» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Point and Figure Charting: The Essential Application for Forecasting and Tracking Market Prices

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Point and Figure Charting: The Essential Application for Forecasting and Tracking Market Prices

by Thomas J Dorsey

About this title: The classic source for the technical analysis discipline now brings readers up to date in techniques and technology. Now, in this second edition of the classic text, expert Thomas Dorsey shows, step-by-step, how to create, maintain, and interpret your own point and figure charts. He explains how you can use your findings to track and forecast market prices and develop an overall investment strategy. Perhaps most importantly, he helps you develop confidence in the market and take decisive action at the appropriate time, rather than reacting after the fact. Dorsey also highlights new ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Point and Figure Charting: the Essential Application for Forecasting and Tracking Market Prices used book

Point and Figure Charting: the Essential Application for Forecasting and Tracking Market Prices

by Dorsey, Thomas J

price: $2.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 06/1995 ISBN-13: 9780471119616 ISBN: 047111961X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Point and Figure Charting: the Essential Application for Forecasting and Tracking Market Prices (a Marketplace Book) used book

Point and Figure Charting: the Essential Application for Forecasting and Tracking Market Prices (a Marketplace Book)

by Thomas J. Dorsey

price: $2.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471119616 ISBN: 047111961X

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Point and Figure Charting: the Essential Application for Forecasting and Tracking Market Prices (a Marketplace Book) used book

Point and Figure Charting: the Essential Application for Forecasting and Tracking Market Prices (a Marketplace Book)

by Thomas J. Dorsey

price: $4.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780471119616 ISBN: 047111961X

Description: Fine in Like new jacket. Excellent copy with a hint of shelfwear Excellent copy, tight, bright and clean with NO Markings or underlining to text. All items ship from Gig Harbor, Wa within 24 hrs! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Gilich Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Point and Figure Charting: the Essential Application for Forecasting and Tracking Market Prices (a Marketplace Book) used book

Point and Figure Charting: the Essential Application for Forecasting and Tracking Market Prices (a Marketplace Book)

by Thomas J. Dorsey

price: $6.48

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780471119616 ISBN: 047111961X

Description: Very good. Hardcover. Minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steel Valley Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Point and Figure Charting: the Essential Application for Forecasting and Trac... used book

Point and Figure Charting: the Essential Application for Forecasting and Trac...

price: $24.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780471412922 ISBN: 0471412929

Description: Very good. Very Good Hardback-Inside is clean & unmarked & in very good condition-Inscribed by Author-Outside shows lite shelf/reading wear-Please see our feedback! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Just Like New, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Point and Figure Charting: the Essential Application for Forecasting and Tracking Market Prices, 2nd Edition (a Marketplace Book) used book

Point and Figure Charting: the Essential Application for Forecasting and Tracking Market Prices, 2nd Edition (a Marketplace Book)

by Thomas J. Dorsey; Marketplace Books

price: $26.90

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2001-06-12 ISBN-13: 9780471412922 ISBN: 0471412929

Description: Very Good. 2nd edition, as shown. Pages and jacket bright and clean; very good hardcover binding. ISBN 0471412929. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, Please, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Point and Figure Charting: the Essential Application for Forecasting and Trac... used book

Point and Figure Charting: the Essential Application for Forecasting and Trac...

price: $26.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471412922 ISBN: 0471412929

Description: Good. Gently used-a little underlining-no tears or creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pony Express Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Point and Figure Charting: the Essential Application for Forecasting and Trac... used book

Point and Figure Charting: the Essential Application for Forecasting and Trac...

price: $29.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780471119616 ISBN: 047111961X

Description: Fine. Excellent condition. Covers/pages are very clean. Slight tear to dust jacket, otherwise perfect. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Point and Figure Charting: the Essential Application for Forecasting and Tracking Market Prices (a Marketplace Book Ser., Vol. 55) used book

Point and Figure Charting: the Essential Application for Forecasting and Tracking Market Prices (a Marketplace Book Ser., Vol. 55)

by Dorsey, Thomas J.

price: $31.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780471119616 ISBN: 047111961X

Description: Very Good Plus. No Jacket. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. Pages are tight, bright, and clean. Binding very firm and straight. Board edges and corners unworn. No apparent wear. Illustrated with charts. Insignificant yellow highlineing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Point and Figure Charting: the Essential Application for Forecasting and Tracking Market Prices used book

Point and Figure Charting: the Essential Application for Forecasting and Tracking Market Prices

by Dorsey, Thomas J.

price: $34.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780471119616 ISBN: 047111961X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 047111961x. 238 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Point and Figure Charting: the Essential Application for Forecasting and Tracking Market Prices (a Marketplace Book Ser., Vol. 55) used book

Point and Figure Charting: the Essential Application for Forecasting and Tracking Market Prices (a Marketplace Book Ser., Vol. 55)

by Dorsey, Thomas J.

price: $34.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Number Line 10987654321 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780471119616 ISBN: 047111961X

Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Price Clipped jacket. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. Pages are tight, bright, and clean. Binding very firm and straight. Board edges and corners unworn. No apparent wear. Illustrated with charts. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Point and Figure Charting: the Essential Application for Forecasting and Tracking Market Prices used book

Point and Figure Charting: the Essential Application for Forecasting and Tracking Market Prices

by Dorsey, Thomas J.

