» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Political Unconscious

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Political Unconscious

by Professor Fredric Jameson

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Political Unconscious used book

Political Unconscious

by Jameson, Fredric, Professor

price: $7.45

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780801492228 ISBN: 080149222X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Political Unconscious used book

The Political Unconscious

by Jameson, Fredric

price: $7.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cornell Univ Pr, Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780801492228 ISBN: 080149222X

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very good soft cover edition. Clean. Tight binding. Lightly handled. 305 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Out-of-the-Way Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Political Unconscious used book

The Political Unconscious

by Fredric Jameson

price: $8.69

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801492228 ISBN: 080149222X

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Political Unconscious used book

The Political Unconscious

by Jameson, Fredric

price: $8.70

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780801492228 ISBN: 080149222X

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate edgewear/shelfwear and a "non-returnable" stamp to one edge. -Very Good! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Political Unconscious used book

The Political Unconscious

by Jameson, Fredric

price: $8.70

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 7-1-82 ISBN-13: 9780801492228 ISBN: 080149222X

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate edgewear/shelfwear and a "non-returnable" stamp to one edge. -Very Good! 0.8 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Political Unconscious used book

The Political Unconscious

by Fredric Jameson

price: $8.70

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801492228 ISBN: 080149222X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Political Unconscious used book

The Political Unconscious

by Jameson, Fredric

price: $8.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cornell University Press ISBN-13: 9780801492228 ISBN: 080149222X

Description: Fine. 080149222X Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Political Unconscious new book

The Political Unconscious

by Fredric Jameson

price: $12.73

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780801492228 ISBN: 080149222X

Description: New. Slight shelf wear with slight corner wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Political Unconscious new book

Political Unconscious

by Jameson, Fredric, Professor

price: $25.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780801492228 ISBN: 080149222X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Political Unconscious: Narrative as a Socially Symbolic Act new book

The Political Unconscious: Narrative as a Socially Symbolic Act

by Fredric Jameson

price: $37.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780801492228 ISBN: 080149222X

Description: New. Remainder mark. Near fine in slightly rubbed and bumped publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Political Unconscious Narrative as a Socially Symbolic Act used book

The Political Unconscious Narrative as a Socially Symbolic Act

by Jameson, Fredric

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover; Sixth Printing Publisher: Cornell University Press, Ithaca, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780801492228 ISBN: 080149222X

Description: G+ 080149222x. Slight edgewear. Interior clean, one bent corner. Binding tight.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 305 pages; General literary criticism kvk black/purple fictcat. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Political Unconscious used book

The Political Unconscious

by Fredric Jameson

price: $9.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1982-07 ISBN-13: 9780801492228 ISBN: 080149222X

Description: Very Good. Pristine copy, appears never to have been opened, no owner's marks, textual notes, etc. A great copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Political Unconscious used book

The Political Unconscious

by Jameson, Fredric

price: $10.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Cornell Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780801492228 ISBN: 080149222X

Description: Very Good. 080149222x Light moisture stain along upper edge of first few pages. Fore edges lightly spotted. Covers moderately worn. Pages unmarked, binding firm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Do Furnish A Room, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Political Unconscious new book

Political Unconscious

by Professor

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback ISBN-13: 9780801492228 ISBN: 080149222X

Description: New. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Media Retail Store, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Political Unconscious used book

The Political Unconscious

by Fredric Jameson

price: $10.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1982-07 ISBN-13: 9780801492228 ISBN: 080149222X

Description: Very Good. Very good paperback, light wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Political Unconscious used book

The Political Unconscious

by Jameson, Fredric

price: $11.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Cornell Univ Pr, Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780801492228 ISBN: 080149222X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

The Political Unconscious: Narrative as a Socially Symbolic Act used book

The Political Unconscious: Narrative as a Socially Symbolic Act

by Jameson, Fredric

price: $14.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press, Ithaca ISBN-13: 9780801492228 ISBN: 080149222X

Description: Very Good + 8vo 305 pp, preface, 6 chapters with footnotes, index. Seventh Printing, 1994. Slightly creased rear wrapper. Inked name on half-title withinked underlining through page 61, thereafter clean, tight and strong binding. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism~ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Side Book Shop, ABAA, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Political Unconscious: Narrative as a Socially Symbolic Act used book

The Political Unconscious: Narrative as a Socially Symbolic Act

by Jameson, Fredric

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S Paperback Publisher: Cornell Univ Pr, Ithaca ISBN-13: 9780801492228 ISBN: 080149222X

