About this title: LEAVES OF GRASS, Whitman's monumental and enormously influential book, was his life's work, going through nine different editions from its first publication in 1855 to the famous "deathbed edition" published the year he died (1892). Influenced by Eastern religions, his years as a journalist, the Civil War, 19th-century expansionism, Nature, the theater and opera, and his own liberal sexual attitudes, LEAVES OF GRASS is both a document set firmly in its time and a great transcendent work of art. It is also one of the most popular and accessible books of poems ever written, beloved since its ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 96 p. Introduction and notes by Crawford. Copyright 1924. Stapled booklet in faded blue wraps, 3.5 X 5 inches. Clean, unmarked copy. read more
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00112 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Crowell, NY
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good. A former library book with usual library distinctions, 1st Edition, 1st Printing without dustjacket. Illustrated covers with ghost images of tape at edges, rear page removed. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Unknown
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780217785310ISBN:021778531X
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Walter Scott Publishing Co, London
Date Published: 1908
Description: Good. From Leaves of Grass. London. The Walter Scott Publishing Co. Ltd. Circa 1908. Quarter straight grain morocco over cloth boards. Hardback. 12mo. xxxix/ 318 pages. Introduction by Ernest Rhys. Gilt decoration and lettering to spine. Gilt top page edge. From the series of the Canterbury Poets. Pink, green and blue patterned end pages. Gift inscription dated xmas 1909 on first blank page. Some foxing to first and last few pages and page edges. Spine is sunned. Soiling to covers. Good ... read more
Binding: Library Binding
Publisher: Harpercollins
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780690644319ISBN:0690644310
Description: Acceptable. No highlighting Unless specifically noted to the contrary, item may contain library markings; 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization! read more
Publisher: Boni & Liveright, NY
Date Published: 1921
Description: Later. Good plus: Book with limp binding, shows rubbing/bumping of corners-edges-ends, slight foxing, Tear on paper of inside back panel. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: THOMAS Y. CROWELL COMPANY
Date Published: 1964
Description: Published by Thomas Y. Crowell Company in 1964. Paperback. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, NY
Date Published: 1964
Description: VG/VG- Clipped dl and front flypage o/w near fine.; Woodcuts By John Ross and Clare Romano Ross; Illustrated woodcuts; 12mo 7"-7½" tall. read more
Edition: First Edition Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crowell, NY
Date Published: 1964
Description: Hard Cover. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Front free endpaper has a darkened spot where previous owners bookplate was carefully removed. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.