price: $36.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc, Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780471119616 ISBN: 047111961X

Description: Good in Good jacket. Wear on edges of jacket. Hard Cover. Stock Prices Speculation Stock Price. shelf GG-5. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Point and Figure Charting: the Essential Application for Forecasting and Tracking Market Prices (a Marketplace Book) used book

Point and Figure Charting: the Essential Application for Forecasting and Tracking Market Prices (a Marketplace Book)

by Dorsey, Thomas J.

price: $38.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471119616 ISBN: 047111961X

Description: Good. 047111961X slight wear, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: D. Robson, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Point and Figure Charting: the Essential Application for Forecasting and Tracking Market Prices (a Marketplace Book Ser., Vol. 55) used book

Point and Figure Charting: the Essential Application for Forecasting and Tracking Market Prices (a Marketplace Book Ser., Vol. 55)

by Dorsey, Thomas J.

price: $43.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780471119616 ISBN: 047111961X

Description: Very Good Plus in Near Fine Price Intact jacket. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. Signed by Author Pages are tight, bright, and clean. Binding very firm and straight. Board edges and corners unworn. No apparent wear. Unauthenticated inscription and signature of Thomas J Dorsey on front flyleaf. Illustrated with charts. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Point and Figure Charting: the Essential Application for Forecasting and Tracking Market Prices used book

Point and Figure Charting: the Essential Application for Forecasting and Tracking Market Prices

by Dorsey, Thomas J.

price: $44.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc., New York, NY, U. S. A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780471119616 ISBN: 047111961X

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo. DJ is Clean and well designed with Blue, white and yellow writing on the front. Cover is blue textured paper on boards. Spine is blue textured paper with gold gilt lettering. Cover, Pages and Binding are clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Point and Figure Charting: the Essential Application for Forecasting and Tracking Market Prices used book

Point and Figure Charting: the Essential Application for Forecasting and Tracking Market Prices

by Thomas J. Dorsey

price: $47.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Cloth Backed Boards Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780471119616 ISBN: 047111961X

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Inscribed By Author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Published Page Bookshop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Point and Figure Charting: the Essential Application for Forecasting and Tracking Market Prices, 2nd Edition (a Marketplace Book) used book

Point and Figure Charting: the Essential Application for Forecasting and Tracking Market Prices, 2nd Edition (a Marketplace Book)

by Dorsey, Thomas J.; Marketplace Books

price: $51.37

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471412922 ISBN: 0471412929

Description: Good. 0471412929 some highlighting-otherwise just light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D. Robson, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Point and Figure Charting: The Essential Application for Forecasting and Tracking Market Prices new book

Point and Figure Charting: The Essential Application for Forecasting and Tracking Market Prices

by Dorsey, Thomas J

list price: $70.00

our price: $56.00

you save: $14.00 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Other Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780470043516 ISBN: 0470043512

Description: New. Wiley Trading. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Point and Figure Charting: the Essential Application for Forecasting and Tracking Market Prices new book

Point and Figure Charting: the Essential Application for Forecasting and Tracking Market Prices

by Dorsey, Thomas J.

price: $60.76

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 2007-03-30 ISBN-13: 9780470043516 ISBN: 0470043512

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780470043516. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Point and Figure Charting-the Essential Application for Forecasting and Tracking Market Prices 3e +Cd new book

Point and Figure Charting-the Essential Application for Forecasting and Tracking Market Prices 3e +Cd

by Dorsey

price: $66.11

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd edition Binding: Hardback CD-ROM Publisher: Wiley New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780470043516 ISBN: 0470043512

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK CD-ROM. 234 by 164 mm. (Hardback CD-ROM) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Point and Figure Charting: the Essential Application for Forecasting and Tracking Market Prices (a Marketplace Book) used book

Point and Figure Charting: the Essential Application for Forecasting and Tracking Market Prices (a Marketplace Book)

by Thomas J. Dorsey

price: $2.61

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780471119616 ISBN: 047111961X

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Point and Figure Charting: the Essential Application for Forecasting and Tracking Market Prices (a Marketplace Book) used book

Point and Figure Charting: the Essential Application for Forecasting and Tracking Market Prices (a Marketplace Book)

by Thomas J. Dorsey

price: $2.65

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471119616 ISBN: 047111961X

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Point and Figure Charting: the Essential Application for Forecasting and Tracking Market Prices (a Marketplace Book) used book

Point and Figure Charting: the Essential Application for Forecasting and Tracking Market Prices (a Marketplace Book)

by Dorsey, Thomas J.

price: $3.13

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471119616 ISBN: 047111961X

Description: Very Good. 047111961X Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Point and Figure Charting: the Essential Application for Forecasting and Tracking Market Prices used book

Point and Figure Charting: the Essential Application for Forecasting and Tracking Market Prices

by Dorsey, Thomas J

price: $9.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780471119616 ISBN: 047111961X

Description: Octavo, white title on dark purple spine, very good hardback in dust jacket, light wear. Business. 7-49-1080256. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Point and Figure Charting: the Essential Application for Forecasting and... used book

Point and Figure Charting: the Essential Application for Forecasting and...

price: $13.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780471119616 ISBN: 047111961X

Description: Fine; Collectible. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.