Craig, Gordon A.

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1956

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Browning a little on edges and endpages. Dust jacket has 2 small holes on edge of spine, faded on spine, a little crimping and nicks on edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Margie Limbach, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Politics of the Prussian Army, 1640-1945 used book

The Politics of the Prussian Army, 1640-1945

by Craig, Gordon A.

price: $10.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, London Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780195002577 ISBN: 0195002571

Description: fair to good. 538, wraps, footnotes, references, index, ink underlining on several pages, covers somewhat scuffed. Some wear to cover and spine edges, small tear to top edge of front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Politics of the Prussian Army: 1640-1945 (Galaxy Books) used book

The Politics of the Prussian Army: 1640-1945 (Galaxy Books)

by Craig, Gordon A.

price: $10.25

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195002577 ISBN: 0195002571

Description: Very Good. 0195002571 Trade paperback copy, text is clean, binding is tight, covers have some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steve Estep, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Politics of the Prussian Army, 1640-1945

by Craig, Gordon A.

price: $12.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY Date Published: 1956

Description: Very Good. 8 vo; 1.5 Pouinds. 536 pages; bibliography/index; A detailed political history of the Prussian-German Army, the officer corps and the role of the military in foreign and domestic policy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Politics of the Prussian Army

by Craig, Gordon A.

price: $12.54

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Oxford Press, New York Date Published: 1956

Description: Fair in Poor jacket. Hardcover. 6"-81/2" 536 pp. Book has humidity damage and musty odor. Damage is to top left of leading edge and has affected pages in this area. Black cloth has whitened damage. Dustjacket heavily worn and humidity damaged. Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: At Second Glance Used Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Politics of the Prussian Army

by Craig, Gordon A.

price: $12.71

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press

Description: Good. B000ID8QUK VG condition book inside moderately worn DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Excelsior Bay Company, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Politics of the Prussian Army

by Gordon A. Craig

price: $12.90

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Politics of the Prussian Army 1640-1945

by Craig, Gordon A.

price: $13.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1956

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Spine is solid w/small ding at top edge-black cloth covers are clean but with mild corner bumps-all pages are tight and unmarked-no dust jacket-a nice copy. xx, 536 p. 22 cm. Bibliography: p. [505]-521. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scholar and Poet Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Politics of the Prussian Army, 1640-1945

by Craig, Gordon A.

price: $14.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ. Press Date Published: 1956

Description: Hardcover; Original 1956 OUP Edition; Very Good / Good+ chipped DustJacket; pos; 536 pages. Clean unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Triple A Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Politics of the Prussian Army, 1640-1945

by Craig, Gordon A.

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ. Pr., London: Date Published: 1972

Description: G/VG, unmarked 6" x 8" Paperback; paper yellowing. xi + 538 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: de Wit Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Politics of the Prussian Army 1640-1945

by Gordon A. Craig

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition (American) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ. Press 1956 1st Am. ed. 536p, NY Date Published: 1956

Description: Black cloth. A good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Politics of the Prussian Army 1640-1945

by Craig, Gordon A.

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, Date Published: 1978.

Description: Cover rubbed, else VG condition. 538pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Politics of the Prussian Army 1640-1945

by Craig, Gordon A

price: $15.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1956

Description: Very Good/Good. B000GU4J1A Lightly bumped spine head, faintly dusted edges. Jacket spine ends and corner tip are worn, few tiny tears and short narrow scrapes. Black cloth binding.536pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: NorthBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Politics of the Prussian Army. 1640-1945

by Craig, Gordon A.

price: $15.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8vo. 21cm x 14cm. 536 pp [including index]. Binding: Black cloth binding. Dust jacket. Publisher: Oxford University Press,, NY: Date Published: 1956.

Description: NF (pos @ ffep/few pencil marks in margin)/VG+. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tavistock Books, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Politics of the Prussian Army 1640-1945

by Craig, Gordon A.

price: $17.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Press, New York Date Published: 1956

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pride and Prejudice-Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Politics of the Prussian Army: 1640-1945

by Gordon A. Craig

price: $18.14

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Former Library book. pages clean; lightly cocked. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Politics of the Prussian Army, 1640-1945

by Craig, Gordon A.

price: $18.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Oxford University Press, 1956. Date Published: 1956

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First edition. 8vo. Bibliography. Dust jacket (unclipped; few nicks). Very good. 536 pages. No signatures or bookplates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Houle, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 16, 2008
By Nick, Washington, DC

"I found this book fascinating. Craig demonstrates that throughout its history, the Prussian army consistently acted for its own sake rather than for the sake of the state it served. This retarded the democratic development of Prussia and helped lead Germany into the disaster of World War I. Hitler was the only political leader to really gain control of the army, and he was the one who could have most used a bit of back talk from his generals."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
6 of 6 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.