» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Political Ideologies and the Democratic Ideal

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Political Ideologies and the Democratic Ideal

by Terence Ball

About this title: Providing a clear, concise, and comprehensive introduction to the ideas and ideals that shake and shape our political world, the Fourth Edition of this best-seller has been extensively revised and updated. Written in the firm belief that ideology is "the driving force of nation-states, history, and politics," this innovative and clearly written text covers the gamut of contemporary political ideologies, from the standard categories of liberalism-conservatism-socialism to newly emerging ideological alternatives. The new edition features an expanded discussion of native people's liberation ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Political Ideologies and the Democratic Ideal used book

Political Ideologies and the Democratic Ideal

by Ball, Terence; Dagger, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins College Div Date Published: 1/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9780065023565 ISBN: 0065023560

Description: Very Good. 0065023560 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z33O. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Political Ideologies and the Democratic Ideal

by Terence Ball, Richard Dagger

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harpercollins College Div ISBN-13: 9780060404734 ISBN: 0060404736

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Political Ideologies and the Democratic Ideal used book

Political Ideologies and the Democratic Ideal

by Terence Ball, Richard Dagger

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Longman Pub Group ISBN-13: 9780321005410 ISBN: 0321005414

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Political Ideologies and the Democratic Ideal used book

Political Ideologies and the Democratic Ideal

by Terence Ball, Richard Dagger

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harpercollins College Div ISBN-13: 9780065023565 ISBN: 0065023560

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Political Ideologies and the Democratic Ideal, Fifth Edition used book

Political Ideologies and the Democratic Ideal, Fifth Edition

by Terence Ball, Richard Dagger

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Longman ISBN-13: 9780321159762 ISBN: 0321159764

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Political Ideologies and the Democratic Ideal used book

Political Ideologies and the Democratic Ideal

by Terence Ball, Richard Dagger

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harpercollins College Div ISBN-13: 9780065023565 ISBN: 0065023560

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Political Ideologies and the Democratic Ideal (4th Edition) used book

Political Ideologies and the Democratic Ideal (4th Edition)

by Terence Ball, Richard Dagger

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pearson Education ISBN-13: 9780321078414 ISBN: 0321078411

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Political Ideologies and the Democratic Ideal used book

Political Ideologies and the Democratic Ideal

by Ball, Terence, and Dagger, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Longman Publishing Group Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780321159762 ISBN: 0321159764

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Political Ideologies and the Democratic Ideal used book

Political Ideologies and the Democratic Ideal

by Ball, Terrence & Richard Dagger

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Collins College Publ. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780065023565 ISBN: 0065023560

Description: Fair. Second edition. Overview of the major ideologies that have shaped the political landscape of this century. Corners bumped, cover creased, some highlighting of text, still good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Two Bears in Oregon, LLC, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Political Ideologies and the Democratic Ideal, Fifth Edition used book

Political Ideologies and the Democratic Ideal, Fifth Edition

by Terence Ball, Richard Dagger

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780321159762 ISBN: 0321159764

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Political Ideologies and the Democratic Ideal used book

Political Ideologies and the Democratic Ideal

by Terence Ball, Richard Dagger

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780321005410 ISBN: 0321005414

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Political Ideologies and the Democratic Ideal

by Terence Ball, Richard Dagger

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060404734 ISBN: 0060404736

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Political Ideologies and the Democratic Ideal used book

Political Ideologies and the Democratic Ideal

by Terence Ball, Richard Dagger

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780321005410 ISBN: 0321005414

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Political Ideologies and the Democratic Ideal (6th Edition) used book

Political Ideologies and the Democratic Ideal (6th Edition)

by Terence Ball, Richard Dagger

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780321390158 ISBN: 0321390156

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Political Ideologies and the Democratic Ideal (4th Edition) used book

Political Ideologies and the Democratic Ideal (4th Edition)

by Terence Ball, Richard Dagger

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780321078414 ISBN: 0321078411

