About this title: Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: MARINO FALIERO, DOGE OF VENICE; AN HISTORICAL TRAGEDY, IN FIVE ACTS. "Dux inquieti turbidus Adriae."? tfoRAC. [On the original MS. sent from Ravenna, Byron wrote: ? " Begun April 4th, 1820 ?completed July 16th, 1820 ?finished copying August 16th-]7th, 1820; the which copying makes ten times the toil of composing, considering the weather ? thermometer 90 in the shade ? and mj domestic duties."] [BYRON finished the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wurtele Lovell
Date Published: 1881
Description: Good. Good hardcover. No dJ. Pages are clean and unmarked, though tanned. Front hinge is cracked but still intact. Covers show edge wear with corner bumps/fraying and heavy rubbing/soiling.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Frederick Warne, London
Description: Houghton. Good. No dust jacket. 19 cm.; 668 p. Good, solid 19th century edition of Byron's complete works. Cloth over boards with gilt titles (see scan). some tearing to cloth at spine. illustrated. Both front and rear endpapers are split at gutter, but hinges are tight and book is solid. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell
Date Published: 1969
Description: Good. Good hardcover. No DJ. Pages are clean and unmarked, though tanned. Marbled page edges. Light foxing on inside covers and end papers. Previous owner's inscription on end paper. Covers show edge wear with heavy rubbing and soiling. Spine has tears and rubbing. Binding is tight, hinges strong.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John W. Lovell Company, NY
Date Published: 0000
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12 vo. No date given; olive green decorative c w/gilt; top edge gilt; slight wear at tips/spine; 544 clean, unmarked pages/notes. read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W.P. Nimmo, Hay & Mitchell, Edinburgh
Date Published: 1897
Description: Very Good. No dust jacket. p/o inscription dated 1899, some edge wear, light dpotting on title page, otherwise very clean and tight copy. Undated book but includes 32p catalog supplement in back dated April '97. Unknown printing. Illustrated by. 444 p. ; illus. ; 24 cm. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine Includes Life of Lord Byron introduction by Alexander Leighton. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: P. F. Collier, New York
Description: Fair. No dust jacket. cover quite worn, bumped corners, binding loose at front cover, pages yellowed, some stained; text complete. v, [2], 819, [1] p. 24 cm. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Humanities Press Intl
Date Published: 1947
ISBN-13:9780719501715ISBN:0719501717
Description: Good. The dust cover is creased. The page spine is dirty. Publication date may vary. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Unknown
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780217605625ISBN:0217605621
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Unknown
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780217306010ISBN:0217306012
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Frederick Warne & Co, London
Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Full-Leather. Light wear to extremities and little foxing to leaves. Inscription on second ep. 668pp, illustrated. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Unknown
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780217364553ISBN:0217364551
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, London
Date Published: 1921
Description: Oxford Edition series. Hardback. Very good/ Dj Very good. x, 924pp. with portrait frontis. Brown covers with gilt motif on front. title on spine. Dust jacket has loss at bottom of spine. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jas. B. Smith
Date Published: 1860
Description: Good in None jacket. Cloth and leather bound. Leqather spine is cracked and part is missinng. Pages are tanned and foxed. Cover is worn at edges ad corners. read more
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00098 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00126 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00140 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: General Books
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780217605663ISBN:0217605664
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00276 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Description: Very Good. Green leather with Minor rubbing and wear to bevelled edges. Spine gilt still bright. Internally paper split at front hinge-binding still tight. B/w frontis with tissue guard. Life by Leighton, poetical works and ads to rear. Nice shelf copy. New and Revised. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Unknown
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781458900722ISBN:145890072X
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: General Books
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781458900722ISBN:145890072X
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00262 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.