» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Poetic diction : a study in meaning.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Poetic diction : a study in meaning.

by Owen Barfield

About this title: This study asks why we call a given grouping of words "poetry" and why these arouse "aesthetic imagination". It explores concerns fundamental to the understanding and appreciation of poetry, including the nature of metaphor, the difference between verse and prose, and the essence of meaning.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Poetic Diction: A Study in Meaning new book

Poetic Diction: A Study in Meaning

by Barfield, Owen, and Nemerov, Howard (Designer)

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wesleyan University Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780819560261 ISBN: 081956026X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 238 p. Wesleyan Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Poetic Diction: a Study in Meaning (Wesleyan Paperback) new book

Poetic Diction: a Study in Meaning (Wesleyan Paperback)

by Owen Barfield

price: $19.87

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wesleyan Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780819560261 ISBN: 081956026X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

POETIC DICTION; A Study in Meaning used book

POETIC DICTION; A Study in Meaning

by Owen Barfield

price: $41.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Faber and Faber, London, mcmlxii. Also has a little sticker inside the front board says, "Published in the United States by DUFOUR EDITIONS. " Blue clothbound hardback in NEAR FINE condition, unmarked save for Wm. Strange written tiny top of ffep, square, solid, clean. With dustjacket in VERY GOOD condition, tiny chip from top of spine, original British price clipped from bottom corner of front flap and $4.50 written in neatly, finally protected by a clear, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DeBord Wood, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poetic Diction a Study in Meaning

by Barfield

price: $59.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Faber and Gwyer Date Published: 1/1/1928

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poetic Diction: a Study in Meaning

by Owen Barfield

price: $79.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Poetic Diction: a Study in Meaning new book

Poetic Diction: a Study in Meaning

by Barfield, Owen And Nemerov, Howard

price: $14.68

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ Pr of New England Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780819560261 ISBN: 081956026X

Description: New. 'Poetic Diction' it has been valued not only as a secret book, but nearly as a sacred one; with a certain sense that its teaching was quite properly esoteric, not as the possession of few snobs but as something that would easily fail of being underst... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Poetic Diction: A Study in Meaning

by Barfield, Owen

price: $15.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Small bends at cover corners. Back cover and spine tanned. 216 p. Includes index. Introduction by Howard Nemerov. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixties Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Poetic Diction: a Study in Meaning (Wesleyan Paperback) new book

Poetic Diction: a Study in Meaning (Wesleyan Paperback)

by Owen Barfield

price: $15.69

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780819560261 ISBN: 081956026X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Poetic Diction: a Study in Meaning (Wesleyan Paperback) new book

Poetic Diction: a Study in Meaning (Wesleyan Paperback)

by Owen Barfield

price: $17.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wesleyan Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780819560261 ISBN: 081956026X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Poetic Diction: a Study in Meaning (Wesleyan Paperback) new book

Poetic Diction: a Study in Meaning (Wesleyan Paperback)

by Barfield, Owen, Nemerov, Howard

price: $19.95

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Wesleyan University Press ISBN-13: 9780819560261 ISBN: 081956026X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Poetic Diction: a Study in Meaning (Wesleyan Paperback) new book

Poetic Diction: a Study in Meaning (Wesleyan Paperback)

by Owen Barfield

price: $21.20

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wesleyan Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780819560261 ISBN: 081956026X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: usedbooks4sale10, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Poetic Diction: a Study in Meaning new book

Poetic Diction: a Study in Meaning

by Owen Barfield, Howard Nemerov

price: $24.22

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780819560261 ISBN: 081956026X

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Poetic Diction: a Study in Meaning. Introduction By Howard Nemerov

by Barfield, Owen

price: $68.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reissue of 1928 Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: McGraw Hill, Great Britain Date Published: 1952

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hard Cover Originally written in 1928. 216 pages with index. Dedicated to C. S. Lewis. Pencilled underlining through page 42. Balance of textblock is clean. Binding is tight. Upper right corner has been cut off of first free end page. Short inking still present. Blue boards are lightly soiled. Dust jacket has faded spine and back with light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Boards and Wraps, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Poetic Diction: a Study in Meaning

by Owen Barfield

price: $69.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: McGraw Hill, U. S. A. Date Published: 1964

Description: Near Very Good in Near Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dedicated on title page to C.S. Lewis this fascinating discussion of myth as poetry and poetry as myth. The author, Owen Barfield was one of 'the Inklings', the group that of course included C.S. Lewis and Charles Williams and J.R.R. Tolkien. This book is exactly the sort of discussion the Inklings would have had. 215pp. Good solid shape as is the dust jacket, with only a bit of rubbing and wear at the dust jacket edges. there is a ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Geese In Flight, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Poetic Diction a Study in Meaning used book

Poetic Diction a Study in Meaning

by Barfield, Owen

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition with Afterword By Author Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Wesleyan University Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780819560261 ISBN: 081956026X

Description: Very Good. Text fine, no markings. 230 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manchester By the Book, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Poetic Diction-a Study in Meaning. [Second Edition]. Faber & Faber. 1962

by Barfield, Owen

price: $71.83

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hb Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 1962

Description: NEAR FINE. Cloth in a slightly frayed dust-jacket, 215pp., 2nd ed., with a new 25pp. Preface to this edtion by the author, a good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Herb Tandree Philosophy Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Poetic Diction

by O. Barfield

price: $78.39

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FABER Date Published: 1952

Description: Ex-Library Published by FABER in 1952, ex-library copy, hardback (no D/J), medium size, faded, wear to edges, internally good, hinges weak, corners bumped, wear to head & tail of spine, faded title on spine, library copy-usual stamps & marks. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Poetic Diction a Study in Meaning

by Barfield

price: $123.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FABER AND GWYER Date Published: 1928

Description: Ex-Library Published by FABER AND GWYER in 1928, 256 pages, ex-library copy, 1st edition, hardback (no D/J), medium size, faded, internally good, dulled gilt titled spine, brown cloth, library copy-usual stamps & marks, index, appendices, a good used copy. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 26, 2009
By Ann, Allendale, NJ

"Difficult but interesting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 12, 2009
By John, The United States

"This was definitely new territory for me. I came away from reading it with a greater appreciation for the role of the poet in expanding language and meaning. I'll leave it to other reviewers who may be better versed in literature and philosophy to comment on the technical details of the book.

One thing I found interesting was that while extolling the virtue of the poetic, Barfield did not denigrate the need for the prosaic."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 25, 2009
By Douglas, Moscow, ID

"Really fine."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 31, 2008
By Isaiah, Daegu, Korea, Republic of

"A true study of meaning!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Poetic diction : a study in meaning. by Owen Barfield

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.