Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: "The Politics" is one of Aristotle's most important works, having had an inestimable influence on political thought up until the present day.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The politics of Aristotle
(110 available copies)
| Page 1 of 5 |
|
|
The Politics of Aristotle
by
Ernest Barker
Description: Good. read more
|
|
The Politics of Aristotle
by
Barker, Ernest, Editor
Binding: Paper Back
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good. Private Library # Text clean, solid, 411pp, read more
|
|
The Politics of Aristotle
by
Barker, Ernest [Editor]; Aristotle
Edition: Softcover Ed
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good+/softcover. Edge wear. Text is clean of markings. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookhawk,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Politics of Aristotle
by
Edited By: Ernest Barker
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Softbound
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Good. VG / binding tight, Text totally clean / Soft corners. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Heroes Bookshop,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Politics of Aristotle (Modern Library No. 228)
by
Aristotle; Jowett, Benjamin (Transl. ); Lerner, Max (Intro. )
Binding: Hardback.
Publisher: Modern Library
Date Published: 1943
Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Price clipped. Jacket slightly rubbed. read more
|
|
The politics of Aristotle
by
Aristotle, and Jowett, Benjamin
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Modern Library
Date Published: 1963
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. No marks on pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
M. Brown,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Politics of Aristotle
by
Aristotle, And Jowett, Benjamin
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: The Modern Library, New York
Date Published: 1943
Description: Good in Good dust jacket. Unknown printing. Illustrated by. read more
|
|
The Politics of Aristotle
by
Aristotle
Binding: Hardcover
Description: NY: Modern Library 1943, HB, Modern Library #228, vg/vg, vg condition green cloth hardbound with very good gold and white priceclipped dustjacket showing rubbing at edges and now in mylar. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sage Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Politics of Aristotle
by
Aristotle
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford
Date Published: 1950
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo over 6.75-7.75'' tall. Nice Tight Clean copy! 452 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookScene,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Politics of Aristotle
by
Aristotle (Ed. Ernest Barker)
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Oxford Galaxy, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 411 pp. + index. Near Fine. P5. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Neil G. Marshall,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Politics of Aristotle
by
Peter L. Phillips (Ed.; Trans. ) Simpson
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press
ISBN-13: 9780807846377
ISBN: 0807846376
Description: Good. 0807846376 GOOD CONDITION COVERS HAVE SOME WEAR, ALSO HAS SOME UNDERLININGS AND WRITINGS. (STOCK#: NOENN-CF1) read more
|
|
The Politics of Aristotle
by
Aristotle; Sir Ernest Barker
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Oxford at the Clarendon Press
Date Published: 1950
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Nice sturdy hardcover, small in size, with name whited out on the front endpage, some writing in the front flap of dustjacket, text has some underlining. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Randy Burns,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Politics of Aristotle
by
Aristotle, *
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Biblio Bazaar
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13: 9781434698346
ISBN: 1434698343
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 228 p. read more
|
|
The Politics of Aristotle
by
Barker, Ernest (Trans)
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford
Date Published: 1952
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 8vo 8"-9" tall Cover has minor edge wear, and spine lightly rubbed. Pages and hinges tight.; 411 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Novel Ideas,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Politics of Aristotle
by
Barker, Ernest; Aristotle
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Oxford Clarendon Press, Oxford
Date Published: 1946
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Blue cloth covers, internally clean. 411 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ian Reilly Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Politics of Aristotle
by
Aristotle [Trans. J. E. C. Welldon]
Publisher: Macmillan, London
Date Published: 1932
Description: Very Good+(minor wear to extrems, endpaper inscription) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
T A Borden Books,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Politics of Aristotle
by
Aristotle, *
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Large type / large print.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Biblio Bazaar
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13: 9781434698353
ISBN: 1434698351
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 248 p. read more
|
|
Politics of Aristotle
by
Aristotle, and Phillips Simpson, Peter L (Translated by), and Simpson, Peter Phillips (Translated by)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of North Carolina Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780807846377
ISBN: 0807846376
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. New read more
|
|
The Politics of Aristotle
by
Aristotle
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarendon Press, Oxford
Description: 1948. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 452pp. Notes, chronology, glossary, index. Translated and annotated by Ernest Barker. (Philosophy, Politics) read more
|
|
Philosophy of Plato and Aristotle: the Politics of Aristotle: Vol. I-Introduction to the Politics
by
Newman, W. L.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780405048487
ISBN: 0405048483
Description: 1973. Arno. Hard Cover. Book-Water damaged, gilt titles on front board & spine, blue boards. 9x6. 580pp. read more
|
|
The Politics of Aristotle
by
Ernest Barker
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Claredon Press, Oxford
Date Published: 1948
Description: Good/No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Hardback blue boards with gilt lettering. read more
|
|
Philosophy of Plato and Aristotle: the Politics of Aristotle: Vol. II: Prefatory Essays Books I and II-Text and Notes
by
Newman, W. L.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780405048487
ISBN: 0405048483
Description: 1973. Arno. Hard Cover. Book-Good, water damaged, gilt titles on front board & spine, blue boards. 9x6. 418pp. read more
|
|
The Politics of Aristotle
by
E Barker
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarendon Press
Date Published: 1952
Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex College library usual library markings; rest All in good condition; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fairandfast,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Politics of Aristotle Translated With an Introduction, Notes and Appendixes By E Barker
by
Ernest Ed & Translator Aristotle / Barker
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarendon Oxford
Date Published: 1961
Description: Good in Good jacket. 1950 edition with jacket. few tears to the jacket edge. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Revival Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Philosophy of Plato and Aristotle: the Politics of Aristotle: Vol. III: Two Essays, Books III, IV, and V-Text and Notes
by
Newman, W. L.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780405048487
ISBN: 0405048483
Description: 1973. Arno. Hard Cover. Book-VG, gilt titles on front board & spine, blue boards. 9x6. 603pp. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=5218174&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|