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Political Ideologies and the Democratic Ideal used book

Political Ideologies and the Democratic Ideal

by Terence Ball, Richard Dagger

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: fifth Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780321159762 ISBN: 0321159764

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Longman Pub Date: 6/27/2003 Binding: Paperback Pages: 320. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Political Ideologies and the Democratic Ideal used book

Political Ideologies and the Democratic Ideal

by Terence Ball, Richard Dagger

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: fifth Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780321159762 ISBN: 0321159764

Description: Fair. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Longman Pub Date: 6/27/2003 Binding: Paperback Pages: 320[ Water Damage: MODERATE ] read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Political Ideologies and the Democratic Ideal

by Terence Ball Richard Dagger

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins College Div Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060404734 ISBN: 0060404736

Description: GOOD. USED Writing Present. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Political Ideologies and the Democratic Ideal

by Ball, Terence

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060404734 ISBN: 0060404736

Description: Good. 270 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Political Ideologies and the Democratic Ideal

by Terence Ball, Richard Dagger

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060404734 ISBN: 0060404736

Description: Good. 1991-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Political Ideologies and the Democratic Ideal used book

Political Ideologies and the Democratic Ideal

by Terence Ball, Richard Dagger

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780321005410 ISBN: 0321005414

Description: Good. 1998-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Political Ideologies and the Democratic Ideal used book

Political Ideologies and the Democratic Ideal

by Terence Ball, Richard Dagger

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780065023565 ISBN: 0065023560

Description: Good. 1995-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Political Ideologies and the Democratic Ideal used book

Political Ideologies and the Democratic Ideal

by Ball, Terence, and Dagger, Richard

price: $4.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780321005410 ISBN: 0321005414

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: EyePhoneNation, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Political Ideologies and the Democratic Ideal, Fifth Edition used book

Political Ideologies and the Democratic Ideal, Fifth Edition

price: $6.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780321159762 ISBN: 0321159764

Description: Good. By Terence Ball, Richard Dagger; ISBN: 0321159764; Pub. : Longman; Pub. Date: 2003-06-27; Media: Paperback; Weight: 14.24 oz.; (759JZ05300920) 2003 SOFTCOVER STATED 5TH EDITION, 292 PAGES, ISBN 0321159764, TIGHT AND STRAIGHT BINDING, SOME SLIGHT SCUFFING ON COVER EDGES, SOME HIGHLIGHTING AND UNDERLINING IN TEXT PAGES. by Terence Ball, Richard Dagger; ISBN: 0321159764; Pub. : Longman; Pub. Date: 2003-06-27; Media: Paperback; Weight: 14.24 oz.; (759JZ05300920) 2003 SOFTCOVER STATED 5TH ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gemstone Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Political Ideologies and the Democratic Ideal

by Ball, Terence & Richard Dagger

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins College Div Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060404734 ISBN: 0060404736

Description: Near Fine. 0060404736. Minor shelf wear to covers.; 304 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 27, 2009
By Colin, Forest Hills, NY

"This book gets an a-okay for two reasons.

First, it explains the major political ideologies in a succint and articulate way. I had to buy this book for an undergrad course. And you know what - I still occasionally read it to this day. That makes this book one of a few that I haven't cursed and thrown away. The edition I have is about 10 years outdated. Nevertheless, most of the information and analysis is spot on.

The second reason is that the authors of this book are named "Ball" and "Dagger". I couldn't make this stuff up. Okay, maybe I could. But I didn't; this happened independent of any sophomoric jokester.

t"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 20, 2009
By Liam, Preston, L3, The United Kingdom

"A fine overview of the world's ideologies. Very clear and not patronising in the slightest."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 9, 2008
By Nate, Gilbert, AZ

"The author of this book was one of my political science professors at Arizona State University.

This book is a great introduction to the differing ideologies that have dominated and continue to dominate in the world today."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.