» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Politics of Procrustes: Contradictions of Enforced Equality

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Politics of Procrustes: Contradictions of Enforced Equality

by Antony Flew

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Politics of Procrustes: Contradictions of Enforced Equality used book

The Politics of Procrustes: Contradictions of Enforced Equality

by Antony Flew

price: $3.79

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780879751500 ISBN: 0879751509

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Politics of Procrustes: Contradictions of Enforced Equality used book

The Politics of Procrustes: Contradictions of Enforced Equality

by Antony Flew

price: $3.79

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780879751500 ISBN: 0879751509

Description: Good. 1981-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Politics of Procrustes: Contradictions of Enforced Equality used book

The Politics of Procrustes: Contradictions of Enforced Equality

by Antony Flew

price: $4.22

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1981-06 ISBN-13: 9780879751500 ISBN: 0879751509

Description: Good. Good condition, but missing dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Politics of Procrustes: Contradictions of Enforced Equality used book

The Politics of Procrustes: Contradictions of Enforced Equality

by Antony Flew

price: $6.89

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1981-06 ISBN-13: 9780879751500 ISBN: 0879751509

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. Clean and unmarked (NOT ex-library). Unclipped and untorn dust jacket shows some age/sunlight discoloration. Binding solid and square. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sean_at_Reiters, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Politics of Procrustes

by Antony Flew

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ashgate Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780851172040 ISBN: 0851172040

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. First Edition. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Politics of Procrustes: Contradictions of Enforced Equality used book

Politics of Procrustes: Contradictions of Enforced Equality

by Flew, Antony

price: $13.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Cloth Publisher: Prometheus Books, Amherst, NY Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780879751500 ISBN: 0879751509

Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 216 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Dust jacket with light shelf rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Politics of Procrustes. Contradictions of Enforced Equality used book

The Politics of Procrustes. Contradictions of Enforced Equality

by Flew, Antony

price: $14.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books (, Buffalo Date Published: 1981) ISBN-13: 9780879751500 ISBN: 0879751509

Description: 216 pages. Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0879751509. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Politics of Procrustes: Contradictions of Enforced Equality

by Flew, Antony

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Temple Smith, London Date Published: 1981

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. First edition. Fine in an about fine (hint of age tanning along the edges) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Politics of Procrustes: Contradictions of Enforced Equality used book

The Politics of Procrustes: Contradictions of Enforced Equality

by Flew, Antony (Edit)

price: $17.95

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Temple Smith Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780851172040 ISBN: 0851172040

Description: Good in Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Some general wear towards edges of book and jacket, 216 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M Godding Ltd, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Politics of Procrustes: Contradictions of Enforced Equality used book

The Politics of Procrustes: Contradictions of Enforced Equality

by Flew, Antony

price: $18.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Buffalo, NY. Prometheus Books. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780879751500 ISBN: 0879751509

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 216 pp. Notes, References, Index of Names, & Index of Notions. 8vo. Hardcover. Very light yellowing of dj edges. Hinges very tight, interior clean, unmarked, & untorn, with no remainder marks-as in unused condition-thus Fine in Fine dj. (Photo available via e-mail upon request. Bubble wrapped and packaged in boxes. ) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: C & D Woods, Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Politics of Procrustes-Contradictions of Enforced Equality used book

The Politics of Procrustes-Contradictions of Enforced Equality

by Flew, Antony

price: $37.76

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Temple Smith, London Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780879751500 ISBN: 0879751509

Description: FINE+ in FINE jacket. Hardback 1st Edition. 8vo, 216pp, bibliography, index...............[ CONDITION DETAILS: Faint edge-crease to spine ends. Top edge of page block faintly dusty else FINE+ in slightly tanned FINE price-clipped Dust Jacket (faint crease to head of spine panel, looks fine in protector), a very clean and tight copy in not far from new condition ].......Unless otherwise noted: 1st Edition means First Printing; books are in the original publishers binding; wrappers (present only ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Bunnett, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Politics of Procrustes: Contradictions of Enforced Equality used book

The Politics of Procrustes: Contradictions of Enforced Equality

price: $6.49

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780879751500 ISBN: 0879751509

Description: Good. Ex-library copy w/ marks & stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Politics of Procrustes: Contradictions of Enforced Equality used book

The Politics of Procrustes: Contradictions of Enforced Equality

by Flew, Antony

price: $8.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books, Buffalo, NY Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780879751500 ISBN: 0879751509

Description: G+/G+ ISBN: 0879751509 Hardback (8vo) in maroon boards. 216 pages. Clean, tight; occasional underlining. DJ in protective mylar; browning at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tsunami Books Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Politics of Procrustes

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Promethean Books ISBN-13: 9780851172040 ISBN: 0851172040

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GetUsedBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Politics of Procrustes: Contradictions of Enforced Equality used book

Politics of Procrustes: Contradictions of Enforced Equality

by Flew, Antony

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books, 1981. ISBN-13: 9780879751500 ISBN: 0879751509

Description: Hardcover, out of print. Very good in dust jacket. Social Sciences: Sociology. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Politics of Procrustes

by Antony Flew

price: $14.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ashgate Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780851172040 ISBN: 0851172040

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 272pp., 500grams, ISBN: 0851172040. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Politics of Procrustes: Contradictions of Enforced Equality used book

The Politics of Procrustes: Contradictions of Enforced Equality

by Flew, Antony G.

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hb Publisher: Prometheus Books, Publishers, Amherst, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780879751500 ISBN: 0879751509

Description: VG in VG jacket. 216pp. Index, Refs. Light wear and soiling, owner's name FEP, DJ: fading, wear extremities. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Politics of Procrustes

by Antony Flew

price: $16.88

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780851172040 ISBN: 0851172040

Description: 31 December, 1981. Ashgate. Book-GOOD. DJ-GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Politics of Procrustes

by Antony Flew

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ASHGATE Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780851172040 ISBN: 0851172040

Description: Ex-Library Published by ASHGATE in 1981. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). #7702319 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Politics of Procrustes: Contradictions of Enforced Equality

by Antony Flew

price: $24.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Maurice Temple Smith Ltd, London Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780851172040 ISBN: 0851172040

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Covers are maroon with gilt titles on spine. There is a small book plate on front pastedown. Spine of dust jacket has darkened. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ian Reilly Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Politics of Procrustes: Contradictions of Enforced Equality

by Flew, Antony

price: $33.55

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Temple Smith, London Date Published: 1981

Description: 216p hardback, dustjacket, VG ex lib. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plurabelle Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Politics of Procrustes: Contradictions of Enforced Equality

by Flew Antony

price: $21.63

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Temple Smith 1981

Description: 216p ink lines in margins of some eight pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: G. & J. Chesters, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Politics of Procrustes: Contradictions of Enforced Equality used book

The Politics of Procrustes: Contradictions of Enforced Equality

by Flew, Anthony

price: $27.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books, Buffalo Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780879751500 ISBN: 0879751509

Description: very good copy. D/j. pp. 216. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scholars Bookstore, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Politics of Procrustes: Contradictions of Enforced Equality

by Flew Antony

price: $34.93

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Temple Smith 1981

Description: 216p dw. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: G. & J. Chesters, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Politics of Procrustes-Contraditions of Enforced Equality. Temple Smith. 1981

by Flew, A

price: $58.81

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hb Publisher: Temple Smith Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780851172040 ISBN: 0851172040

Description: NEAR FINE. Cloth in dust-jacket, 216pp., very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Herb Tandree Philosophy Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.