Description: Very Good-Fine in J Very Good-Fine jacket. 8vo 305 pp, preface, 6 essays with footnotes, index. Second Printing, 1982. Pristine. Wraps clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism~ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Side Book Shop, ABAA, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Political Unconscious new book

The Political Unconscious

by Fredric Jameson

price: $15.54

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801492228 ISBN: 080149222X

Description: BRAND NEW. 080149222X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Political Unconscious used book

Political Unconscious

by Jameson, Fredric

price: $17.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Cornell University Press ISBN-13: 9780801492228 ISBN: 080149222X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Political Unconscious used book

The Political Unconscious

by Jameson, Fredric

price: $17.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Paperback Edition Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Cornell Univ Pr, Ithaca Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780801492228 ISBN: 080149222X

Description: As New. 8vo 305 pp, preface, 6 chapters with footnotes, index. Pristine, no wear. Clean and bright; tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism~ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: West Side Book Shop, ABAA, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Political Unconscious new book

The Political Unconscious

by Fredric Jameson

price: $18.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press ISBN-13: 9780801492228 ISBN: 080149222X

Description: New. New copy, no remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: RCBOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Political Unconscious new book

Political Unconscious

by Jameson, Fredric, Professor

price: $21.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780801492228 ISBN: 080149222X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Political Unconscious used book

The Political Unconscious

by Jameson, Fredric

price: $21.42

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cornell University Press ISBN-13: 9780801492228 ISBN: 080149222X

Description: Good. 080149222X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Political Unconscious new book

The Political Unconscious

by Fredric Jameson

price: $22.26

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780801492228 ISBN: 080149222X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: usedbooks4sale10, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 26, 2009
By Josiah, Yokohama, 19, Japan

"didn't resonate"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 17, 2009
By John, The United States

"Jameson at his most lucid. I especially like the first chapter, which spells out the ideological stakes of different literary critical methodologies."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 17, 2008
By Alan, The United States

"The "unconscious" to which Jameson speaks is "history" and its class conflicts. Like Freud's idea that dreams are "disguised wishes" which have been "hidden" within the "form" of the dream, likewise within literary productions are the hidden wishes for "utopia" which are "disguised" within the artistic form of the story, in which class conflicts and social contradictions are given expression but are "disguised" and decentered within the artwork.

This is because there are always contradictions at play within an artistic piece. The work of art is fueled in part by a desire for "utopia" (the unfullfilled wish), but at the same time "ideology" obtusicates this (ala Freud's "Dream Work"), muddles it, and hides it by pressing these urges to the sideline, where we are instead distracted by its "apparent" theme (manifest content) or a multiplicity of meanings (latent content), none of which truly satisfies our dream for utopian realized.

Jameson's idea of the unconscious also similar to Freud's: as that which has been repressed and hidden from view/ consciousness. There is nothing religious or mystical about it this ideas. Freud discussed this idea within the psyche of the individual; Jameson discussed this idea as within the social realm of discourse.

For Jameson all art is political, but this political aspect has been mostly relegated to subtext. The "master code" which can unlock a text's true meaning is "History," and reading historically, or, what jameson calls "dialectical criticism."

In effect, one can look to Zizek for help, and his useful distinction between the three levels of dreams: 1) manifest content, 2) latent content, and 3) the Dream Work (form). For dreams, and likewise for Jameson's idea of the work of art, the aim is not to discover the "latent meaning"-- for the latent meaning is often obvious and not terribly interesting, and doing so is often a distraction from what is really important, which is investigating the narratives "form." The search for latent meaning (what is the central theme?, what does the central metaphor represent?, etc), distracts us from the reality that the main character/ central metaphor is often just a prop used by the author to explore what is, for Jameson, more important-- the class, and social/ historical themes which are decentered and relegated as "unimportant" or sub-themes.

This is a brilliant book, and manages to subsume all other schools of literary theory (structuralism, deconstructionism, etc) under Marxism, somewhat as he did when he subsumed Postmodernism under Marxism in his book "Postmodernism, or, the Cultural Logic of Late Capitalism."

This book is probably THE most important work of Marxist literary theory in existence. Very hard, but worth working at. I struggled with this book for a while, starting and stopping and starting then again. If you read far and wide enough, and keep at it, one day you will crack this nut and it will indeed have been worth it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 20, 2008
By Jeff, Los Angeles, CA

"A true masterpiece of Marxist literary and cultural theory."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Political Unconscious by Professor Fredric Jameson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.