New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Poganuc People: Their Loves and Lives

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Poganuc People: Their Loves and Lives

by Professor Harriet Beecher Stowe

About this title: For my part I don't care so very much for these 'ere town-hill aristocracy, said Tim Hawkins. "They live here in their gret houses and are so proud they think it's a favor to speak to a farmer in his blue linsey shirt a drivin' his team. I don't want none on 'em lookin' down on me. I am as good as they be; and I guess you make as much in your trade by the farmers out on the hills as you do by the rich folks here in town."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Poganuc People: Their Loves and Lives

by Stowe, Harriet Beecher

price: $25.45

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin & co. , Date Published: 1889c

Description: Good. worn edges on boards, bumped corners, worn at head, tail, boards slightly soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Poganuc People-Their Loves and Lives

by Stowe Harriet Beecher

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, Boston Date Published: 1884

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Brownish cloth w/gilt lettering. Edge & corner wear-nothing too extreme. One date. cocked spine. Light soiling to top edge. Sticker remnants on FFEP. Contents page disconnected from bottom about two and half inches up. A few light 'splatterings' to covers-seen in a certain light. Beautiful illustrations. Book still solid and text clean. Unmarked. 375 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eastburn Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Poganuc People Their Loves and Lives

by Stowe, Harriet Beecher

price: $16.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Fords, Howard, & Hulbert, New York, NY Date Published: (c1878)

Description: Black & White Illustrations. FR/-- 12mo., 375 pp., lacks front fly leaf, cover chipped and frayed, hinges worn. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Poganuc People: Their Loves and Lives new book

Poganuc People: Their Loves and Lives

by Harriet Beecher Stowe

price: $19.03

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781419142437 ISBN: 1419142437

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Poganuc People: Their Loves and Lives new book

Poganuc People: Their Loves and Lives

by Harriet Beecher Stowe

price: $19.03

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781419142437 ISBN: 1419142437

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Poganuc People: Their Loves and Lives new book

Poganuc People: Their Loves and Lives

by Stowe, Harriet Beecher, Professor

list price: $24.95

our price: $22.46

you save: $2.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781419142437 ISBN: 1419142437

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 204 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Poganuc People: Their Loves and Lives

by Stowe, Harriet Beecher

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: Fords, Howard & Hulbert, NY Date Published: 1878

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Second printing of first edition (contains November ads at rear). BAL 19488. Frontispiece illustration of little girl and cook punching down bread dough in a kitchen. 375 pages. Green cloth binding with black design stamped on front boards and spine. Gilt lettering on spine. Front hinge cracked, front and rear endpaper removed, rear flyleaf doodled on and detached, owner name and address on front free endpaper, boards worn and rounded. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Old Saratoga Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Poganuc People: Their Loves and Lives new book

Poganuc People: Their Loves and Lives

by Harriet Beecher Stowe

price: $34.60

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: LIGHTNING SOURCE UK LTD ISBN-13: 9781419142437 ISBN: 1419142437

Description: New. ISBN10: 1419142437. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Poganuc People: Their Loves and Lives

by Harriet Beecher Stowe

price: $35.00

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: 1st Ed Binding: hardcover Publisher: Fords, Howard & Hulbert Date Published: 1878

Description: Very Good. 8vo, light blue cloth binding with fancy black decoration, gold lettering on spine, top and bottom of spine starting to fray, edges of text block lightly soiled, small owner's name stamp on title page, frontispiece with tissue guard, a novel, 378 pages + May 1st 1878 ads in back. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Soup Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Poganuc People Their Loves and Lives

by Stowe, Harriet Beecher

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Cloth(Hrdcvr) Publisher: Fords, Howard, & Hulbert, New York, NY Date Published: (c1878)

Description: Black & White Illustrations. G/-- 12mo., 375 pp., cover rubbed, frayed. BAL 19488, Wright III 5292. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Poganuc People Their Loves and Lives

by Stowe, Harriet Beecher

price: $45.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Cloth(Hrdcvr) Publisher: Fords, Howard, & Hulbert, New York, NY Date Published: (c1878)

Description: Black & White Illustrations. FR/-- 12mo., 375 pp., cover rubbed, soiled, chipped and frayed. Binding shaken, loose page, pages yellowed. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Poganuc People: Their Loves and Lives

by Stowe, Harriet Beecher

price: $60.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Fords, Howard & Hulbert, New York Date Published: (1878)

