» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Autopsy for an Empire: The Seven Leaders Who Built the Soviet Regime

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Autopsy for an Empire: The Seven Leaders Who Built the Soviet Regime

by Dmitri Volkogonov, Harold Shukman (Translator)

About this title: Examines the connection between leadership and history in an exploration of the twentieth-century Soviet Union.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Autopsy for an Empire: the Seven Leaders Who Built the Soviet Regime used book

Autopsy for an Empire: the Seven Leaders Who Built the Soviet Regime

by Dmitri Volkogonov

price: $4.23

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684834207 ISBN: 0684834200

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Autopsy for an Empire: the Seven Leaders Who Built the Soviet Regime used book

Autopsy for an Empire: the Seven Leaders Who Built the Soviet Regime

by Dmitri Volkogonov

price: $4.44

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1998-04-08 ISBN-13: 9780684834207 ISBN: 0684834200

Description: Good. Names on inside cover and numbers on bookedge; no other internal marking/highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quality School Texts, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Autopsy for an Empire: The Seven Leaders Who Built the Soviet Regime used book

Autopsy for an Empire: The Seven Leaders Who Built the Soviet Regime

by Volkogonov, Dmitri, and Shukman, Harold (Translated by)

price: $6.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684834207 ISBN: 0684834200

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 608 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Portland Book, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Autopsy for an Empire the Seven Leaders Who Built the Soviet Regime used book

Autopsy for an Empire the Seven Leaders Who Built the Soviet Regime

by Volkogonov, Dmitri (Harold Shukman, Editor & Trans)

price: $16.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684834207 ISBN: 0684834200

Description: 21 B/W Photos. VG+/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 572pgs(Index) Ink owner name stamp, owner name embossment on endpaper, small ink date stamp, numbers (2), word inside rear endpaper, o.w. Clean, bright & very tight. Price unclipped. DJ not chipped, torn, etc. Rest of book in Like New condition. ISBN 0684834200. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Autopsy for an Empire: the Seven Leaders Who Built the Soviet Regime

by Volkogonov, Dmitri

price: $18.48

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Books on Tape, Inc. Date Published: 8/11/1999 ISBN-13: 9780736647236 ISBN: 0736647236

Description: Good. 0736647236 Used library item with stamps & stickers. standard used condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Autopsy for an Empire the Seven Leaders Who Built the Soviet Regime used book

Autopsy for an Empire the Seven Leaders Who Built the Soviet Regime

by Volkogonov, Dmitri And (Harold Shukman, Editor & Translator)

price: $19.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684834207 ISBN: 0684834200

Description: 21 B/W Photos. Near Fine/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 572pp(Index) Top fore edge corners slightly bumped, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. ISBN 0684834200. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new music

Autopsy for an Empire: the Seven Leaders Who Built the Soviet Regime

by Dmitri Volkogonov

price: $19.83

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Format: Audio Cassette Label: Books on Tape, Inc Date: 1999 UPC: 0736647236

Description: NEW. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Overall: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Autopsy for an Empire the Seven Leaders Who Built the Soviet Regime used book

Autopsy for an Empire the Seven Leaders Who Built the Soviet Regime

by Volkogonov, Dmitri

price: $19.98

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780684834207 ISBN: 0684834200

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Free Press, 1998. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Aside from edgewear and small edge tear to Dust Jacket, overall a clean and tight copy. Additionally, Dust Jacket protected with a new clear archival cover. Book wrapped in bubble wrap. Media mail delivered in a box, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used music

Autopsy for an Empire: the Seven Leaders Who Built the Soviet Regime

by Dmitri Volkogonov

price: $20.87

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Format: Audio Cassette Label: Books on Tape, Inc Date: 1999 UPC: 0736647236

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Overall: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Autopsy for an Empire used book

Autopsy for an Empire

by Volkogonov, Dmitri

price: $24.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Free Press, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684834207 ISBN: 0684834200

Description: Photo Illustrated. Fine in Fine jacket. This 6.5"x9.5" hard cover book has a black and white illustrated dj with black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A biography and book about the Soviet Union and the seven leader who built the Soviet Regime. The book is illustrated with black and white photo illustrations within a photo section of the book. A clean and tight copy of the book. 572 indexed pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Autopsy for an Empire: the Seven Leaders Who Built the Soviet Regime used book

Autopsy for an Empire: the Seven Leaders Who Built the Soviet Regime

by Volkogonov, Dmitri; Shukman, Harold

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684834207 ISBN: 0684834200

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0684834200. 1998 first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Looks new and unread. Mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Autopsy for an Empire: the Seven Leaders Who Built the Soviet Regime used book

