Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1964
ISBN-13:9780195002577ISBN:0195002571
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 560 p. Audience: General/trade. Unread and unmarked. Some yellowing of external edges. A famous and important book about the rise of Prussia and its military. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1964
ISBN-13:9780195002577ISBN:0195002571
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. There is a creased page in the center of the book, otherwise the pages are clean and unmarked. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 560 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1956
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good in Good dust jacket hard copy, Text is clean and unmarked, Binding tight Dust Jacket has creasing and wear. and tearing. front hinge is broken. xx, 536 p. 22 cm. Bibliography: p. [505]-521. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1956
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good in Good dust jacket hard copy, Text is clean and unmarked, Binding tight Dust Jacket has creasing and wear. and tearing. front hinge is broken. xx, 536 p. 22 cm. Bibliography: p. [505]-521. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1956
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good in Good dust jacket hard copy, Text is clean and unmarked, Binding tight Dust Jacket has creasing and wear. and tearing. xx, 536 p. 22 cm. Bibliography: p. [505]-521. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1956
Description: Good in Fair jacket. Browning a little on edges and endpages. Dust jacket has 2 small holes on edge of spine, faded on spine, a little crimping and nicks on edge. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, London
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780195002577ISBN:0195002571
Description: fair to good. 538, wraps, footnotes, references, index, ink underlining on several pages, covers somewhat scuffed. Some wear to cover and spine edges, small tear to top edge of front cover. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY
Date Published: 1956
Description: Very Good. 8 vo; 1.5 Pouinds. 536 pages; bibliography/index; A detailed political history of the Prussian-German Army, the officer corps and the role of the military in foreign and domestic policy. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Oxford Press, New York
Date Published: 1956
Description: Fair in Poor jacket. Hardcover. 6"-81/2" 536 pp. Book has humidity damage and musty odor. Damage is to top left of leading edge and has affected pages in this area. Black cloth has whitened damage. Dustjacket heavily worn and humidity damaged. Good reading copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1956
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Spine is solid w/small ding at top edge-black cloth covers are clean but with mild corner bumps-all pages are tight and unmarked-no dust jacket-a nice copy. xx, 536 p. 22 cm. Bibliography: p. [505]-521. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1956
Description: Very Good/Good. B000GU4J1A Lightly bumped spine head, faintly dusted edges. Jacket spine ends and corner tip are worn, few tiny tears and short narrow scrapes. Black cloth binding.536pp. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, Oxford University Press, 1956.
Date Published: 1956
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First edition. 8vo. Bibliography. Dust jacket (unclipped; few nicks). Very good. 536 pages. No signatures or bookplates. read more
"I found this book fascinating. Craig demonstrates that throughout its history, the Prussian army consistently acted for its own sake rather than for the sake of the state it served. This retarded the democratic development of Prussia and helped lead Germany into the disaster of World War I. Hitler was the only political leader to really gain control of the army, and he was the one who could have most used a bit of back talk from his generals."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.