|
available COPIES
Synopsis not available.
|
Your search: Books » The poets and their critics
(23 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
The Poets and Their Critics: From Chaucer to Collins
by
Davies Hugh Sykes
Description: Very Good. NO JACKET. read more
|
|
The Poets and Their Critics: Chaucer to Collins
by
Davies, Hugh Sykes
Ships from
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin/Pelican
Date Published: 1973
Description: Fair. Paperback. Signs of ageing including pieces missing to top and bottom of spine and grubby covers. Intact and a readable copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Tree,
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Poets and Their Critics: From Chaucer to Collins
by
Davies Hugh Sykes
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Hutchinson Educational Ltd, London
Date Published: 1960
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Hardcover 1960 Revised Edition. Ex-library book. Dust jacket newly bound in brodart. Pages unmarked. Minor discoloration to bottom fore-edge. Binding firm. Boards and text in vg condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Doss-Haus Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Poets and Their Critics-Blake to Browning
by
Hugh Skyes. Davies
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Good. Ex-Library. Copyright: 1966. Dust Jacket Condition: FAIR. read more
|
|
The Poets and Their Critics: Arnold to Auden
by
Reeves, James
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Black cloth
Publisher: Hutchinson of London, London
Date Published: 1969
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Octavo. Index of Poets and Critics. 280 pages. A fine copy in a very mildly sunned, else near fine dust jacket with a mylar cover. read more
|
|
The Poets and Their Critics Volume 2: From Blake to Browning
by
Davies, Hugh Sykes
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hutchinson
Date Published: 1966
Description: Hardback. Reprint edition. Very Good condition book in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. read more
|
|
The Poets & Their Critics: Arnold to Auden
by
Reeves, James
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hutchinson of London
Date Published: 1969
Description: As New Hardcover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Junius Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Poets and Their Critics Volume 2: From Blake to Browning
by
Hugh Sykes Davies
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hutchinson 1966
Date Published: 1966
Description: Good. Ex-library book with usually library markings, mylar cover, card holder, stamps All orders processed by next business day. Ships from Walpole MA. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bulldogbooks,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Poets and Their Critics-Blake to Browning
by
Davies, Hugh Skyes
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1962. Hutchinson. First. Book-Good, spine ends and corners rubbed. Silver gilt titles on spine. 7.5 x 5. 351pp. School library plate. Second volume complete in itself. read more
|
|
The Poets and Their Critics
by
Hugh Sykes Davies
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pelican
Date Published: 1943
Description: Good. 1st Ed [Book Condition: Good] read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Munnbooks Limited,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Poets and Their Critics
by
Hugh Sykes Davies
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HUTCHINSON
Date Published: 1960
Description: Published by HUTCHINSON in 1960. Hardback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #7582171 #4812 7582171B3PUR3H*AC1 (#4002) read more
|
|
The Poets and Their Critics: Chaucer to Collins
by
Hugh Sykes Davies
Ships from
CAMBS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Hutchinson Educational, London
Date Published: 1960
Description: Very Good. 8vo VOL 1. First Revised Edition. VERY CLEAN AND TIGHT. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Charles Bossom,
CAMBS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Poets and Their Critics
by
Hugh Sykes Davies (Editor)
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HUTCHINSON EDUC.
Date Published: 1962
ISBN-13: 9780090652211
ISBN: 0090652215
Description: Ex-Library Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. D/W taped to the cover, covers good, internally good, page edges foxed, usual library stamps and marks, wear to head & tail of spine. Ex-library. 21832B3VIO3DX 8093278 1 (#25-75-H52-38) read more
|
|
The Poets and Their Critics
by
James Reeves
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hutchinson
Date Published: 1969
Description: 8vo hardback. Small library cancel else as new in mylar-protected dj. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Vinyl UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Poets and Their Critics
by
Hugh Sykes Davies (Editor)
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HUTCHINSON EDUC.
Date Published: 1960
ISBN-13: 9780090572922
ISBN: 0090572920
Description: Ex-Library Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Ex-library. 105765C2GRE3DX 1143797 1 (#23153-H32-42) read more
|
|
The Poets and Their Critics
by
Hugh Sykes Davies
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: PENGUIN
Date Published: 1943
Description: Published by PENGUIN in 1943, 1st edition, paperback, small size, paperback, stained, hinges weak, slight foxing, wear to head & tail of spine. 9850B2BLU2P* 7729811 (#5484) read more
|
|
The Poets and Their Critics
by
H. S. Davies
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS
Date Published: 1943
Description: Published by PENGUIN BOOKS in 1943, paperback, medium size, wear to extremities, stained, hinges weak, foxing throughout, wear to head & tail of spine. 16195B3BLU3P* 7910854 (#34-45-F02-66) read more
|
|
The Poets and Their Critics
by
Hugh Sykes Davies
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: PENGUIN
Date Published: 1943
Description: Published by PENGUIN in 1943, 222 pages, 1st edition, paperback, medium size, covers good, wear to edges, internally good. 108941B3BLU3P* 1236584 (#31-73-H27-41) read more
|
|
The Poets and Their Critics-Chaucer to Collins
by
Hugh Sykes Davies
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Pelican, London
Date Published: 1943
Description: Good. No Jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Edges of the familiar early Pelican style book lightly rubbed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
krokodile books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Poets and Their Critics: Chaucer to Collins
by
Davies Hugh Sykes
Ships from
STAFFS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hutchinson Educational, revised edn reprint 1969 (1960)
Description: 240p smallish format dw. read more
|
|
The Poets and Their Critics: Chaucer to Collins
by
Davies, Hugh Sykes
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Publisher: Hutchinson Educational, 1960 [1943]
Description: Revised Edition. fep/half-title missing. VG- read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookcase,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Poets and Their Critics, Volume 2: From Blake to Browning
by
Davies, Hugh Skyes
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Hutchinson Educational, Ltd., London
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Good + in Good jacket. Book has some minor bumping at edges. Dust jacket shows medium shelfwear around perimeter, heaviest at ends of spine and corners. Also, there's a watermark on the spine of the dust jacket. Binding is tight and square, text is clean and clear. Please email us for information, for more pictures, or with any additional questions. read more
|
|
The Poets and Their Critics, Volume 1: From Chaucer to Collins
by
Davies, Hugh Skyes
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Hutchinson Educational, Ltd., London
Date Published: 1960
Description: Very Good + in Good jacket. Book has some light shelfwear at ends of spine, but is otherwise in great condition. Dust jacket shows medium shelfwear around perimeter, heaviest at corners and ends of spine. Also some soiling on the spine of the dust jacket. Binding is tight and square, text is clean and clear. Please email us for information, for more pictures, or with any additional questions. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=5196003&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|