» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Poetry of Robert Frost: The Collected Poems, Complete and Unabridged

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Poetry of Robert Frost: The Collected Poems, Complete and Unabridged

by Robert Frost

About this title: This is the republication of four editions of Frost's most beloved work for a new generation of poets and readers. The only comprehensive volume of Frost's verse available, comprising all 11 volumes of his poems, this collection has been the standard Frost compendium since its first publication in 1969.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
The Poetry of Robert Frost used book

The Poetry of Robert Frost

by Robert Frost

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805069860 ISBN: 0805069860

Description: Good. First Edition. Moderate cover wear with scuffing to edges and creasing. Minor markings on pages. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Poetry of Robert Frost

by Robert Frost

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780030725357 ISBN: 0030725356

Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -First Edition, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Poetry of Robert Frost

by Robert Frost

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston ISBN-13: 9780030725357 ISBN: 0030725356

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Poetry of Robert Frost

by Robert Frost

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780030725357 ISBN: 0030725356

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Poetry of Robert Frost: the Collected Poems, Complete and Unabridged (Owl Book) used book

The Poetry of Robert Frost: the Collected Poems, Complete and Unabridged (Owl Book)

by Robert Frost

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805005011 ISBN: 0805005013

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Poetry of Robert Frost

by Robert Frost

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780030725357 ISBN: 0030725356

Description: Fair. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: YES ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston Pub Date: 11/15/1969 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 607. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Poetry of Robert Frost

by Robert Frost

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780030725357 ISBN: 0030725356

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston Pub Date: 11/15/1969 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 607. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Poetry of Robert Frost: The Collected Poems, Complete and Unabridged used book

Poetry of Robert Frost: The Collected Poems, Complete and Unabridged

by Frost, Robert, and Lathem, Edward Connery (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780805005011 ISBN: 0805005013

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 607 p. Owl Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Poetry of Robert Frost: The Collected Poems, Complete and Unabridged

by Frost, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780030725357 ISBN: 0030725356

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 289 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Poetry of Robert Frost: The Collected Poems, Complete and Unabridged

by Frost, Robert

price: $2.69

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780030725357 ISBN: 0030725356

Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. 607 p. Audience: General/trade. Worn hardcover with soil along bottom pg edges. DJ rubbed and torn. A good Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Poetry of Robert Frost used book

The Poetry of Robert Frost

by Frost, Robert

price: $4.32

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805069860 ISBN: 0805069860

Description: Fine. 0805069860 All books ship within 1-2 business days...100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Outlook_Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Poetry of Robert Frost used book

The Poetry of Robert Frost

by Frost, Robert

price: $4.32

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805069860 ISBN: 0805069860

Description: Fine. 0805069860 All books ship within 1-2 business days...100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Outlook_Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Poetry of Robert Frost used book

The Poetry of Robert Frost

by Frost, Robert

price: $4.32

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805069860 ISBN: 0805069860

Description: Fine. 0805069860 All books ship within 1-2 business days...100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Outlook_Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Poetry of Robert Frost new book

The Poetry of Robert Frost

by Frost, Robert

price: $4.32

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805069860 ISBN: 0805069860

Description: New. 0805069860 Brand new...All books ship within1-2 business days 100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Poetry of Robert Frost new book

The Poetry of Robert Frost

by Frost, Robert

price: $4.32

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805069860 ISBN: 0805069860

Description: New. 0805069860 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Poetry of Robert Frost new book

The Poetry of Robert Frost

by Frost, Robert

price: $4.32

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805069860 ISBN: 0805069860

Description: New. 0805069860 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Poetry of Robert Frost new book

The Poetry of Robert Frost

by Frost, Robert

price: $4.33

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805069860 ISBN: 0805069860

Description: New. 0805069860 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Poetry of Robert Frost new book

The Poetry of Robert Frost

by Robert Frost

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805069860 ISBN: 0805069860

Description: New. Perfect and New! May Have a publisher remainder mark. 2 Revised. 2002 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Poetry of Robert Frost used book

