» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Political Economy of Slavery: Studies in the Economy and Society of the Slave South

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Political Economy of Slavery: Studies in the Economy and Society of the Slave South

by Eugene D Genovese

About this title: A stimulating analysis of the society and economy in the slave south.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Political Economy of Slavery: Studies in the Economy and Society of the Slave South

by Eugene D. Genovese

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780394704005 ISBN: 0394704002

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Political Economy of Slavery: Studies in the Economy and Society of the Slave South

by Genovese, Eugene D

price: $2.38

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780394704005 ISBN: 0394704002

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Political Economy of Slavery: Studies in the Economy and Society of the Slave South

by Genovese, Eugene D

price: $3.50

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780394704005 ISBN: 0394704002

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. evidence of wear. Trade paperback (US). 304 p. Index. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Draper Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Political Economy of Slavery: Studies in the Economy and Society of the Slave South

by Genovese, Eugene

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1964

Description: Paperback; Fair; 287 pgs. Pages are clean of markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Triple A Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Political Economy of Slavery: Studies in the Economy and Society of the Slave South

by Genovese, Eugene D.

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Pantheon/Random House, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Good-VG in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black cloth, lettered in gold foil, with lilac foil accents. Ex-library, typically marked/stamped, little actual wear. Mild tape soiling evident on binding, a soil mark along bottom text block edge near binding. Unclipped dust jacket decently preserved in mylar, with call label on lower spine and some tape offsetting on flaps. xiv, 304 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Political Economy of Slavery; : Studies in the Economy & Society of the Slave South

by Eugene D Genovese

price: $7.53

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. A library copy. Usual pockets, handstamps, etc. DJ is here and is under mylar. Photos: We now have a scanner in-shop and can provide you with a picture of this item if you do not currently see one. We will, (whenever possible), include a second item with your selection. A kids book, a sports video, a music cd; for each we will pull one similar from inventory or off our 2000 item prize wall. We cannot respond to specific requests or advise you what 'extra' is on its way! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Osborn, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

The Political Economy of Slavery: Studies in the Economy and Society of the Slave South (Wesleyan Paperback) used book

The Political Economy of Slavery: Studies in the Economy and Society of the Slave South (Wesleyan Paperback)

by Eugene D. Genovese

price: $11.94

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780819562081 ISBN: 0819562084

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Political Economy of Slavery Studies in Economy and Society of the Slave South (Vintage Books)

by Genovese, Eugene D.

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Vintage Books Ed., Sep. 1967 Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books/A Division of Random House, Inc., New York Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780394704005 ISBN: 0394704002

Description: Good. Academic, Scholarly, Research. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 304 pp. Solid binding. Includes Author's Preface and Introduction, and Bibliographical Note. Underlining in some pages. Cover and spine creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gearbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Political Economy of Slavery; Studies in the Economy & Society of the Slave South

by Genovese, Eugene D

price: $14.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: xiv, 304p., first printing. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Political Economy of Slavery: Studies in the Economy and Society of the Slave South used book

The Political Economy of Slavery: Studies in the Economy and Society of the Slave South

by Genovese, Eugene D.

price: $18.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wesleyan University Press, CT Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780819562081 ISBN: 0819562084

Description: VG in na jacket. Light rubbing & some edgewear; couple small corner creases on cover; remainder mark on bottom edge; overall clean & tight copy. 335 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Junction, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Political Economy of Slavery Studies in the Economy and Society of the Slave South

by Genovese, Eugene D.

price: $18.30

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. Ex-Library; . read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lexington Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Political Economy of Slavery: Studies in the Economy and Society of the Slave South

by Genovese, Eugene D.

price: $18.86

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage, U.S.A. Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Paperback Size. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Hippo Bookshop, GERMANY

Reliability: Best

The Political Economy of Slavery: Studies in the Economy and Society of the Slave South. 2d Ed., With New Introd. (Wesleyan Paperback) new book

The Political Economy of Slavery: Studies in the Economy and Society of the Slave South. 2d Ed., With New Introd. (Wesleyan Paperback)

by Genovese, Eugene D.

price: $19.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wesleyan Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780819562081 ISBN: 0819562084