Description: Good plus or better, light general wear, corners lightly bumped. Clean and tight, very light stain on back cover. Prev owner's stamp on front fly, bookstore stamp on title. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Poganuc People: Their Loves and Lives

by Stowe, Harriet Beecher

price: $85.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NY 1878-lst ed. Fords, Howard and Hulbert. 375pp. , illus. Owner signed. Green cloth with black designs and gilt lettering on backstrip. Good-some wear but hinges tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Xerxes Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Poganuc People: Their Loves and Lives new book

Poganuc People: Their Loves and Lives

by Harriet Beecher Stowe

price: $19.41

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lightning Source Inc Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781419142437 ISBN: 1419142437

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Poganuc People: Their Loves and Lives

by Stowe, Harriet Beecher Stowe

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: Early Reprint Binding: Publisher's Cloth Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin and Co., Boston Date Published: 1884

Description: Good++ No Dust Jacket. 12mo. Early reprint, t.p. dated 1884. Green publisher's cloth binding w/ gilt pictorial of an urn on front board and gilt lettering on spine. Inside clean & tight. Binding soiled, corners rubbed, spine ends frayed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Poganuc People: Their Loves and Lives

by Stowe, Harriet Beecher

price: $27.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: New York: Fords, Howard, & Hulbert, 1878. Date Published: 1878

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ziern-Hanon Galleries, MO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Poganuc People Their Loves and Lives

by Stowe Harriet Beecher

price: $30.00

Ships from RI, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: BRICK RED DECORATED CLOTH Publisher: FORDS, HOWARD AND HULBERT, NY Date Published: 1878

Description: 4 BLACK AND WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS. Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket as Issued HARD COVER. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. EDGE WEAR, WEAR TO SPINE ENDS AND CORNERS, VERY LIGHT RUBBING TO COVERS AND SPINE, PREV OWNER LABEL REMOVED FROM HEEL OF SPINE, WITH RUBBING AND WEAR TO SPINE CLOTH. DUST SOILING TO PAGE EDGES, 4TH SIGNATURE SLIGHTLY PULLED, CONTAINS MAY 1ST ADS AT THE END OF THE BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Chapman, bookseller, RI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Poganuc People: Their Loves and Lives new book

Poganuc People: Their Loves and Lives

by Stowe, Harriet Beecher (Author)

price: $34.76

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781419142437 ISBN: 1419142437

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 8 inches. (204 pages) this book is printed on demand. lang=english (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Poganuc People: Their Loves and Lives

by Stowe, Harriet Beecher

price: $43.56

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Toronto: Belford, 1878

Description: Very good except minor fraying on spine edge. first printing edition. Binding is cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliodisia Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Poganuc People: Their Loves and Lives

by Stowe, Harriet Beecher

price: $44.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: F First Edition Binding: H Brown Embossed Cloth Publisher: Fords, Howard & Hulbert, New York Date Published: 1878

Description: Engravings. Very Good. Octavo P? O inscription on flyleaf, else a very good, tight and clean copy, free of foxing and tears. Scarce. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliodisia Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Poganuc People: Their Loves and Lives

by Stowe, Harriet Beecher

price: $50.00

Ships from ME, USA

Publisher: Fords, Howard & Hulbert, NY Date Published: 1878

Description: Very good. 375, Wright 3: 5292. Stowe, Harriet Beecher; AMERICAN FICTION; N.Y., Fords, Howard & Hulbert, 1878; 375 p.; very good; Wright 3: 5292. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: De Wolfe & Wood, ME, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Poganuc People (Easyread Large Edition): Their Loves and Lives used book

Poganuc People (Easyread Large Edition): Their Loves and Lives

by Harriet Beecher Stowe

price: $54.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ReadHowYouWant Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781425015046 ISBN: 1425015042

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Poganuc People (Easyread Edition): Their Loves and Lives used book

Poganuc People (Easyread Edition): Their Loves and Lives

by Harriet Beecher Stowe

price: $55.55

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ReadHowYouWant Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781425004729 ISBN: 1425004725

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Poganuc People: Their Loves and Lives

by Stowe, Harriet Beecher T

price: $33.98

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First edition. First Candian edition Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Belford, Toronto Date Published: 1878

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 375 p. Includes illustrations. Hardcover Toronto: 1878 Belford, First edition, 375 pages, 4 plates, brown cloth with black and gilt stamping, 7 1/2 x 5 1/4". Very good, Stories of life and people in a mountain town in Connecticut.; First Edition of this scarce Canadian edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Mentzer, NY, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.