» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Politics, Markets and America's Schools

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Politics, Markets and America's Schools

by John E Chubb, Terry M Moe

About this title: During the 1980s, there was a powerful movement for educational change and the nation's political institutions responded with aggressive reforms. In this volume, Chubb and Moe argue that these reforms are destined to fail because they do not get to the root of the problem.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Politics, Markets and America's Schools used book

Politics, Markets and America's Schools

by John E. Chubb, Terry M. Moe

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Brookings Institution Press ISBN-13: 9780815714095 ISBN: 0815714092

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Politics, Markets and America's Schools used book

Politics, Markets and America's Schools

by John E. Chubb, Terry M. Moe

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Brookings Institution Press ISBN-13: 9780815714095 ISBN: 0815714092

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Politics, Markets and America's Schools used book

Politics, Markets and America's Schools

by Chubb, John E, and Moe, Terry M

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Brookings Institution Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780815714095 ISBN: 0815714092

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Politics, Markets and America's Schools used book

Politics, Markets and America's Schools

by John E. Chubb, Terry M. Moe

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780815714095 ISBN: 0815714092

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Politics, Markets and America's Schools used book

Politics, Markets and America's Schools

by John E. Chubb, Terry M. Moe

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Brookings Institution Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780815714095 ISBN: 0815714092

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Moderate amount of highlighting and/or underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Politics Markets and Americas Schools

by Chubb, John E.; Moe, Terry M.

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brookings Institution Press ISBN-13: 9780815714101 ISBN: 0815714106

Description: Good. 0815714106 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Politics, Markets and America's Schools used book

Politics, Markets and America's Schools

by John E. Chubb, Terry M. Moe

price: $2.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780815714095 ISBN: 0815714092

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Politics Markets and Americas Schools

by John E. Chubb, Terry M. Moe

price: $2.71

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780815714101 ISBN: 0815714106

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Politics, Markets and America's Schools used book

Politics, Markets and America's Schools

by Chubb, John E, and Moe, Terry M

price: $3.37

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Brookings Institution Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780815714095 ISBN: 0815714092

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Bayou Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Politics, Markets & America's Schools

by Chubb, John E. & Terry M. Moe

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Brookings Institution, Washington c.1990, 2nd. trade paperbk. prtg., 318pp., NF $ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Politics, Markets, and America's Schools used book

Politics, Markets, and America's Schools

by Chubb, John E. /Moe, Terry

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780815714095 ISBN: 0815714092

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Dotcom liquidators / dc1, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Politics, Markets, and America's Schools used book

Politics, Markets, and America's Schools

by Chubb, John E.; Moe, Terry M.

price: $9.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Washington, DC, U.S.A. : Brookings Institution Press, 1990 ISBN-13: 9780815714095 ISBN: 0815714092

Description: Soft Cover. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. tradesize paperback has shelf and edge wear, name written on first page, clean text, tightbound. THE AUTHORS RECOMMEND A NEW SYSTEM OF PUBLIC EDUCATION, BUILT AROUND PARENT-STUDENT CHOICE AND SCHOOL COMPETITION, THAT WOULD PROMOTE SCHOOL AUTONOMY-THUS PROVIDING A FIRM FOUNDATION FOR GENUINE SCHOOL IMPROVEMENT AND SUPERIOR STUDENT ACHIEVEMENT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frances Pierce, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Politics, Markets, and America's Schools used book

Politics, Markets, and America's Schools

by Chubb, John E., & Terry M. Moe

price: $13.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Brookings Institution, Washington DC Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780815714095 ISBN: 0815714092

Description: Good+. 3rd Printing. xvii. 318pp. Trade Paperback. [9" tall] Appendixes, Bibliographical References, Index. ISBN 0815714092. ---Illustrated w/Tables. Authors have analyzed the reasons for poor school performances & have come up with a twist: it isn't the fault of the schools, but of the political institutions that have programmed the schools to get better. Authors suggest education "built around parent-student choice and school competition that would promote school autonomy...."---Book has ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Birchbark Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Politics Markets and Americas Schools

by Chubb, John E.; Moe, Terry M.

