About this title: An anthology of story poems from English and American sources grouped under such headings as "Strange and Mysterious," "Love Stories," and "At Sea."
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: World Publishing Company, New York
Date Published: 1971
Description: Keeping Charles. Good in Good jacket. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. No edition or printing stated. One inch chip of the jacket at the rear flap fold. P stamped on the lower edges. Light foxing to the edges and the top corners bumped. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Collins Pub
Date Published: 1972-01
ISBN-13:9780529004581ISBN:0529004585
Description: Good. 1972 hardcover, ex library, no other marks noted in text, small stain end page, mylar jacket, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: World Publishing, New York
Date Published: 1971
Description: Keeping, Charles. VG+ in G jacket. Signed by William Cole Slight edgewear to boards, bumped corners, DJ worn on edges, nicks, some wrinkles, price clipped. read more
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Binding VG--, Minor edge & shelf wear. The DJ which is no longer present must have been glued to binding as the rear endpaper has major surface tearing. The front endpapers show signs of glue residue. Head & heal of spine worn. No DJ. Personal Name: Cole, William, 1919-2000, comp. Main Title: The poet's tales; a new book of story poems. Illustrated by Charles Keeping. Published/Created: New York, World Pub. [1971] Related Names: Keeping, Charles, illus. Description: 320 p ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: World Publishing, NY
Date Published: 1971
Description: Charles Keeping. Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo in blue cloth with gold lettering on the spn. Illtd by Charles Keeping. XL, with the usual markings, else NF in dust jacket clipped on frnt flap uppr crnr, but not price-clipped, (price of $6.86 is on bot. crnr); else VG+ in clear dust jacket cvr. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: World Pub. Co. / NY
Date Published: 1971-01-01
Description: Very Good. Very good DJ. Very good DJ. Clean covers with clean and tight pages, with no marks, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. Ex-library with usual markings attachments, and usage. Good reading copy. A great anthology. read more
Edition: Later Pirnting
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: World Pub. Co., New York
Date Published: 1971
Description: Keeping, Charles. Good/Good. 8vo-7¾" to 9¾" Tall Ex Library Ex-library with usual library depredations: sticker, stamps, tape residue, etc., otherwise very nice. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.