» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Poganuc People: Their Loves and Lives

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Poganuc People: Their Loves and Lives

by Professor Harriet Beecher Stowe

About this title: For my part I don't care so very much for these 'ere town-hill aristocracy, said Tim Hawkins. "They live here in their gret houses and are so proud they think it's a favor to speak to a farmer in his blue linsey shirt a drivin' his team. I don't want none on 'em lookin' down on me. I am as good as they be; and I guess you make as much in your trade by the farmers out on the hills as you do by the rich folks here in town."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Poganuc People: Their Loves and Lives

by Stowe, Harriet Beecher

price: $20.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin & co. , Date Published: 1889c

Description: Good. worn edges on boards, bumped corners, worn at head, tail, boards slightly soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Poganuc People-Their Loves and Lives

by Stowe Harriet Beecher

price: $12.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, Boston Date Published: 1884

Description: Good. No Jacket. Brownish cloth w/gilt lettering. Edge & corner wear-nothing too extreme. One date. cocked spine. Light soiling to top edge. Sticker remnants on FFEP. Contents page disconnected from bottom about two and half inches up. A few light 'splatterings' to covers-seen in a certain light. Beautiful illustrations. Book still solid and text clean. Unmarked. 375 pp. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eastburn Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poganuc People Their Loves and Lives

by Stowe, Harriet Beecher

price: $16.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Fords, Howard, & Hulbert, New York, NY Date Published: (c1878)

Description: Black & White Illustrations. FR/-- 12mo., 375 pp., lacks front fly leaf, cover chipped and frayed, hinges worn. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Poganuc People: Their Loves and Lives new book

Poganuc People: Their Loves and Lives

by Stowe, Harriet Beecher, Professor

list price: $24.95

our price: $22.46

you save: $2.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781419142437 ISBN: 1419142437

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 204 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

new book

Poganuc People: Their Loves and Lives (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press)

by Harriet Beecher Stowe

price: $25.23

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781409982456 ISBN: 1409982459

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Poganuc People: Their Loves and Lives (I:

by Stowe, Harriet Beech

price: $28.79

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNKNOWN Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781409982456 ISBN: 1409982459

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Poganuc People: Their Loves and Lives

by Stowe, Harriet Beecher

price: $30.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Fords, Howard & Hulbert, New York Date Published: (1878)

Description: Good plus or better, light general wear, corners lightly bumped. Clean and tight, very light stain on back cover. Prev owner's stamp on front fly, bookstore stamp on title. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poganuc People: Their Loves and Lives

by Harriet Beecher Stowe

price: $35.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Binding: hardcover Publisher: Fords, Howard & Hulbert Date Published: 1878

Description: Very Good. 8vo, light blue cloth binding with fancy black decoration, gold lettering on spine, top and bottom of spine starting to fray, edges of text block lightly soiled, small owner's name stamp on title page, frontispiece with tissue guard, a novel, 378 pages + May 1st 1878 ads in back. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Soup Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Poganuc People: Their Loves and Lives (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press)

by Stowe, Harriet Beecher, Author

price: $37.27

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781409982456 ISBN: 1409982459

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00260 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Poganuc People Their Loves and Lives

by Stowe, Harriet Beecher

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth(Hrdcvr) Publisher: Fords, Howard, & Hulbert, New York, NY Date Published: (c1878)

Description: Black & White Illustrations. G/-- 12mo., 375 pp., cover rubbed, frayed. BAL 19488, Wright III 5292. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poganuc People Their Loves and Lives

by Stowe, Harriet Beecher

price: $45.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth(Hrdcvr) Publisher: Fords, Howard, & Hulbert, New York, NY Date Published: (c1878)

Description: Black & White Illustrations. FR/-- 12mo., 375 pp., cover rubbed, soiled, chipped and frayed. Binding shaken, loose page, pages yellowed. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poganuc People: Their Loves and Lives

by Stowe, Harriet Beecher

price: $10.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Fords, Howard & Hulbert, New York Date Published: 1878

Description: Very good, No Dust Jacket. 375pp., Wright 3: 5292. Stowe, Harriet Beecher; AMERICAN FICTION; N.Y., Fords, Howard & Hulbert, 1878; 375 p.; very good; Wright 3: 5292. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: De Wolfe & Wood, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Poganuc People Their Loves and Lives

by Stowe, Harriet Beecher

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fords, Howard, & Hulbert Date Published: 1878

Description: Good+ with no dust jacket. Ex-library copy with pocket on rear-endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Poganuc People: Their Loves and Lives

by Stowe, Harriet Beecher

price: $16.20

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Fords, Howard, & Hulbert, 1878. Date Published: 1878

Description: Good. No Jacket. WINTER SALE! ! ! Prices have already been reduced by 50%. Buy now and SAVE! ! ! Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ziern-Hanon Galleries, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Poganuc People: Their Loves and Lives new book

Poganuc People: Their Loves and Lives

by Stowe, Harriet Beecher

price: $17.93

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781419142437 ISBN: 1419142437

Description: New. For my part I don't care so very much for these 'ere town-hill aristocracy, said Tim Hawkins. "They live here in their gret houses and are so proud they think it's a favor to speak to a farmer in his blue linsey shirt a drivin' his team. I don't want... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Poganuc People: Their Loves and Lives new book

Poganuc People: Their Loves and Lives

by Harriet Beecher Stowe

price: $19.03

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781419142437 ISBN: 1419142437

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Poganuc People: Their Loves and Lives new book

Poganuc People: Their Loves and Lives

by Harriet Beecher Stowe

price: $22.73

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781419142437 ISBN: 1419142437

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Poganuc People Their Loves and Lives

by Stowe, Harriet Beecher

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton & Mifflin Company Date Published: 1878

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover with green boards and elegant gilt stamping shows minor scuffing to boards and edges; corners and edges slightly frayed; dark liquid staining to back board; spine ends softened otherwise a very good copy condsidering its age. Spine is cracked at joints however binding is intact. Aside from previous owner's name to ffep and publisher's page, internally clean and binding is tight. Literature. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 8vo 8"-9 ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Poganuc People: Their Loves and Lives

by Stowe, Harriet Beecher Stowe

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Early Reprint Binding: Publisher's Cloth Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin and Co., Boston Date Published: 1884

Description: Good++ No Dust Jacket. 12mo. Early reprint, t.p. dated 1884. Green publisher's cloth binding w/ gilt pictorial of an urn on front board and gilt lettering on spine. Inside clean & tight. Binding soiled, corners rubbed, spine ends frayed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Poganuc People: Their Loves and Lives new book

Poganuc People: Their Loves and Lives

by Harriet Beecher Stowe

price: $29.54

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9781419142437 ISBN: 1419142437

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Poganuc People: Their Loves and Lives

by Stowe, Harriet Beecher

price: $30.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1884

Description: Good used condition, No Dust Jacket. 375pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: De Wolfe & Wood, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Poganuc People: Their Loves and Lives

by Stowe, Harriet Beecher

price: $40.24

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Toronto: Belford, 1878

Description: Very good except minor fraying on spine edge. first printing edition. Binding is cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliodisia Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Poganuc People: Their Loves and Lives

by Stowe, Harriet Beecher

price: $40.64

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Brown Embossed Cloth Publisher: Fords, Howard & Hulbert, New York Date Published: 1878

Description: Engravings. Very Good. Octavo P? O inscription on flyleaf, else a very good, tight and clean copy, free of foxing and tears. Scarce. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliodisia Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Poganuc People: Their Loves and Lives (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press)

by Harriet Beecher Stowe

price: $27.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dodo Press ISBN-13: 9781409982456 ISBN: 1409982459

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.