» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The poetical works of Lord Byron

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The poetical works of Lord Byron

by George Gordon Nol Byron

About this title: Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: MARINO FALIERO, DOGE OF VENICE; AN HISTORICAL TRAGEDY, IN FIVE ACTS. "Dux inquieti turbidus Adriae."? tfoRAC. [On the original MS. sent from Ravenna, Byron wrote: ? " Begun April 4th, 1820 ?completed July 16th, 1820 ?finished copying August 16th-]7th, 1820; the which copying makes ten times the toil of composing, considering the weather ? thermometer 90 in the shade ? and mj domestic duties."] [BYRON finished the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Poetical Works of Lord Byron

by Byron, George Gordon Byron, Baron, 1788-1824

price: $14.90

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ. Press, Date Published: 1926

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Poetical Works of Lord Byron

by Byron

price: $8.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wurtele Lovell Date Published: 1881

Description: Good. Good hardcover. No dJ. Pages are clean and unmarked, though tanned. Front hinge is cracked but still intact. Covers show edge wear with corner bumps/fraying and heavy rubbing/soiling.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Poetical Works of Lord Byron used book

The Poetical Works of Lord Byron

by Byron, George Gordon;

price: $10.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick Warne, London

Description: Houghton. Good. No dust jacket. 19 cm.; 668 p. Good, solid 19th century edition of Byron's complete works. Cloth over boards with gilt titles (see scan). some tearing to cloth at spine. illustrated. Both front and rear endpapers are split at gutter, but hinges are tight and book is solid. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pizzle Books, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poetical Works of Lord Byron (the)

by George Gordon Byron

price: $14.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. Good hardcover. No DJ. Pages are clean and unmarked, though tanned. Marbled page edges. Light foxing on inside covers and end papers. Previous owner's inscription on end paper. Covers show edge wear with heavy rubbing and soiling. Spine has tears and rubbing. Binding is tight, hinges strong.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Poetical Works of Lord Byron

by Byron, George Gordon Lord

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John W. Lovell Company, NY Date Published: 0000

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12 vo. No date given; olive green decorative c w/gilt; top edge gilt; slight wear at tips/spine; 544 clean, unmarked pages/notes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poetical Works of Lord Byron

by Lord George Gordon Byron

price: $16.16

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780719501715 ISBN: 0719501717

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poetical Works of Lord Byron

by Editor-Ernest Hartley Coleridge

price: $16.97

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Humanities Pr Date Published: 1972-06 ISBN-13: 9780719501715 ISBN: 0719501717

Description: Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Tight binding, clean pages. Dust jacket protected with mylar. Not ex-library copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Book Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poetical Works of Lord Byron

by Editor: Ernest Hartley Coleridge

price: $17.96

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Humanities Pr Date Published: 1972-06 ISBN-13: 9780719501715 ISBN: 0719501717

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Poetical Works of Lord Byron

by Byron, George Gordon Byron, Baron

price: $20.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.P. Nimmo, Hay & Mitchell, Edinburgh Date Published: 1897

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket. p/o inscription dated 1899, some edge wear, light dpotting on title page, otherwise very clean and tight copy. Undated book but includes 32p catalog supplement in back dated April '97. Unknown printing. Illustrated by. 444 p. ; illus. ; 24 cm. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine Includes Life of Lord Byron introduction by Alexander Leighton. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Speaking Volumes, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The poetical works of Lord Byron.

by Byron, George Gordon Noël Byron, 6th baron

price: $22.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: P. F. Collier, New York

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. cover quite worn, bumped corners, binding loose at front cover, pages yellowed, some stained; text complete. v, [2], 819, [1] p. 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poetical Works

by Lord George Gordon Byron

price: $26.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Humanities Press Intl Date Published: 1947 ISBN-13: 9780719501715 ISBN: 0719501717

Description: Good. The dust cover is creased. The page spine is dirty. Publication date may vary. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Poetical Works of Lord Byron

by Byron

price: $29.89

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, London Date Published: 1907

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. Rough-cut pages. Light rubbing/wear to cover edges and corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Poetical Works of Lord Byron (1861) new book

The Poetical Works of Lord Byron (1861)

by George Gordon Byron

price: $31.11

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217605625 ISBN: 0217605621

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Poetical Works of Lord Byron (V. 34) new book

The Poetical Works of Lord Byron (V. 34)

by George Gordon Byron

price: $32.88

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217306010 ISBN: 0217306012

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Poetical Works of Lord Byron

by Byron

price: $33.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick Warne & Co, London

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Full-Leather. Light wear to extremities and little foxing to leaves. Inscription on second ep. 668pp, illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G W Jackson, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Poetical Works of Lord Byron (V. 36) new book

The Poetical Works of Lord Byron (V. 36)

by George Gordon Byron

price: $34.34

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217364553 ISBN: 0217364551

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Poetical Works of Lord Byron;

by Byron

price: $34.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, London Date Published: 1921

Description: Oxford Edition series. Hardback. Very good/ Dj Very good. x, 924pp. with portrait frontis. Brown covers with gilt motif on front. title on spine. Dust jacket has loss at bottom of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wheen O'Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Poetical Works of Lord Byron (With Copious Illustrative Notes, and a Memoir of His Life)

by Byron

price: $36.70

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jas. B. Smith Date Published: 1860

Description: Good in None jacket. Cloth and leather bound. Leqather spine is cracked and part is missinng. Pages are tanned and foxed. Cover is worn at edges ad corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Book Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Poetical Works of Lord Byron (1861) new book

The Poetical Works of Lord Byron (1861)

by Byron, George Gordon Nol, Author

price: $37.07

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217605625 ISBN: 0217605621

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00098 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Poetical Works of Lord Byron (V. 34) new book

The Poetical Works of Lord Byron (V. 34)

by Byron, George Gordon Nol, Author

price: $39.28

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217306010 ISBN: 0217306012

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00126 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Poetical Works of Lord Byron (V. 36) new book

The Poetical Works of Lord Byron (V. 36)

by Byron, George Gordon Nol, Author

price: $40.94

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217364553 ISBN: 0217364551

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00140 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Poetical Works of Lord Byron (1861) new book

The Poetical Works of Lord Byron (1861)

by Byron, George Gordon Nol, Author

price: $45.28

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: General Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217605663 ISBN: 0217605664

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00276 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Poetical Works of Lord Byron

by Byron

price: $46.16

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Leather Publisher: William P Nimmo

Description: Very Good. Green leather with Minor rubbing and wear to bevelled edges. Spine gilt still bright. Internally paper split at front hinge-binding still tight. B/w frontis with tissue guard. Life by Leighton, poetical works and ads to rear. Nice shelf copy. New and Revised. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G C Books Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

The Poetical Works of Lord Byron

by George Gordon Byron

price: $47.00

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781458900722 ISBN: 145890072X

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

The Poetical Works of Lord Byron

by Byron, George Gordon Nol, Author

price: $52.20

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: General Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781458900722 ISBN: 145890072X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00262 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.