New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The politics of Aristotle

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The politics of Aristotle

by Aristotle

About this title: "The Politics" is one of Aristotle's most important works, having had an inestimable influence on political thought up until the present day.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

The Politics of Aristotle

by Ernest Barker

price: $2.95

Ships from MD, USA

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Politics of Aristotle

by Barker, Ernest, Editor

price: $3.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. Private Library # Text clean, solid, 411pp, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cloyd's Books - C. Brent Cloyd, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Politics of Aristotle

by Barker, Ernest [Editor]; Aristotle

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Softcover Ed Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Good+/softcover. Edge wear. Text is clean of markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Politics of Aristotle

by Edited By: Ernest Barker

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softbound Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. VG / binding tight, Text totally clean / Soft corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Politics of Aristotle (Modern Library No. 228)

by Aristotle; Jowett, Benjamin (Transl. ); Lerner, Max (Intro. )

price: $5.22

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1943

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Price clipped. Jacket slightly rubbed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The politics of Aristotle

by Aristotle, and Jowett, Benjamin

price: $5.54

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1963

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. No marks on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Politics of Aristotle

by Aristotle, And Jowett, Benjamin

price: $7.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: The Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1943

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. Unknown printing. Illustrated by. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arvilla & Gerald Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Politics of Aristotle

by Aristotle

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NY: Modern Library 1943, HB, Modern Library #228, vg/vg, vg condition green cloth hardbound with very good gold and white priceclipped dustjacket showing rubbing at edges and now in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Politics of Aristotle

by Aristotle

price: $11.95

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo over 6.75-7.75'' tall. Nice Tight Clean copy! 452 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Politics of Aristotle

by Aristotle (Ed. Ernest Barker)

price: $12.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Oxford Galaxy, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 411 pp. + index. Near Fine. P5. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil G. Marshall, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

The Politics of Aristotle used book

The Politics of Aristotle

by Peter L. Phillips (Ed.; Trans. ) Simpson

price: $12.11

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press ISBN-13: 9780807846377 ISBN: 0807846376

Description: Good. 0807846376 GOOD CONDITION COVERS HAVE SOME WEAR, ALSO HAS SOME UNDERLININGS AND WRITINGS. (STOCK#: NOENN-CF1) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Politics of Aristotle

by Aristotle; Sir Ernest Barker

price: $12.65

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Oxford at the Clarendon Press Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Nice sturdy hardcover, small in size, with name whited out on the front endpage, some writing in the front flap of dustjacket, text has some underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Burns, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Politics of Aristotle new book

The Politics of Aristotle

by Aristotle, *

price: $15.59

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Biblio Bazaar Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781434698346 ISBN: 1434698343

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 228 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Politics of Aristotle

by Barker, Ernest (Trans)

price: $16.50

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 8vo 8"-9" tall Cover has minor edge wear, and spine lightly rubbed. Pages and hinges tight.; 411 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Politics of Aristotle

by Barker, Ernest; Aristotle

price: $18.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Oxford Clarendon Press, Oxford Date Published: 1946

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Blue cloth covers, internally clean. 411 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ian Reilly Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Politics of Aristotle

by Aristotle [Trans. J. E. C. Welldon]

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA

Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 1932

Description: Very Good+(minor wear to extrems, endpaper inscription) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Politics of Aristotle new book

The Politics of Aristotle

by Aristotle, *

price: $20.39

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Large type / large print. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Biblio Bazaar Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781434698353 ISBN: 1434698351

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 248 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Politics of Aristotle new book

Politics of Aristotle

by Aristotle, and Phillips Simpson, Peter L (Translated by), and Simpson, Peter Phillips (Translated by)

price: $27.54

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807846377 ISBN: 0807846376

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Politics of Aristotle

by Aristotle

price: $29.00

Ships from MB, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarendon Press, Oxford

Description: 1948. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 452pp. Notes, chronology, glossary, index. Translated and annotated by Ernest Barker. (Philosophy, Politics) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Philosophy of Plato and Aristotle: the Politics of Aristotle: Vol. I-Introduction to the Politics

by Newman, W. L.

price: $29.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780405048487 ISBN: 0405048483

Description: 1973. Arno. Hard Cover. Book-Water damaged, gilt titles on front board & spine, blue boards. 9x6. 580pp. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Politics of Aristotle

by Ernest Barker

price: $30.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Thus Binding: Cloth Publisher: Claredon Press, Oxford Date Published: 1948

Description: Good/No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Hardback blue boards with gilt lettering. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm.c0m, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Philosophy of Plato and Aristotle: the Politics of Aristotle: Vol. II: Prefatory Essays Books I and II-Text and Notes

by Newman, W. L.

price: $31.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780405048487 ISBN: 0405048483

Description: 1973. Arno. Hard Cover. Book-Good, water damaged, gilt titles on front board & spine, blue boards. 9x6. 418pp. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Politics of Aristotle

by E Barker

price: $34.81

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarendon Press Date Published: 1952

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex College library usual library markings; rest All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Politics of Aristotle Translated With an Introduction, Notes and Appendixes By E Barker

by Ernest Ed & Translator Aristotle / Barker

price: $34.87

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarendon Oxford Date Published: 1961

Description: Good in Good jacket. 1950 edition with jacket. few tears to the jacket edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Philosophy of Plato and Aristotle: the Politics of Aristotle: Vol. III: Two Essays, Books III, IV, and V-Text and Notes

by Newman, W. L.

price: $42.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780405048487 ISBN: 0405048483

Description: 1973. Arno. Hard Cover. Book-VG, gilt titles on front board & spine, blue boards. 9x6. 603pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.