» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Police: Streetcorner Politicians

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Police: Streetcorner Politicians

by William K Muir, Jr.

About this title: 'Muir's book deals wit police, but it is unbelievably multifaceted. It reports research results, unfolds a theory, creates a taxonomy and addresses issues of public policy. The psychological contribution is a richly illustrated classification of patrolmen, of their value, work styles, and most specifically of their ways of coping with existential ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Police: Streetcorner Politicians used book

Police: Streetcorner Politicians

by William Ker Muir Jr

price: $3.92

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 6/15/1979 ISBN-13: 9780226546339 ISBN: 0226546330

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Police: Streetcorner Politicians used book

Police: Streetcorner Politicians

by William Ker Muir Jr

price: $7.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1979-06-15 ISBN-13: 9780226546339 ISBN: 0226546330

Description: Good. Good title in good condition. Pages are tight. Pages contain some highlighting throughout. Covers show some shelf wear and bumping. Former college bookstore copy with usual stickers, stamps, and markings. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Library Online, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Police: Streetcorner Politicians

by William K. Muir Jr

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226546322 ISBN: 0226546322

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Police: Streetcorner Politicians

by William K. Muir Jr

price: $20.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226546322 ISBN: 0226546322

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Police: Streetcorner Politicians

by William K. Muir Jr

price: $20.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226546322 ISBN: 0226546322

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Police: Streetcorner Politicians

by Muir, William K. Jr

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780226546322 ISBN: 0226546322

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 306pp. Some foxing at the edges. Former owner's name/info is marked over with a black marker on the front flyleaf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Allen's Bookshop, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Police: Streetcorner Politicians used book

Police: Streetcorner Politicians

by William Ker Muir Jr

price: $3.82

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780226546339 ISBN: 0226546330

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Police: Streetcorner Politicians used book

Police: Streetcorner Politicians

by William Ker Muir Jr

price: $3.83

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780226546339 ISBN: 0226546330

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Police: Streetcorner Politicians used book

Police: Streetcorner Politicians

by William Ker Muir Jr

price: $3.87

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226546339 ISBN: 0226546330

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Police: Streetcorner Politicians, By Muir used book

Police: Streetcorner Politicians, By Muir

by Muir, William K.

price: $8.45

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780226546339 ISBN: 0226546330

Description: Very good. Paperback. Good Used. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 23868766 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780226546339. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Police used book

Police

by Muir

price: $14.28

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226546339 ISBN: 0226546330

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Police: Streetcorner Politicians used book

Police: Streetcorner Politicians

by Jr., William Ker Muir

price: $17.68

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226546339 ISBN: 0226546330

Description: Good. 0226546330 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Police new book

Police

by William K. Muir, Jr

price: $24.46

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226546339 ISBN: 0226546330

Description: BRAND NEW. 0226546330. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Police: Streetcorner Politicians new book

Police: Streetcorner Politicians

by Muir, William K.

price: $25.93

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226546339 ISBN: 0226546330

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Police: Streetcorner Politicians new book

Police: Streetcorner Politicians

by Jr., William Ker Muir

price: $46.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226546339 ISBN: 0226546330

Description: New. 0226546330 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Police: Streetcorner Politicians used book

Police: Streetcorner Politicians

by William Ker Muir Jr

price: $47.09

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780226546339 ISBN: 0226546330

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Police: Streetcorner Politicians new book

Police: Streetcorner Politicians

by William Ker Muir Jr

price: $56.06

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780226546339 ISBN: 0226546330

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.