Description: Acceptable. 8vo. Cloth Hardcover, 1941. The usual ex-library treatments are present. 367 pages [xxv], red cloth with gilt lettering and a gilt insignia on the front, sunned on the spine and lightly worn along the edges. The textblock is square, and the pages are bright, clean and intact. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have supported global literacy with their book ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scolar Press, [Ilkley]
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780859670791ISBN:0859670791
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. [4], xxiv, 328 p. : illus.; 23 cm. Includes Illustrations. "A Scolar Press facsimile. " Reproduced (original size) from a copy in the National Library of Wales. Facsim. of the 1st authorized ed., published in London by J. Tonson, 1709. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scolar Press, London
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780859670791ISBN:0859670791
Description: Very Good +/Good+ 0859670791 Clean Copy Dust jacket has a little edge wear. Dust jacket has been price clipped. Grey cover with gilt lettering to spine. Contents in very good clean condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge
Date Published: 1905
Description: Very Good. The Text Edited by A.R. Waller, M.A. Cambridge: at the University Press, 1905. First edition thus. A volume in the Cambridge English Classics series. Original red cloth binding, with gilt stamping. The spine is a bit sun faded, with some mild wear along the extremities; otherwise very good. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Unknown
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780217742252ISBN:0217742254
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: General Books
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780217742252ISBN:0217742254
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00076 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Unknown
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780217742146ISBN:0217742149
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00200 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Binding: Full-Leather
Publisher: London, : J Tonson and J Barber,
Date Published: 1725
Description: 2 volumes, 1725. Original calf boards, with raised bands, and gilt decorations to spine. Front hinges tender on both volumes, else very good. read more
Description: (Both vols 6 1/2"x4"). Vol. 1 267pp + Contents; Vol. 2 238pp + Contents. Leather binding, with front hinges of both voluimes discreetly taped. Engraved head-and tail-pieces. Title missing from spine of Vol. 1. Otherwise both Good condition. read more
Binding: Leather cover
Publisher: J. Tonson and J. Barber, London
Date Published: 1721
Description: G: in Good condition. Cover rubbed and bumped with corner and edge wear. Spine ends worn. Tape reinforcement to eps. Heraldic bookplate of Sir Robert Abdy of Albyns in Essex on front paste down with his signature on fep. Bookplate of previous owner on... 267pp; 238pp: Frontis engraving: 170mm x 100mm (7" x 4") read more
Binding: Leather cover
Publisher: S. Birt and W. Feales, London
Date Published: 1733
Description: G: in Good condition. Cover rubbed and bumped with corner and edge wear. Small nick below title label on spine. Darkening to page ends. Label of previous owner on paste down. Xliii, 203pp: Engravings: 170mm x 100mm (7" x 4") read more
Edition: 1st Edition. Notes: With three final contents leaves.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: Printed for J. and R. Tonson, W. Johnston, T. Caslon, and G....
Date Published: 1754
Description: Physical desc. : [22], 384, [6] p. : ill. (front. ); 17 cm. (12mo). Referenced by: ESTC T198003. Very good copy in the original, full aniline calf. Professionally and period sympathetically re-backed with a red Morocco gilt-blocked label; very impressively finished. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. 1. pp. 384. read more
Edition: 1st Edition. Notes: With three final contents leaves.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: Printed for J. and R. Tonson, W. Johnston, T. Caslon, and G....
Date Published: 1754
Description: Physical desc. : [22], 384, [6] p. : ill. (front. ); 17 cm. (12mo). Referenced by: ESTC T198003. Very good copy in the original, full aniline calf. Professionally and period sympathetically re-backed with a red Morocco gilt-blocked label; very impressively finished. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more
Publisher: for Jacob Tonson and John Barber,, London:
Date Published: 1718.
Description: Elephant Folio. 18 1/2" x 11 1/2". π 2, A2, a-i2, B-6O2. [38], 506, [6]p. First Edition thus. Large Paper Copy. Full worn contemporary paneled calf, restored; one corner slightly broken; faded (erased? ) library stamp; occasional browning, mild foxing, lower outer corner off frontis. ( no image affected), some offsetting from frontis. on t.p., small tear in margin of last leaf, bottom margin slightly gnawed on a few leaves, lacks free-end papers. Frontis., engraved t.p. vignette, & 26 engrv. ... read more
Edition: First thus edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Printed for Jacob Tonson at Shakespear's-Head over against Katharine..., London
Date Published: 1718
Description: Very good-condition. Folio. 40 preliminary pages, followed by 506 pages of text, and six pages of index. [40], 506, [6] p. Full tooled leather binding in contemporary style, except the lettering, tooling and ruling are blind and not gilt. Minor scuff and tear to top of spine. Illustrated with an engraved frontis, title vignette and numerous initials and head and tail pieces. The engravings are by B. Brown and D. Beauvais after designs by L. Cheron. About 120 pages starting from the beginning ... read more
Edition: First Edition, Thus
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge
Date Published: 1905
Description: Fair. No Dust Jacket. Ex-Library A Fair copy in original red cloth lettered in gold, top edge gilt. 1935 Yale University bookplate, spine number, but no other markings. Glue-mends to cloth wear at the spine. The binding is sound and the text is clean. A reading/reference copy of this scholarly edition. read more
Binding: Cloth, Red with Gilt
Publisher: Cambridge at the University Press, Great Britain
Date Published: 1905
Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Library discard. NO jacket. Stamped on title page and edge. Checkout slip, card pocket, bookplate, and label on endpapers. Label on spine. Wear at corners; inside clean. 367 pages. Notes. Index of titles; first lines. Top edge gilt; front cover has oval gilt decoration. read more
Edition: First Edition Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scolar Press, London
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780859670791ISBN:0859670791
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 5¾"-7¾" Tall. This is a Near Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's grey cloth with gilt title lettering to spine, in a Very Good Dust-Jacket which has a few small nicks to the dust-jacket along the top edge of the dust-jacket. Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous inscriptions present. Firm binding and their is no leaning or rolling to spine.8vo 328pp Reprint Facsimile. read more
Description: FINE in Near FINE jacket. Hardback 1st Edition Thus 328pp, facsimile of 1709 edition...............[ CONDITION DETAILS: FINE in near FINE Dust Jacket (sliver of rub to head of spine panel, slight rub to flap fold corners, light dust-soil), a very clean and tight, unread copy and still very close to new ].......Unless otherwise noted: 1st Edition means First Printing; books are in the original publishers binding; wrappers (present only if mentioned above) are complete, un-clipped and provided ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.