price: $14.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brookings Institution Press ISBN-13: 9780815714101 ISBN: 0815714106

Description: Fair. 0815714106 Brookings Institute hardcover w/dustjacket, 1990, clean/tight, several pages have marks in the margin otherwise only light wear...Near Fine/Near Fine...New mylar cover, bubble-wrapped and mailed in a Box w/delivery confirmation...NOT a remainder or ex-library junk. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Politics, Markets and America's Schools new book

Politics, Markets and America's Schools

by John E. Chubb; Terry M. Moe

price: $14.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Brookings Institution Press Date Published: 1990-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780815714095 ISBN: 0815714092

Description: New. Beautiful brand new book, no markings, no wear, appears unread. MendoPower Employment Services will immediately and carefully pack this book in high-quality bubble lined, envelopes. Then we send you a confirmation e-mail. We appreciate your business and welcome any questions. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mendogreenpower, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Politics, Markets and America's Schools used book

Politics, Markets and America's Schools

by Chubb, John E.; Moe, Terry M.

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Brookings Institution, Washington, D.C. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780815714095 ISBN: 0815714092

Description: Near fine condition. Octavo (8vo). xviii, 318 pages of text including index. Trade paperback binding in almost new condition. No student markings. One page with minor crease to edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA), IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Politics, Markets and America's Schools used book

Politics, Markets and America's Schools

by Chubb, John E, and Moe, Terry M

price: $23.06

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Brookings Institution Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780815714095 ISBN: 0815714092

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Politics, Markets and America's Schools new book

Politics, Markets and America's Schools

by Chubb, John E, and Moe, Terry M

price: $27.53

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Brookings Institution Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780815714095 ISBN: 0815714092

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Politics Markets and Americas Schools

by Chubb, John E.; Moe, Terry M.

price: $45.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brookings Inst Pr, Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780815714101 ISBN: 0815714106

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-Between 7 3/4" and 9 3/4" 318 Pages. Book and DJ look brand new, no marks inside or out. Authors argue that reforms are destined to fail because they do not get to the root of the problem. The fundamental causes of poor acedemic performance, they claim, are not to be found in the schools, but rather in the institutions of direct democratic control by which the schools have tradionally been governed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books! Everywhere Books!, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Politics, Markets and America's Schools used book

Politics, Markets and America's Schools

by John E. Chubb, Terry M. Moe

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Brookings Institution Press ISBN-13: 9780815714095 ISBN: 0815714092

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Politics, Markets and America's Schools used book

Politics, Markets and America's Schools

by John E. Chubb, Terry M. Moe

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Brookings Institution Press ISBN-13: 9780815714095 ISBN: 0815714092

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Politics Markets and Americas Schools

by John E. Chubb; Terry M. Moe

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brookings Institution Press Date Published: 1990-06 ISBN-13: 9780815714101 ISBN: 0815714106

Description: Good. DJ Not Issued. Old Stock From Long Term Warehouse Storage/Index of Subjects/Appendix/End Notes/Charts/Footnotes/International Orders Require Buyers Telephone Numbers/All items ship in Poly/Bubble Envelope. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pete's Bookstore, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Politics, Markets and America's Schools used book

Politics, Markets and America's Schools

by Chubb, John E.; Moe, Terry M.

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Brookings Institution Press ISBN-13: 9780815714095 ISBN: 0815714092

Description: Fair. 0815714092 Books in acceptable condition may show significant wear and may have lots of writing/underlining. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Politics, Markets and America's Schools used book

Politics, Markets and America's Schools

by John E. Chubb, Terry M. Moe

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Brookings Institution Press ISBN-13: 9780815714095 ISBN: 0815714092

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Politics, Markets and America's Schools used book

Politics, Markets and America's Schools

by John E. Chubb, Terry M. Moe

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780815714095 ISBN: 0815714092

Description: Good. Cover wear. name on inside....Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
5 of 7 (71%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.