» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Poetry of Opposition and Revolution: Dryden to Wordsworth

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Poetry of Opposition and Revolution: Dryden to Wordsworth

by Howard Erskine-Hill

About this title: Poetry of Opposition and Revolution is an important new study of the relation between poetry and politics in English literature from Dryden to Wordsworth. Building on his argument in Poetry and the Realm of Politics: Shakespeare to Dryden (also available from OUP), Howard Erskine-Hill reveals that the major tradition of political allusion is not, as has often been argued, that of the political allegory and overtly political poems, but rather a more shifting and less systematic practice, often involving equivocal or multiple reference. Drawing on the revisionist trend in recent historiography, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Poetry of Opposition and Revolution: Dryden to Wordsworth used book

Poetry of Opposition and Revolution: Dryden to Wordsworth

by Erskine-Hill, Howard

price: $26.35

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198121770 ISBN: 0198121776

Description: Fine. 0198121776 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has three small black lines on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Poetry of Opposition and Revolution (Dryden to Wordsworth) new book

Poetry of Opposition and Revolution (Dryden to Wordsworth)

by Erskine-Hill, Howard

price: $152.33

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780198121770 ISBN: 0198121776

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 216x138 mm. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (284) this is a major study of the relation between poetry and politics from the 1688 revolution to the early years of the ni*n*e*t*eenth century, focusing in particular on the works of dryden, pope, johnson, and wordsworth. building on his argument in poetry and the realm of politics: shakespeare to dryden (also available from oup), howard erskine-hill argues that the major tradition of political ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Poetry of Opposition and Revolution: Dryden to Wordsworth used book

Poetry of Opposition and Revolution: Dryden to Wordsworth

by Erskine-Hill, Howard

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780198121770 ISBN: 0198121776

Description: Like New. Oxford University Press, . New York, NY, 1997. Cloth. Book is As New. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Poetry of Opposition and Revolution: Dryden to Wordsworth used book

Poetry of Opposition and Revolution: Dryden to Wordsworth

by Erskine-Hill, Howard

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780198121770 ISBN: 0198121776

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. Slight Shelf Wear; Otherwise, Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Poetry of Opposition and Revolution: Dryden to Wordsworth used book

Poetry of Opposition and Revolution: Dryden to Wordsworth

by Erskine-Hill, Howard

price: $27.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarendon Press, Fairlawn, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780198121770 ISBN: 0198121776

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. "The relation between poetry and politics in English literature"; black & white illustrations; 272pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael J. Toth, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Poetry of Opposition and Revolution: Dryden to Wordsworth new book

Poetry of Opposition and Revolution: Dryden to Wordsworth

by Howard Erskine-Hill

price: $169.48

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198121770 ISBN: 0198121776

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.