Description: New with no dust jacket. 0819562084. BRAND NEW! ; Trade PB; 0.8 x 7.9 x 5.5 Inches; 335 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Political Economy of Slavery ~ Studies in the Economy & Society of the Slave South

by Genovese, Eugene D., ~ Eugene D. Genovese

price: $20.62

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 1966 "Includes bibliographies. Commissioning organisation: Eugene D. Genovese. xiv, 304 p. 21 cm. Dust wrapper. A good clean copy. Firm binding. " Keywords: Slavery Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Political Economy of Slavery; Studies in the Economy & Society of the Slave South

by Genovese, Eugene D

price: $20.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: xiv, 304p., later printing, endpapers foxed, shelfworn dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Political Economy of Slavery; Studies in the Economy & Society of the Slave South

by Genovese, Eugene D

price: $23.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: xiv, 304p., scattered pencil marginalia, first printing, edgeworn dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Political Economy of Slavery: Studies in the Economy and Society of the... new book

The Political Economy of Slavery: Studies in the Economy and Society of the...

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780819562081 ISBN: 0819562084

Description: New. Paperback with new covers, clean pages, binding tight as new and unread. Study of slavery in the South before the Civil War. Note: Post Office Delivery Confirmation provided by e-mail to enable you to track your package (for US addresses); overseas airmail (generally 2-3 weeks delivery) provided for non-US addresses. Book is shipped packaged in bubble wrap. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: books_and_a_little_music, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Political Economy of Slavery-Studies in the Economy and Society of the Slave South

by Genovese, Eugene D.

price: $31.40

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Complete with a comprehensive bibliography. Fine copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and uncommonly well preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 304. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Political Economy of Slavery: Studies in the Economy & Society of the

by Eugene D. Genovese

price: $31.83

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Pantheon 1st ed Hardcover w/dj. Hardcover w / dustjacket. First edition copy. Stated 1st printing. VG++/unread copy; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ with a short closed tear bottom edge near front tip. No priceclip; mild edgewear. History 91609. In sealed plastic protection. 1965. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Political Economy of Slavery: Studies in the Economy and Society of the Slave South. 2D Ed., with New Introd. new book

The Political Economy of Slavery: Studies in the Economy and Society of the Slave South. 2D Ed., with New Introd.

by Genovese, Eugene D

price: $32.33

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd Wesleyan ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wesleyan University Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780819562081 ISBN: 0819562084

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Wesleyan Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Political Economy of Slavery-Studies in the Economy and Society of the Slave South

by Genovese, Eugene D.

price: $34.40

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Complete with a comprehensive bibliography. Fine copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and uncommonly well preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 304. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Political Economy of Slavery-Studies in the Economy and Society of the Slave South

by Genovese, Eugene D.

price: $34.40

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Complete with a comprehensive bibliography. Fine copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and uncommonly well preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 304. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Political Economy of Slavery: Studies in the Economy and Society of the Slave South

by Genovese, Eugene D.

price: $35.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Pantheon; First Edition; First Printing; 1965; 304 pp, bound in black cloth, top edge bright blue. Pristine book in crisp jacket with short closed tear & trace of rubbing; date stamped on front jacket flap..; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mount Hope Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Political Economy of Slavery: Studies in the Economy and Society of the Slave South (Wesleyan Paperback) new book

The Political Economy of Slavery: Studies in the Economy and Society of the Slave South (Wesleyan Paperback)

by Eugene D. Genovese

price: $35.92

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wesleyan Date Published: 1988-12-15 ISBN-13: 9780819562081 ISBN: 0819562084

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Political Economy of Slavery-Studies in the Economy and Society of the Slave South

by Genovese, Eugene D.

price: $43.62

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Complete with a comprehensive bibliography. Fine copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and uncommonly well preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 26, 2009
By Jonathan, Syracuse, NY

"Argues that the South was a premodern, precapitalist society. The slave system had become "the basis of the Southern social order," not just one form of labor; it had created a planter aristocracy that had to protect slavery to protect its power. Because the South's economy was inefficient and exploitive, the only way to protect slavery was to expand. So the conflict with the capitalist North became irrepressible."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 6, 2009
By Ram, Chicago, IL

"I think "The Southern Tradition" is better, and therefore a real outlier in Genovese's late-life work, incidentally; but this book started it all for me, as far as my admiration for Genovese and his thought. It is this book that taught me to look deeper for meaning and to stop eating the intellectual paste being passed out by the John Hope Franklins and the Ira Berlins of the world, to say nothing of Herbert Gutman. PlaySkool paste-eaters, all."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  11 out of 12

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.