» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Poet in New York

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Poet in New York

by Federico García Lorca

About this title: 'There has been no more terribly acute critic of America than this steel-conscious and death-conscious Spaniard, with his curious passion for the modernities of nickel and tinfoil and nitre ...'. So wrote Conrad Aiken of Lorca's violent response to the New York he encountered as a student at Columbia University in 1929 and 1930. Born and brought ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Poet in New York (Poetical Works of Federico Garcia Lorca) used book

Poet in New York (Poetical Works of Federico Garcia Lorca)

by Federico Garc? A Lorca

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 4/1/1988 ISBN-13: 9780374520830 ISBN: 0374520836

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Poet in New York (Poetical Works of Federico Garcia Lorca) used book

Poet in New York (Poetical Works of Federico Garcia Lorca)

by Federico Garcia Lorca

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374520830 ISBN: 0374520836

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Poet in New York (Poetical Works of Federico Garcia Lorca) used book

Poet in New York (Poetical Works of Federico Garcia Lorca)

by Federico Garcia Lorca

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780374520830 ISBN: 0374520836

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poet in New York

by Federico Garcia Lorca

price: $3.43

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. Tenth printing. Some parts of the book are bilingual (Span/Eng). Good condition overall. Worn cover. Dark stains on fore edges of first quarter of the book, does not effect text. Pages are unmarked, spine is tight. Nice Copy! . First Edition, later printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Poet in New York (Poetical Works of Federico Garcia Lorca) used book

Poet in New York (Poetical Works of Federico Garcia Lorca)

by Lorca, Federico Garcia

price: $5.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780374520830 ISBN: 0374520836

Description: Very Good. 0374520836 TRADE PAPERBACK. VG+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Poet in New York (Poetical Works of Federico Garcia Lorca) used book

Poet in New York (Poetical Works of Federico Garcia Lorca)

by Lorca, Federico Garcia

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1988-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780374520830 ISBN: 0374520836

Description: Very good condition. Book, 328 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Poet in New York (Poetical Works of Federico Garcia Lorca) used book

Poet in New York (Poetical Works of Federico Garcia Lorca)

by Lorca, Federico Garcia

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1988-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780374520830 ISBN: 0374520836

Description: Very good condition. Book, 328 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Poet in New York (Poetical Works of Federico Garcia Lorca) used book

Poet in New York (Poetical Works of Federico Garcia Lorca)

by Lorca, Federico Garcia

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1988-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780374520830 ISBN: 0374520836

Description: Very good condition. Book, 328 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poet in New York

by García Lorca, Federico, and Belitt, Ben

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394624136 ISBN: 0394624130

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, Spanish. xlix, 208 p.; 21 cm. Oversized softcover trade paperback, Very Good Condition (previous owner signature, some underlining, overall VG+), 192 pages, (L2). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Poet in New York used book

A Poet in New York

by Lorca, Federico

price: $10.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780374520830 ISBN: 0374520836

Description: Very Good. This book has some creasing to the spine and some foxing of the edges, but is otherwise in fine shape. It is free of markings and has a clean, lustrous cover. It's tight and solidly bound. Includes many photos and illustrations--expect to burst into tears with delight when this book arrives in your mailbox! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dying earth books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Poet in New York (Poetical Works of Federico Garcia Lorca) used book

Poet in New York (Poetical Works of Federico Garcia Lorca)

by Federico Garcia Lorca

price: $10.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1988-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780374520830 ISBN: 0374520836

Description: Like New. Minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books4Cause, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Poet in New York (Poetical Works of Federico Garcia Lorca) new book

Poet in New York (Poetical Works of Federico Garcia Lorca)

by Federico Garcia Lorca

price: $11.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1988-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780374520830 ISBN: 0374520836

Description: New. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Pre-release book with different cover and publisher stickers. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poet in New York

by Garcia Lorca, Federico

price: $15.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, London Date Published: 1990

Description: Fine. 8vo. XXviii, 276 Pgs. With the Spanish facing the English translations by Greg Simon and Steven F. White. Edited and with an Introduction by Christopher Maurer. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Goya Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Poet in New York (Penguin Modern Classics) used book

Poet in New York (Penguin Modern Classics)

by Lorca, Federico Garcia

price: $17.27

Ships from BUCKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780141185828 ISBN: 0141185821

Description: Good. Looks unread. Uncreased spine and very neat pages. Minor storage wear to bottom of cover. Paperback published by Penguin. UK seller. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amber Gecko, BUCKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Poet in New York (Penguin Twentieth Century Classics) used book

Poet in New York (Penguin Twentieth Century Classics)

by Federico Garcia Lorca

price: $20.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140184679 ISBN: 0140184678

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Poet in New York

by Garcia Lorca, Federico

price: $21.37

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780374235390 ISBN: 0374235392

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Very Good Copy. Trade paperback. Text is clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Spine is square with creasing and wear. Text in English, Spanish. 275 p. Contains: Illustrations. Maitland Maternity, 1. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Poet in New York (Penguin 20th Century Classic-Intro By Christopher Maurer) used book

Poet in New York (Penguin 20th Century Classic-Intro By Christopher Maurer)

by Lorca, Federico Garcia; Maurer, Christopher

price: $23.09

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Separate Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin 20th Century Classics Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140184679 ISBN: 0140184678

Description: Collectible; Good. VG-1990 PENGUIN 20TH CENTURY CLASSIC WITH ORIGINAL ARCHIVE COVER PHOTO AND ILLUSTRATIONS, FULL INTRO BY CHRISTOPHER MAURER. BILINGUAL TEXTS IN SPANISH AND ENGLISH. LIGHT SPINE CREASES, CORNER SNIP TO FLY-LEAF, INNERS UNMARKED, TIGHT BINDING. IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH WORLDWIDE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Poet in New York

by Garcia Lorca, Federico

price: $75.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York: Date Published: (1955).

Description: First of this edition. The complete text in English translated by Ben Belitt. Spanish text is copyrighted 1940. Fine in dust jacket which shows slight edgewear and minor scratches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quill & Brush, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Poet in New York (Poetical Works of Federico Garcia Lorca) used book

Poet in New York (Poetical Works of Federico Garcia Lorca)

by Federico Garcia Lorca

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374520830 ISBN: 0374520836

Description: Very Good. Used-Very Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Poet in New York (Poetical Works of Federico Garcia Lorca) used book

Poet in New York (Poetical Works of Federico Garcia Lorca)

by Lorca, Federico Garcia

price: $4.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374520830 ISBN: 0374520836

Description: Fair. 0374520836 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. Binding begining to loosen. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 28, 186. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Poet in New York

by Federico Garcia Lorca~Ben Belitt

price: $5.54

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Pr Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394624136 ISBN: 0394624130

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Poet in New York (Penguin Modern Classics) used book

Poet in New York (Penguin Modern Classics)

by Lorca, Federico Garcia

price: $7.46

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 31/01/2002 ISBN-13: 9780141185828 ISBN: 0141185821

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Poet in New York/ Poeta En Nueva York used book

Poet in New York/ Poeta En Nueva York

by Lorca, Federico

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780374520830 ISBN: 0374520836

Description: Near Fine. 0374520836 275pgs. light wear to corners, otherwise fine, unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better Book Getter, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Poet in New York (Penguin Twentieth Century Classics) used book

Poet in New York (Penguin Twentieth Century Classics)

by Lorca, Federico Garcia

price: $11.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 22/11/1990 ISBN-13: 9780140184679 ISBN: 0140184678

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Poet in New York used book

Poet in New York

by Garcia Lorca, Federi

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780374520830 ISBN: 0374520836

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.