» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Poems of Walt Whitman: Leaves of Grass

by Lawrence C Powell (Editor), Walt Whitman

About this title: LEAVES OF GRASS, Whitman's monumental and enormously influential book, was his life's work, going through nine different editions from its first publication in 1855 to the famous "deathbed edition" published the year he died (1892). Influenced by Eastern religions, his years as a journalist, the Civil War, 19th-century expansionism, Nature, the theater and opera, and his own liberal sexual attitudes, LEAVES OF GRASS is both a document set firmly in its time and a great transcendent work of art. It is also one of the most popular and accessible books of poems ever written, beloved since its ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Poems of Walt Whitman, Leaves of Grass

by Walt-Selected By Lawrence Clark Powell Whitman

price: $6.39

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Company Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. Price clipped, light wear on dj- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poems of Walt Whitman, Leaves of Grass

by Walt-Selected By Lawrence Clark Powell Whitman

price: $6.41

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Company Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Ex-library book with usual stickers and markings. Has dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

(Little Blue Book 73) Poems of Walt Whitman

by Walt Whitman and Nelson Antrim Crawford (editor)

price: $13.03

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Wraps Publisher: Haldeman-Julius, Girard, KS

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 96 p. Introduction and notes by Crawford. Copyright 1924. Stapled booklet in faded blue wraps, 3.5 X 5 inches. Clean, unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MadScience Enterprises, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poems of Walt Whitman: Leaves of Grass

price: $13.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 12/1/1986 ISBN-13: 9780690644319 ISBN: 0690644310

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poems of Walt Whitman

by Whitman W

price: $25.78

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780690644302 ISBN: 0690644302

Description: Very Good. NO JACKET NO JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Poems of Walt Whitman (Leaves of Grass)

by Whitman, Walt, Author

price: $28.59

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217785310 ISBN: 021778531X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00112 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Poems of Walt Whitman, Leaves of Grass

by Whitman, Walt; Powell, Lawrence Clark (Selected By)

price: $29.94

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Crowell, NY Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. A former library book with usual library distinctions, 1st Edition, 1st Printing without dustjacket. Illustrated covers with ghost images of tape at edges, rear page removed. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abandoned Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Poems of Walt Whitman (Leaves of Grass)

by Walt Whitman

price: $31.95

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217785310 ISBN: 021778531X

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Poems of Walt Whitman (From "Leaves of Grass") With Introduction By Ernest Rhys

by Whitman, Walt

price: $34.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: The Canterbury Poets Series Binding: Red Cloth Gilt Publisher: Walter Scott, (1906? ), London Date Published: 1906

Description: Good. 24mo (5 1/2"). Two margins short tear. Front cover slightly stained. Spine sunned. xxxix + 318 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waldo's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poems of Walt Whitman

by Walt Whitman

price: $45.42

Ships from DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Walter Scott Publishing Co, London Date Published: 1908

Description: Good. From Leaves of Grass. London. The Walter Scott Publishing Co. Ltd. Circa 1908. Quarter straight grain morocco over cloth boards. Hardback. 12mo. xxxix/ 318 pages. Introduction by Ernest Rhys. Gilt decoration and lettering to spine. Gilt top page edge. From the series of the Canterbury Poets. Pink, green and blue patterned end pages. Gift inscription dated xmas 1909 on first blank page. Some foxing to first and last few pages and page edges. Spine is sunned. Soiling to covers. Good ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Golden Books Group, DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Poems of Walt Whitman: Leaves of Grass

price: $4.98

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780690644319 ISBN: 0690644310

Description: Acceptable. No highlighting Unless specifically noted to the contrary, item may contain library markings; 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Phoenix Library, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Poems of Walt Whitman: the Modern Library of the Worlds Best Books

by Whitman, Walt

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Boni & Liveright, NY Date Published: 1921

Description: Later. Good plus: Book with limp binding, shows rubbing/bumping of corners-edges-ends, slight foxing, Tear on paper of inside back panel. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Poems of Walt Whitman (Little Blue Book No. 73)

by Whitman

price: $10.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Haldeman-Julius, Girard, Kansas Date Published: 1924

Description: Good. 5" tall x 3-1/2" wide. Softcover. 96 tanned pages. Browning around edges. Some soiling to front and rear cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shadetree Rare Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Poems of Walt Whitman (Leaves of Grass)

by Whitman, Walt

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Crowell, NY Date Published: (1902)

Description: Later. Name, corners bumped, Very good/ no dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Poems of Walt Whitman Edited With Intro and Notes By Nelson Antrim Crawford

by Whitman, Walt

price: $15.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little Blue Book #73

Description: Good Used. Small. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Reed Books, AL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Poems of Walt Whitman, Leaves of Grass

by Walt-Selected By Lawrence Clark Powell Whitman

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: THOMAS Y. CROWELL COMPANY Date Published: 1964

Description: Published by Thomas Y. Crowell Company in 1964. Paperback. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Poems of Walt Whitman, Leaves of Grass

by Whitman, Walt-Selected By Lawrence Clark Powell

price: $22.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, NY Date Published: 1964

Description: VG/VG- Clipped dl and front flypage o/w near fine.; Woodcuts By John Ross and Clare Romano Ross; Illustrated woodcuts; 12mo 7"-7½" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Quest, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Poems of Walt Whitman, Leaves of Grass

by Walt-Selected By Lawrence Clark Powell Whitman

price: $26.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Company Date Published: 1964

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. . no dust cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Poems of Walt Whitman (From Leaves of Grass). With Introduction By Ernest Rhys

by Whitman, Walt

price: $42.46

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scott, London Date Published: 1890's

Description: xxxix 318p sm cloth, lovely edition, illustrated cover with gilt, contemporary ink notes on endpapers, otherwise pages clean, binding firm, no date, VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plurabelle Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Poems of Walt Whitman

by Whitman, Walt

price: $10.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Thomas Crowell Date Published: 1902

Description: Very Good. Biographical introduction by John Burroughs. Ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Purmort Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Poems of Walt Whitman Leaves of Grass

by Whitman, Walt Powell, Lawrence Clark (Selector)

price: $30.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crowell, NY Date Published: 1964

Description: Hard Cover. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Front free endpaper has a darkened spot where previous owners bookplate was carefully removed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: finebks, MD, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Poems of Walt Whitman

by Walt Whitman

price: $34.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Walter Scott Date Published: 1886

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Edited by Ernest. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookcase, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

new book

Poems of Walt Whitman (Leaves of Grass)

by Walt Whitman

price: $36.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: General Books LLC ISBN-13: 9780217785310 ISBN: 021778531X

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.