About this title: This study asks why we call a given grouping of words "poetry" and why these arouse "aesthetic imagination". It explores concerns fundamental to the understanding and appreciation of poetry, including the nature of metaphor, the difference between verse and prose, and the essence of meaning.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wesleyan
Date Published: 1984-12-15
ISBN-13:9780819560261ISBN:081956026X
Description: New. A great book in new condition! FREE TRACKING in US and email to you when shipped. Inquires welcomed and we want your complete satisfaction! read more
Edition: Reissue of 1928 Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: McGraw Hill, Great Britain
Date Published: 1952
Description: Good in Good jacket. Hard Cover Originally written in 1928. 216 pages with index. Dedicated to C. S. Lewis. Pencilled underlining through page 42. Balance of textblock is clean. Binding is tight. Upper right corner has been cut off of first free end page. Short inking still present. Blue boards are lightly soiled. Dust jacket has faded spine and back with light shelf wear. read more
Edition: Third Edition with Afterword By Author
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Wesleyan University Press
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780819560261ISBN:081956026X
Description: Very Good. Text fine, no markings. 230 pages. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: McGraw Hill, U. S. A.
Date Published: 1964
Description: Near Very Good in Near Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dedicated on title page to C.S. Lewis this fascinating discussion of myth as poetry and poetry as myth. The author, Owen Barfield was one of 'the Inklings', the group that of course included C.S. Lewis and Charles Williams and J.R.R. Tolkien. This book is exactly the sort of discussion the Inklings would have had. 215pp. Good solid shape as is the dust jacket, with only a bit of rubbing and wear at the dust jacket edges. there is a ... read more
Binding: hb
Publisher: Faber and Faber
Date Published: 1962
Description: NEAR FINE. Cloth in a slightly frayed dust-jacket, 215pp., 2nd ed., with a new 25pp. Preface to this edtion by the author, a good copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: FABER
Date Published: 1952
Description: Ex-Library Published by FABER in 1952, ex-library copy, hardback (no D/J), medium size, faded, wear to edges, internally good, hinges weak, corners bumped, wear to head & tail of spine, faded title on spine, library copy-usual stamps & marks. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: FABER AND GWYER
Date Published: 1928
Description: Ex-Library Published by FABER AND GWYER in 1928, 256 pages, ex-library copy, 1st edition, hardback (no D/J), medium size, faded, internally good, dulled gilt titled spine, brown cloth, library copy-usual stamps & marks, index, appendices, a good used copy. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Faber and Faber, London, mcmlxii. Also has a little sticker inside the front board says, "Published in the United States by DUFOUR EDITIONS. " Blue clothbound hardback in NEAR FINE condition, unmarked save for Wm. Strange written tiny top of ffep, square, solid, clean. With dustjacket in VERY GOOD condition, tiny chip from top of spine, original British price clipped from bottom corner of front flap and $4.50 written in neatly, finally protected by a clear, ... read more
"This was definitely new territory for me. I came away from reading it with a greater appreciation for the role of the poet in expanding language and meaning. I'll leave it to other reviewers who may be better versed in literature and philosophy to comment on the technical details of the book.
One thing I found interesting was that while extolling the virtue of the poetic, Barfield did not denigrate the need for the prosaic."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.