» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Politics in America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Politics in America

by Thomas R Dye

About this title: For courses in American Government and Texas Politics. This balanced and exceedingly readable text uses Harold Laswell's classic definition of politics--"Who gets what, when, and how"--as a framework for presenting a clear, concise, and stimulating introduction to the American political system. Updated with discussions of recent events in our country, well-known political scientist Tom Dye has written a lively and absorbing narrative examining the struggle for power: the participants, the stakes, the processes, and the institutional arenas. An abundance of feature boxes explore timely issues ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 14   change currency
sort by
Politics in America used book

Politics in America

by Dye, Thomas R

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 01/1999 ISBN-13: 9780130956897 ISBN: 0130956899

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 752 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Politics in America

by Dye, Thomas R

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780130153715 ISBN: 0130153710

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 736 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Politics in America used book

Politics in America

by Dye, Thomas R, And Gibson, L Tucker, And Robison

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 12/1996 ISBN-13: 9780132570152 ISBN: 0132570157

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 992 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Politics in America. Fourth (4th) Edition used book

Politics in America. Fourth (4th) Edition

by Dye, Thomas R.

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall, 2001, 708 Pp. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780130271099 ISBN: 0130271098

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Hardcover; in near fine condition with NO underlining, highlighting, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eryops Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Politics in America Study Guide

by Larry Elowitz

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780130395481 ISBN: 013039548X

Description: Good. 5th edition Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Politics in America used book

Politics in America

by Dye, and Andrade, Lydia

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780130959034 ISBN: 0130959030

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 232 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Politics in America

by Thomas R. Dye

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div ISBN-13: 9780130153715 ISBN: 0130153710

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Politics in America, Texas Edition (5th Edition) used book

Politics in America, Texas Edition (5th Edition)

by Thomas R. Dye, L. Tucker Gibson, Clay Robison, Tucker Gibson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780130497086 ISBN: 0130497088

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Politics in America, Central Texas College

by Thomas R. Dye

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pearson ISBN-13: 9780536167910 ISBN: 0536167915

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Politics in America: Texas

by Thomas Dye

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div ISBN-13: 9780133365207 ISBN: 0133365204

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Politics in America used book

Politics in America

by Thomas R. Dye

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd edition Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div Date Published: 12/22/1998 ISBN-13: 9780130956897 ISBN: 0130956899

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Politics in America: Texas Edition used book

Politics in America: Texas Edition

by Thomas R. Dye, L. Tucker Gibson, Clay Robison

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd edition Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 12/23/1998 ISBN-13: 9780130955111 ISBN: 0130955116

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Politics in America used book

Politics in America

by Thomas R. Dye

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd edition Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div Date Published: 12/22/1998 ISBN-13: 9780130956897 ISBN: 0130956899

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Politics in America Study Guide

by Larry Elowitz

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: fifth Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780130395481 ISBN: 013039548X

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Prentice Hall Pub Date: 1/1/2003 Binding: Paperback Pages: 225. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Politics in America, Texas Version (6th Edition) used book

Politics in America, Texas Version (6th Edition)

by Thomas R. Dye, Tucker Gibson, Clay Robison

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780131917392 ISBN: 0131917390

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Politics in America-Texas Edition used book

Politics in America-Texas Edition

by Thomas R. Dye, L. Tucker, Jr Gibson, Clay Robison

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780132570152 ISBN: 0132570157

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Politics in America used book

Politics in America

by Thomas R. Dye

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780130956897 ISBN: 0130956899

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Politics in America used book

Politics in America

by Thomas R. Dye

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780130956897 ISBN: 0130956899

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Politics in America: Texas Edition used book

Politics in America: Texas Edition

by Thomas R. Dye, L. Tucker Gibson, Clay Robison

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780130955111 ISBN: 0130955116

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Politics in America, Texas Version (6th Edition) used book

Politics in America, Texas Version (6th Edition)

by Thomas R. Dye, Tucker Gibson, Clay Robison

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780131917392 ISBN: 0131917390

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Politics in America: Texas

by Thomas Dye

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780133365207 ISBN: 0133365204

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Politics in America, Central Texas College

by Thomas R. Dye

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780536167910 ISBN: 0536167915

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Politics in America

by Dye, Thomas R

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780130153715 ISBN: 0130153710

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 736 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Politics in America Study Guide

by Larry Elowitz

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780130395481 ISBN: 013039548X

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Politics in America: Texas

by Dye, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div ISBN-13: 9780133365207 ISBN: 0133365204

Description: Good. 0133365204 Sticker on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 14: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.