» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Poetics of Space

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Bachelard's work is as much a phenomenology of house, home, and poetry as it is of mind, the two intimately engendering one another.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Poetics of Space

by Bachelard, Gaston

price: $5.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807064399 ISBN: 0807064394

Description: Reader copy. Has significant wear. Solid, fully functional book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Poetics of Space used book

The Poetics of Space

by Bachelard, Gaston

price: $8.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Beacon Press ISBN-13: 9780807064733 ISBN: 0807064734

Description: Good. 0807064734 BOOK HAS SOE PAGES IN THE FRONT PART THAT HAS SOME UNDERLING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booktreasury1, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Poetics of Space new book

The Poetics of Space

by Bachelard, Gaston

price: $9.13

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780807064733 ISBN: 0807064734

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar of Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Poetics of Space new book

The Poetics of Space

by Gaston Bachelard

price: $9.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807064733 ISBN: 0807064734

Description: New. Brand New! . read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Poetics of Space used book

The Poetics of Space

by Bachelard, Gaston

price: $9.99

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780807064733 ISBN: 0807064734

Description: Very good. 1999 Beacon Press Softcover(Trade PB) Edition. Slight wear to cover, text clean with strong binding. Ships Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poetics of Space

by Bachelard, Gaston, and Jolas, Maria (Translated by)

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780807064399 ISBN: 0807064394

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight binding, minor shelf wear to cover/corners, nice reading copy, help support independent booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copyleft Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Poetics of Space

by Bachelard, Gaston

price: $10.25

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780807064399 ISBN: 0807064394

Description: Very Good. No creases in spine, no slant, 241 clean tight unmarked pages, former owner's name inside front cover blacked out and covered with sticker, translated from the French by Maria Jolas, foreword by Eitenne Gilson. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Poetics of Space

by Bachelard, Gaston

price: $10.32

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 12/1/1976 ISBN-13: 9780807064399 ISBN: 0807064394

Description: Good. 0807064394 Text clean and unmarked. Note inside back cover. Corners show some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Poetics of Space (Bp 330)

by Gaston Bachelard; Introduction-Etienne Gilson

price: $10.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1969

Description: Good Condition. SoftCover, Good Condition, clean/unmarked, binding, some edge/cover wear, from a private collection. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Poetics of Space

by Bachelard, Gaston; Jolas, Maria (Translated By), And Gilson, Etienne (Introduction By)

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780807064399 ISBN: 0807064394

Description: Fair. 8vo-over 7ľ"-9ľ" tall. xxxv, 241 pp.; 21 cm. First published, 1958, under title: Poetique de l'espace. Translated from the French. Reading copy: Firm binding, creased spine. Pencil marks on a dozen pages. Classic of phenomenology and literary criticism. In America, this work was very influential among architects and sculptors, especially the Minimalists. "The classic book on how we experience intimate spaces. "-Publisher. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Poetics of Space. [Subtitle]: Translated From the French By Maria Jolas. With a New Foreword By John R. Stilgoe used book

The Poetics of Space. [Subtitle]: Translated From the French By Maria Jolas. With a New Foreword By John R. Stilgoe

by Bachelard, Gaston

price: $12.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press, Date Published: 1994. ISBN-13: 9780807064733 ISBN: 0807064734

Description: Red mark on top edge, else near new, fresh unused condition, covers bright, text clean & binding tight. 241pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Poetics of Space new book

The Poetics of Space

by Gaston Bachelard

price: $12.02

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780807064733 ISBN: 0807064734

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Poetics of Space

by Bachelard, Gaston

price: $12.65

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Paperback Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780807064399 ISBN: 0807064394

Description: Very Good- 0807064394 Trade Paperback Some wear to paperback covers, name at front is blacked out, a litle pencil undelrining in first few pages only, trade paperback, older style of cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Burns, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Poetics of Space new book

The Poetics of Space

by Bachelard, Gaston, and Stilgoe, John R, Professor (Foreword by)

list price: $16.00

our price: $12.80

you save: $3.20 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780807064733 ISBN: 0807064734

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 241 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Poetics of Space used book

The Poetics of Space

by Bachelard, Gaston

price: $14.40

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Beacon Press ISBN-13: 9780807064733 ISBN: 0807064734

Description: Fine. 0807064734 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Poetics of Space new book

The Poetics of Space

by Bachelard, Gaston / Jolas, Maria (Translator) / Jolas, Maria

price: $15.17

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beacon Pr Date Published: 1994-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780807064733 ISBN: 0807064734