Autopsy for an Empire: the Seven Leaders Who Built the Soviet Regime

by Volkogonov, Dmitri; Shukman, Harold (Translator)

price: $26.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, New York New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684834207 ISBN: 0684834200

Description: Like New. Like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Autopsy for an Empire: The Seven Leaders Who Built the Soviet Regime used book

Autopsy for an Empire: The Seven Leaders Who Built the Soviet Regime

by Volkogonov, Dmitri, and Shukman, Harold (Translated by)

price: $29.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684834207 ISBN: 0684834200

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. A Fine Bright Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Autopsy for an Empire: The Seven Leaders Who Built the Soviet Regime new book

Autopsy for an Empire: The Seven Leaders Who Built the Soviet Regime

by Volkogonov, Dmitri, and Shukman, Harold (Translated by)

list price: $36.95

our price: $32.02

you save: $4.93 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684871127 ISBN: 0684871122

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 576 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Autopsy for an Empire the Seven Leaders Who Built the Soviet Regime used book

Autopsy for an Empire the Seven Leaders Who Built the Soviet Regime

by Volkogonov, Dmitri

price: $34.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780684834207 ISBN: 0684834200

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Free Press, 1998. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Autopsy for an Empire: the Seven Leaders Who Built the Soviet Regime new book

Autopsy for an Empire: the Seven Leaders Who Built the Soviet Regime

price: $37.11

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684834207 ISBN: 0684834200

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar of Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Autopsy for an Empire the Seven Leaders Who Built the Soviet Regime new book

Autopsy for an Empire the Seven Leaders Who Built the Soviet Regime

by Volkogonov, Dmitri

price: $39.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684834207 ISBN: 0684834200

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0684834200. New first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover.; 1.61 x 9.54 x 6.44 Inches; 608 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Autopsy for an Empire the Seven Leaders Who Built the Soviet Regime new book

Autopsy for an Empire the Seven Leaders Who Built the Soviet Regime

by Volkogonov, Dmitri

price: $40.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684834207 ISBN: 0684834200

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0684834200. New first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover.; 1.61 x 9.54 x 6.44 Inches; 608 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Autopsy for an Empire: the Seven Leaders Who Built the Soviet Regime used book

Autopsy for an Empire: the Seven Leaders Who Built the Soviet Regime

by Volkogonov, Dmitri; Shukman, Harold

price: $9.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684834207 ISBN: 0684834200

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0684834200. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Autopsy for an Empire: the Seven Leaders Who Built the Soviet Regime used book

Autopsy for an Empire: the Seven Leaders Who Built the Soviet Regime

by Volkogonov, Dmitrii Antonovich And Shukman, Harold

price: $10.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684834207 ISBN: 0684834200

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Used. Remainder mark. The dust jacket has light wear on the top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sci Fi, etc., TN, USA

Reliability: High

Autopsy for an Empire: the Seven Leaders Who Built the Soviet Regime used book

Autopsy for an Empire: the Seven Leaders Who Built the Soviet Regime

by Volkogonov, Dmitri; Shukman, Harold

price: $14.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684834207 ISBN: 0684834200

Description: Some B/W Photos. Near Fine in Near Fine- jacket. From Kirkus Reviews A remarkable and unique insight into the character and history of the seven leaders whose careers spanned the birth and death of the Soviet Union. Unique because Volkogonov (Stalin, 1991; Trotsky, 1996) was himself a Marxist-Leninist, rose to a position where he had unparalleled access to the most secret archives, and, in part because of that access, ``after a long and tortuous inner struggle'' was able to free himself of ` ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: michael diesman, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Autopsy for an Empire: the Seven Leaders Who Built the Soviet Regime used book

Autopsy for an Empire: the Seven Leaders Who Built the Soviet Regime

by Dmitri Volkogonov

price: $21.33

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684871127 ISBN: 0684871122

Description: Acceptable. Corners/edges slightly worn and bent. no dust jacket, text only-no cd-roms or access codes, read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Half Price Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Autopsy for an Empire: the Seven Leaders Who Built the Soviet Regime new book

Autopsy for an Empire: the Seven Leaders Who Built the Soviet Regime

by Volkogonov, Dmitri

price: $22.02

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684871127 ISBN: 0684871122

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Autopsy for an Empire new book

Autopsy for an Empire

by Volkogonov

price: $23.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684871127 ISBN: 0684871122

Description: BRAND NEW. 0684871122. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Autopsy for an Empire: the Seven Leaders Who Built the Soviet Regime

by Volkogonov, Dmitri

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover

Description: B/w illustrations. 572pp., 8vo, two-toned boards, dust wrapper. New York: The Free Press, (1998). Near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.