Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Pantheon/Random House, New York
Date Published: 1965
Description: Good-VG in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black cloth, lettered in gold foil, with lilac foil accents. Ex-library, typically marked/stamped, little actual wear. Mild tape soiling evident on binding, a soil mark along bottom text block edge near binding. Unclipped dust jacket decently preserved in mylar, with call label on lower spine and some tape offsetting on flaps. xiv, 304 pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books
Date Published: 1965
Description: Good. A library copy. Usual pockets, handstamps, etc. DJ is here and is under mylar. Photos: We now have a scanner in-shop and can provide you with a picture of this item if you do not currently see one. We will, (whenever possible), include a second item with your selection. A kids book, a sports video, a music cd; for each we will pull one similar from inventory or off our 2000 item prize wall. We cannot respond to specific requests or advise you what 'extra' is on its way! read more
Edition: Vintage Books Ed., Sep. 1967
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books/A Division of Random House, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1967
ISBN-13:9780394704005ISBN:0394704002
Description: Good. Academic, Scholarly, Research. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 304 pp. Solid binding. Includes Author's Preface and Introduction, and Bibliographical Note. Underlining in some pages. Cover and spine creased. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Wesleyan University Press, CT
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780819562081ISBN:0819562084
Description: VG in na jacket. Light rubbing & some edgewear; couple small corner creases on cover; remainder mark on bottom edge; overall clean & tight copy. 335 pages. read more
Description: Good. 1966 "Includes bibliographies. Commissioning organisation: Eugene D. Genovese. xiv, 304 p. 21 cm. Dust wrapper. A good clean copy. Firm binding. " Keywords: Slavery Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more
Description: New. Paperback with new covers, clean pages, binding tight as new and unread. Study of slavery in the South before the Civil War. Note: Post Office Delivery Confirmation provided by e-mail to enable you to track your package (for US addresses); overseas airmail (generally 2-3 weeks delivery) provided for non-US addresses. Book is shipped packaged in bubble wrap. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon, New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: Complete with a comprehensive bibliography. Fine copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and uncommonly well preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 304. read more
Description: Very Good. Pantheon 1st ed Hardcover w/dj. Hardcover w / dustjacket. First edition copy. Stated 1st printing. VG++/unread copy; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ with a short closed tear bottom edge near front tip. No priceclip; mild edgewear. History 91609. In sealed plastic protection. 1965. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon, New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: Complete with a comprehensive bibliography. Fine copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and uncommonly well preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 304. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon, New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: Complete with a comprehensive bibliography. Fine copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and uncommonly well preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 304. read more
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Pantheon; First Edition; First Printing; 1965; 304 pp, bound in black cloth, top edge bright blue. Pristine book in crisp jacket with short closed tear & trace of rubbing; date stamped on front jacket flap..; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon, New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: Complete with a comprehensive bibliography. Fine copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and uncommonly well preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more
"Argues that the South was a premodern, precapitalist society. The slave system had become "the basis of the Southern social order," not just one form of labor; it had created a planter aristocracy that had to protect slavery to protect its power. Because the South's economy was inefficient and exploitive, the only way to protect slavery was to expand. So the conflict with the capitalist North became irrepressible."
"I think "The Southern Tradition" is better, and therefore a real outlier in Genovese's late-life work, incidentally; but this book started it all for me, as far as my admiration for Genovese and his thought. It is this book that taught me to look deeper for meaning and to stop eating the intellectual paste being passed out by the John Hope Franklins and the Ira Berlins of the world, to say nothing of Herbert Gutman. PlaySkool paste-eaters, all."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.