About this title: 'Muir's book deals wit police, but it is unbelievably multifaceted. It reports research results, unfolds a theory, creates a taxonomy and addresses issues of public policy. The psychological contribution is a richly illustrated classification of patrolmen, of their value, work styles, and most specifically of their ways of coping with existential ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1979-06-15
ISBN-13:9780226546339ISBN:0226546330
Description: Good. Good title in good condition. Pages are tight. Pages contain some highlighting throughout. Covers show some shelf wear and bumping. Former college bookstore copy with usual stickers, stamps, and markings. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press, Chicago
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780226546322ISBN:0226546322
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 306pp. Some foxing at the edges. Former owner's name/info is marked over with a black marker on the front flyleaf. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780226546339ISBN:0226546330
Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
ISBN-13:9780226546339ISBN:0226546330
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780226546339ISBN:0226546330
Description: Very good. Paperback. Good Used. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 23868766 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780226546339. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
ISBN-13:9780226546339ISBN:0226546330
Description: Good. 0226546330 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
ISBN-13:9780226546339ISBN:0226546330
Description: New. 0226546330 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.