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780807064733. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Poetics of Space. Translated From the French By Maria Jolas. Foreword By Etienne Gilson

by Bachelard, Gaston (1884-1962)

price: $22.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST PRINTING US;

Description: VG/VG, some ink underlining; Orion (1964), 12 mo., xxxv, 241 pp., notes; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Poetics of Space used book

The Poetics of Space

by Bachelard, Gaston

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: softcover Publisher: The Beacon Press, Boston Date Published: (1969) ISBN-13: 9780807064399 ISBN: 0807064394

Description: Seventeenth printing. Translated from the French by Maria Jolas. Foreword by Etienne Gilson. A crease in the spine else fine in wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Poetics of Space (Bp 330)

by Gaston Bachelard; Introduction-Etienne Gilson

price: $44.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1969

Description: Fair. Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Reading Copy. 1964 printing. Light notes and underlining. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Poetics of Space

by Bachelard, Gaston

price: $72.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Orion Press (1964). 1st ed. Date Published: 1964

Description: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. Foreword by Etienne Gilson. Translated by Maria Jolas. 8vo. xxxv, 241 pp. Original cloth. Remainder line fore edge else this is a near fine book (contents unmarked) in a price clipped very good minus DJ with several small edge tear and light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Dorn, ABAA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Poetics of Space

by Bachelard, Gaston [1884-1962]

price: $81.00

Ships from DENMARK Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: orig. cloth Publisher: Orion Press, New York Date Published: [1964]

Description: Rubbed. Rubberstamp to side page-edge. Good. 22x14cm, xxxv, 240 pp, A large ink mark to spine. Unobtrusively light removed-pastedown marks to fixed flyleaves. Translated from the French by Maria Jolas. Foreword by Étienne Gilson. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

used book

The Poetics of Space

by Bachelard, Gaston (Translated By Maria Jolas

price: $90.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion Press, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. First edition, hardcover, address stamp to front endpaper, half-title and title pages, otherwise a VG+ copy in a lightly rubbed VG dustjacket which has a one inch light stain to the front panel and a few tiny chips to the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fahrenheit's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Poetics of Space

by Bachelard, Gaston

price: $5.36

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 12th Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 12/1/1969 ISBN-13: 9780807064399 ISBN: 0807064394

Description: Good. 0807064394 Soft cover copy with over all wear to the cover. The pages are tight with clean text, no markings. Nice reader's copy. Expedited shipping is available. We ship fast and package well. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: high_country_books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Poetics of Space used book

The Poetics of Space

by Bachelard, Gaston, and Stilgoe, John R, Professor (Foreword by)

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Beacon Press (MA) Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780807064733 ISBN: 0807064734

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Excellent condition, Folds on several pages. otherwise perfect shape. Fast shipping. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 241 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BJ's Books & Things, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Poetics of Space used book

The Poetics of Space

by Gaston Bachelard

price: $8.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780807064733 ISBN: 0807064734

Description: Good. Clean pages good condition overall tight spine, page edges stained All new inventory received to basement All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Your purchase supports More Than Words, a nonprofit job training program for youth, empowering youth to take charge of their lives by taking charge of a business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Than Words, MA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 15, 2009
By Ceradwen, Friday Harbor, WA

"Just read the first five chapters or so, the rest you can leave. Seminal work on the subject, everyone references it and with good reason."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 12, 2009
By Al, Omaha, NE

"This book is a distillation of how our imaginations are formed and extended along the lines of the spaces we inhabit. I loved the passage on shelters, the way they keep us warm and safe and encourage imaginative growth. Bachelard notes that we are warm and toasty in our homes because it's cold outside. What a marvelous mundane epiphany. You enjoy the warmth because you know it's cold! He talks about resonance, reverberations, and all the sorts of ways nooks and crannies, locks, shells(home for turtles and snails), attics, and cottages and castles and all these aspects of our spaces give us imaginative relief. Wow."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 30, 2009
By Rachel, Umina, 02, Australia

"If you ever wanted a complex explanation on phenomenology then this is the book for you. It looks at the heart of the semantic whether it be in language or art. This book has a secret in every sentence and divulges the truth slowly but satisfactorily."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 24, 2009
By Rakshya, The United States

"One of my favourite books. It made me explore my inner connection with the physical world. I have read and re-read this book many times. A must read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Poetics of Space by Gaston Bachelard, Maria Jolas (Translator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.