The Poetry of Robert Frost

by Robert Frost

price: $5.09

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805069860 ISBN: 0805069860

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Poetry of Robert Frost

by Robert Frost; Designer-Rudolph Ruzicka; Editor-Edward Connery Lathem

price: $5.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston Date Published: 1969-11-15 ISBN-13: 9780030725357 ISBN: 0030725356

Description: Very Good. Item shows some minor wear. Pages are clean and binding is firm. DJ shows wear and fading. Great service is our promise. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daylight Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Poetry of Robert Frost

by Frost, Robert; Edward Connery Lathem (Editor); Rudolph Ruzicka (Designer)

price: $5.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780030725357 ISBN: 0030725356

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8.5 x 5.7 x 1.6. Light general wear. 607 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Poetry of Robert Frost: All Eleven of His Books Complete

by Frost, Robert

price: $6.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, New York Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780030725357 ISBN: 0030725356

Description: NEAR FINE in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Newer book club edition hard cover with dust jacket, NF/NF. Unmarked, tight, clean and square copy. Jacket has a light crease at spine tail. New mylar cover. 607pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poetry of Robert Frost

by Frost, Robert

price: $7.75

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt Rinehart and Winston, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780030725357 ISBN: 0030725356

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. A Fine Copy In Fine Dust Jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 607 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Poetry of Robert Frost: the Collected Poems, Complete and Unabridged used book

Poetry of Robert Frost: the Collected Poems, Complete and Unabridged

by Frost, Robert

price: $7.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780805005011 ISBN: 0805005013

Description: Very Good. 8vo 0805005013 previous owner's gift inscription inside front cover else clean and firm, minimal cover edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Poetry of Robert Frost

by Frost, Robert

price: $7.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston ISBN-13: 9780030725357 ISBN: 0030725356

Description: Very Good. 0030725356 Hardcover with dust jacket. Good clean copy. Dust jacket shows moderate handling/edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Creative Capital Resources inc, NV, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 2, 2009
By Corey, Grand Bay, AL

"Frost was a witty observationalist. With lines of verse like: "Something there is that doesn't love a wall / that wants it down..." (The Mending Wall) and "I have looked down the saddest city lane / I have passed by the watchman on his beat / and dropped my eyes unwilling to explain" (Acquainted with the Night), the simple, reflective soul of Frost's poetry unfailingly compels all kinds of emotional response. Definitely in my small canon of must-read American poets."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 6, 2009
By Annie, Kansas City, MO

"frost is currently my favorite poet, next to yeats. his poems are so deceptively simple and become maddeningly complex once you dive in.

like yeats, frost developed theories of identity based on the in-betweenness and disorientation of motion. armed with this knowledge, and the fact that he was deeply atheistic, frost's poems take on a much more haunting quality. he does not view americana with rose-colored glasses, but rather he is a true modern poet who has little hope for the integrity of humankind."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 25, 2009
By Steven, The United States

"I've been reading from this collection for over fifteen years. Frost was a marvelous poet. He's so often conceptualized as a folksy patriarch type, but his poetry is actually politically complex and sharply observant of human failings."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 27, 2009
By Nick, Orchard Park, NY

"He expertly articulates and captures those feelings inspired in us as children.
Wonderment and Beauty, Innocence, and Joyfulness, but also and equally, Loneliness Isolation and Desperation. Wisdom and Naivety.

Reading Frost is like traveling across New England With two people. The First incarnation a small enthusiastic and expressive child awe struck by the simple beauty of the landscape and changing seasons as he passes them by yearning to run ahead and spy what lay beyond the next bend.

The Second, a wiser and well traveled grandfatherly type, Who knows better than to openly advise against taking the short cut,though in a round about way counsels against the idea; lest we miss the point of the taking the back roads in the first place.


(If the above was confusing I apologize. Its late and Im trying to pay homage my favorite philosopher/poet.

I find Its like trying to explain why water tastes good when you've just crossed the Sahara. It should be obvious to all, but then what if the person has no idea what the Sahara IS?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of The Poetry of Robert Frost: The Collected Poems, Complete and Unabridged by Robert Frost

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.8 out of 5 4.8 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.