Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Alfred Vandermack Editions
Date Published: 1986
Description: Portraits. Prologue by Gary Snyder and foreword by Robert Creeley and afterword by William E. Parker. Near fine oversize stiff wraps with excellent square spine and crisp bright text throughout. A showcase of poets from John Ashbery and Amiri Baraka to Jack Micheline, Ishmael Reed, Gary Snyder, Philip Whalen and many others. Black and white photographs, often with the poet's contribution of a poem or drawing in their hand. A sharp copy. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Alfred Van Der Marck Editions, New York, New York
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780912383231ISBN:0912383232
Description: Very Good + Clean text. First Printing: June 1986. Book corners bumped and creased. Cover shows edgewear and some tears to edges. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Alfred Van der Marck Editions, 1986, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780912383231ISBN:0912383232
Description: Very Good. 0912383232 Crease on back cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Alfred Van der Marck Editions, 1986, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780912383224ISBN:0912383224
Description: As New/Good. 0912383224 DJ slight wear on edge. read more
Description: Fine. In very good condition with cover, spine and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. International orders via air mail except large books. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Alfred Van Der Marck Editions, New York
Date Published: 1986
Description: Christopher Felver. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Quarto; gray cloth (hardcover); 144pp; illus. Fine copy in lightly worn jacket with minor rolling/rubbing to extremities. Snyder contributes a Prologue; Creeley a Foreword; Parker an Afterword. Fine photographic portraits of American poets, together with facsimiles of manuscript poems; a lovely book. read more
Edition: First printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred van der Marck Editions,, New York:
Date Published: 1986.
ISBN-13:9780912383224ISBN:0912383224
Description: NEAR-FINE IN NEAR-FINE DJ. Prologue by Gary Snyder. Foreward by Robert Creeley. Afterward by William E. Parker. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred van der Marck Editions, in association with St. James Press, Toronto, New York
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780912383231ISBN:0912383232
Description: New. First edition, first printing. Soft cover. Photographically illustrated laminated wrappers. Photographs by Christopher Felver. Foreword by Robert Creeley. Prologue by Gary Snyder. Afterword by William E. Parker. 146 pp., with 100 black and white illustrations, beautifully printed by Poligrafiche Bolis, Bergamo, Italy. 11 1/4 x 9 3/8 inches. CONDITION: New in publisher's shrink-wrap. In this collection of 100 portraits of contemporary poets, Felver attempts to capture the intensity, the ... read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred Van der Marck, NY
Date Published: 1986
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback 100 black & white photos of noted poets. Each poet with a reproduced written message. Comments by Gary Snyder, Robert Creeley & William E. Parker, 144 pgs. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred van der Marck Editions, in association with St. James Press, Toronto, New York
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780912383224ISBN:0912383224
Description: New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Gray cloth-covered boards with title stamped in silver on cover and spine, with photographically illustrated dust jacket. Photographs by Christopher Felver. Foreword by Robert Creeley. Prologue by Gary Snyder. Afterword by William E. Parker. 146 pp., with 100 black and white illustrations, beautifully printed by Poligrafiche Bolis, Bergamo, Italy. 11 1/4 x 9 3/8 inches. CONDITION: New in publisher's shrink-wrap. In this collection of 100 portraits ... read more
Edition: First Printing of the First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred van der Marck, New York
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780912383224ISBN:0912383224
Description: A Near Fine copy in a Very Good plus dust jacket with a 1-inch closed edgetear to the rear panel. This collection features 100 portraits of famous and near famous contemporary and foreign poets along with a signed poem or personal sentiment composed for the occasion. Some of the poets featured include: Brautigan, Cardenal, Jim Carroll, Robert Creeley, Diame DiPrima, Ferlinghetti, Ginsberg, Bob Kaufman, Lamantia, Micheline, Sharon Olds, Robert Pinsky, Ed Sanders, Gary Snyder, and Anne Waldman. ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: A. van der Marck Editions, New York, N. Y.
Date Published: c1986
ISBN-13:9780912383224ISBN:0912383224
Description: Good in Fair dust jacket. writing on inside cover R3S3-2 BOx 6. Unknown printing. (hard): 144 p. : ports. ; 31 cm. Includes index. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred Van Marck, New York
Date Published: 1986
Description: 4to, 144pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. A series off photographic portraits of writers. Prologue by Gary Snyder, foreword by Robert Creely and an afterword by William E. Parker. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.