About this title: The 25 poems from Pasternak's masterpiece Doctor Zhivago are followed by a masterful critique of their function in the novel and their value as poetry.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hallmark Editions, Kansas City, Mo.
Date published: 1967
Description: Bill Green. Very good in fair dust jacket. Text in English, Russian. 61 p. : ill.; 20 cm. Includes Illustrations. Trans. Eugene M. Kayden. On the front of the Dj there is major chip, two tears at the top and one at the bottom. Boards, edge and inside are really clean. Price has been removed(gift? ). read more
Publisher: Hallmark Crown Editions
Date published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780875291055ISBN:0875291058
Description: Good. 0875291058 Book absent of markings but full page gift inscription inside. Cover shows moderate to heavy edge wear. Interior evidences little to no use. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hallmark
Date published: 1967
Description: Very Good in very good jacket. 62 pp. previous owner's name on pastedown with short inscription. light edge wear to dust jacket; Yuri Zhivago, with the beautiful Lara sleeping nearby, wrote poetry. He wrote of the joy of love, the pain of parting, the hope of religious experience. Within the framework of his magnificent novel Dr. Zhivago, Boris Pasternak created these evocative poems attributed to his title character. As an integral part of the book, Pasternak's poems illustrate Zhivago's view ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hallmark Crown Editions, [Kansas City, Mo. ]
Date published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780875291055ISBN:0875291058
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. VERY GOOD-HARDBACK WITH NO DUST COVER, NO WRITING, BINDING TIGHT, PAGES CLEAN. Text in English, Russian. 69 p. col. illus. 27 cm. Includes Illustrations. VERY GOOD-HARDBACK WITH NO DUST COVER, NO WRITING, BINDING TIGHT, PAGES CLEAN. NF-The Poems of Doctor Zhivago. Hardcover: 69 pages, ILLUSTRATED. Literary Criticism; Non-Fiction; Russian & Former Soviet Union; Russian poetry; Translations into English. DIMENSIONS 10 1/2 X 7 1/2 x 1/2 INCHES. MAILS QUICKLY read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hallmark Editions
Date published: 1967
Description: Very Good. Book is Near Fine, with no markings. Dust jacket is Good to Very Good, with edge wear (I'll put a clear cover on it). (#H7230) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hallmark Editions
Date published: 1967
Description: Good. Good hardcover and DJ. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. Covers show light edgewear; soiling. Dust jacket shows very minor shelfwear, price clipped, cover residue on inside of DJ.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hallmark Editions, Kansas City, Mo.
Date published: 1967
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Text in English. 61 p. : ill.; 20 cm. Includes Illustrations. Translated from the Russian by Eugene M. Kayden. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hallmark Crown Editions
Date published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780875291055ISBN:0875291058
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Jacket intact but damaged. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.