» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Autumn Across America: A Naturalist's Record of a 20,000-Mile Journey Through the North American Autumn

by Edwin Teale

About this title: The account of a roving 20,000-mile pilgrimage across 26 states coast to coast--from Cape Cod to California--through the year's most colorful season. Illustrated.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Autumn Across America; a Naturalist's Record of a 20, 000-Mile Journey Through the North American Autumn

by Teale, Edwin Way

price: $9.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead, New York Date Published: 1956

Description: Good. xviii, 386 p. illus., ports. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Autumn Across America; a Naturalist's Record of a 20, 000-Mile Journey Through the North American Autumn

by Teale, Edwin Way

price: $9.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead, New York Date Published: 1956

Description: Good. xviii, 386 p. illus., ports. 22 cm. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Autumn Across America: A Naturalist's Record of a 20,000-Mile Journey Through the North American Autumn

by Teale, Edwin

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dodd Mead Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780396079583 ISBN: 039607958X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 386 p. American Seasons, 3. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Autumn Across America: A Naturalist's Record of a 20,000-Mile Journey Through the North American Autumn

by Teale, Edwin Way, and Zwinger, Ann H (Introduction by)

price: $2.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312044558 ISBN: 0312044550

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 386 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Autumn Across America: a Naturalist's Record of a 20, 000-Mile Journey Through the North American Autumn (American Seasons)

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dodd Mead Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780396079583 ISBN: 039607958X

Description: Fair. 1981; paperback; No notes/hiliting; Clean pgs; Cover crease; Edgeworn cover; No dog-ears; strong binding crease at page 224; pages still held fast. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Autumn Across America-a Naturalists Record of a 20000 Mile Journey Through the North American Autumn

by Teale, Edwin Way

price: $2.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Dodd, Mead & Company-Apollo Editions 1956. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Autumn Across America; a Naturalist's Record of a 20, 000-Mile Journey Through the North American Autumn

by Edwin Teale

price: $3.85

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead Date Published: 1956-01-01

Description: Good. No jacket. No dust jacket. Cover has light wear to cloth at the corners. Block is toned tan color with a bit of foxing on top block. Ink pen marks on first page only. No other faults to book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Smith, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Autumn Across America

by Edwin Way Teale

price: $3.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead Date Published: 1956

Description: Good. Good condition with shelf wear. NO dust jacket! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Autumn Across America; a Naturalist's Record of a 20, 000-Mile Journey Through the North American Autumn

by Teale, Edwin

price: $4.27

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead

Description: Fair. B000LVBKDY NO DJ, LOOSE BINDING. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Autumn Across America

by Teale, Edwin Way

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Fair. Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Autumn Across America

by Teale, E.W.

price: $5.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 1951

Description: Good ex lib., Paper; 386p., illus. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Autumn Across America; a Naturalist's Record of a 20, 000-Mile Journey Through the North American Autumn. (the American Seasons)

by Teale, Edwin Way

price: $5.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Apollo Edition: A-206 Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dodd, Mead, New York Date Published: 1956

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Edgewear, moderate cover soiling; tight. xviii, 386 p. illus., ports. 22 cm. His The American seasons: the third season. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. Third in a series of grand nature tours, this from Cape Cod to California by this Pulitzer Prize and Burroughs Award winning author; also recipient here in Newport NH of the Sarah Josepha Hale Award in 1975, named annually by Richards Free Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hedgehog's Whimsey Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Autumn Across America

by Edwin Way Teale

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead, 1956 4th prtg, NY Date Published: 1956

Description: Hardcover, original cloth. Ex-seminary library copy. Old paper label on spine, name stamped on title page but otherwise a clean, tight book in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Autumn Across America

by Teale, Edwin Way

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead Date Published: 1956

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Bookplate, owner names; musty odor. 386 p. Includes: illustrations, index. Photos. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Autumn Across America

by Teale, Edwin Way

price: $5.60

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 11th Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co., New York Date Published: 1956

Description: Fine. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Merci Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Autumn Across America

by Edwin Way Teale

price: $5.91

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Apollo Editions Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9780815202066 ISBN: 0815202067

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Autumn Across America (American Seasons, 3rd Season)

by Edwin Way Teale

price: $5.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312044558 ISBN: 0312044550

Description: Very Good. Tight with clean text, light edge foxing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Autumn Across America

by Teale, Edwin Way

price: $6.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co, New York Date Published: 1956

Description: Very Good in Poor dust jacket. Light general wear, red cloth spine faded but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. Previous owner's name on flyleaf.; 8vo; 386 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carlson Turner Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Autumn across America; a naturalist's record of a 20, 000-mile journey through the North American autumn.

by Teale, Edwin Way

price: $6.25

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead, New York Date Published: 1956

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library copy, spine fade. xviii, 386 p. illus., ports. 22 cm. His The American seasons: the third season. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Autumn Across America

by Edwin Way Teale

price: $6.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company Date Published: 1956-01-01

Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Ex-library copy with typical markings and attachments. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Autumn Across America: a Naturalist's Record of a 20, 000-Mile Journey Throuigh the North American Autumn

by Teale, Edwin Way

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company, NY Date Published: 1956

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Many black and white photographs by the author. Brown cloth binding. Index. Boards rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. Library of Congress number 56-10059.; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; 386 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Saratoga Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Autumn Across America: a Naturalist's Record of a 20, 000-Mile Journey Through the North American Autumn

by Teale, Edwin Way

price: $7.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: St Martins Pr, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312044558 ISBN: 0312044550

Description: By the Author. Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A very crisp and clean used copy, almost new and unread condition, gift quality! Color illustrated wrapper with black and blue lettering. 386 very clean unmarked and uncreased lyrical and historical pages of text and 28 wonderful pages of historic black and white photographs and illustrations! "Edwin Way Teale's masterwork, the American Seasons series, is a milestone in the annals of American nature writing. Over a fifteen-year period, Edwin Way Teale ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Autumn Across America

by Teale, Edwin Way

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co., NY Date Published: 1956

Description: Good. 8v. Cover bumped and soiled with edgewear. Pgs clean, tight and browning with age. Spine has gold gilt writing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Autumn Across America (the American Seasons Ser. )

by Teale, Edwin W.

price: $8.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead and Company, New York, NY, U. S. A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780396079583 ISBN: 039607958X

Description: Good. 8vo. No DJ, as issued. Cover is illustrated paper on light boards, with some edge and corner wear. Spine is black paper with white lettering. Cover, Pages and Binding are clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Autumn Across America (American Seasons, 3rd Season)

by Teale, Edwin Way

price: $8.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: St Martins Pr ISBN-13: 9780312044558 ISBN: 0312044550

Description: Very Good. 0312044550 Light stain to foreedge, else very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.