» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Poems of Catullus

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Poems of Catullus

by Professor Gaius Valerius Catullus

About this title: Catullus, who lived during some of the most interesting and tumultuous years of the late Roman Republic, spent his short but intense life (?84-54 B.C.E.) in high Roman society, rubbing shoulders with various cultural and political luminaries, including Caesar, Cicero, and Pompey. Catullus' poetry is by turns ribald, lyric, romantic, satirical; ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
used book

The Poems of Catullus

by Catullus, Gaius Valerius, Professor, And Lee, Guy

price: $18.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780198147435 ISBN: 0198147430

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Poems of Catullus (English-Latin)

by Catullus, Gaius Valerius, And Gregory, Horace

price: $32.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Covici-Friede, New York Date Published: 1931

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Poems of Catullus

by Catullus, Gaius Valerius, Professor, and Whigham, Peter (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1966

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Unmarked with tanned pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 246 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brickyard Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Catullus: the Complete Poems (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Catullus: the Complete Poems (Oxford World's Classics)

by Catullus, Guy Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192835871 ISBN: 0192835874

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Poems of Catullus (the Norton Library)

by Gaius Valerius Catullus

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393006544 ISBN: 0393006549

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Catullus: the Complete Poems used book

Catullus: the Complete Poems

by Guy Lee, Gaius Valerius Catullus, Catullus

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Press Date Published: 8/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9780192828507 ISBN: 0192828509

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Catullus: the Complete Poems used book

Catullus: the Complete Poems

by Guy Lee, Gaius Valerius Catullus, Catullus

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Press Date Published: 8/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9780192828507 ISBN: 0192828509

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Poems of Catullus (the Norton Library)

by Gaius Valerius Catullus

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Norton Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780393006544 ISBN: 0393006549

Description: Good. Like new except for a few pages have some notes written in margin, All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Poems of Catullus

by Horace Gregory

price: $2.68

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1956

Description: Fair. Trade Paperback. Published by Grove Press: 1956-ninth printing. The inside of this book is in very good condition-clean, unmarked and tightly bound. However, the pages are mildly age-tanned. The cover is scuffed along the spine, is spotted along the right edge of the front cover, and is age-tanned on the back cover. The spine is straight. Not remainder marked and not ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Amelia K. Collins, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Poems of Catullus

by Gregory, Horace

price: $2.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper back Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1956

Description: Fairly Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Poems of Catullus

by Horace (Translator, Introduction) Catullus; Gregory

price: $2.77

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1956

Description: Good. Fast Shipping with quality service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Happy Endings, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Catullus: the Complete Poems (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Catullus: the Complete Poems (Oxford World's Classics)

by Catullus

price: $2.79

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 10/22/1998 ISBN-13: 9780192835871 ISBN: 0192835874

Description: Fine. 0192835874 Never used! Light wear to cover/edges from shelving. Pages clean and unmarked! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Poems of Catullus

by Gaius Valerius Catullus

price: $2.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1/1/1971 ISBN-13: 9780394713366 ISBN: 0394713362

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Poems of Catullus

by Catullus

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. Some cover and spine wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Poems of Catullus

by Horace Gregory

price: $4.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1956

Description: Very Good. One mane inside. A little wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Osborn, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Catullus: the Complete Poems (Oxford World's Classics) new book

Catullus: the Complete Poems (Oxford World's Classics)

by Catullus

price: $4.05

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780192835871 ISBN: 0192835874

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Poems of Catullus

by Catullus, Gaius Valerius

price: $4.90

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press, Inc.

Description: Good. B0000CJJCP 1st edition, 9th printing, Grove Press paperback from the 1950s. Good condition with light edge wear, some cover wear. Seller stamp on cover around 2. in. wide. Pages are unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: innerSword Media, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Catullus: the Complete Poems (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Catullus: the Complete Poems (Oxford World's Classics)

by Catullus~Guy Lee

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780192835871 ISBN: 0192835874

Description: Very Good. NEVER READ! Book is an overstock and shows minor handling wear. May have marker line (remainder mark) on edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outlet, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poems of Catullus, the

by Gregory, Horace

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 1956

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 184 Pages, An Evergreen Book (E-29) $1.25 Publishers Cover Price, Introduction by H.G. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Fort, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Poems of Catullus

by Gregory, Horace

price: $5.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Grove Press, N.Y. Date Published: 1956

Description: Poor. Poetry read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Books Galore, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Poems of Catullus

by Gregory, Horace

price: $5.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, N Y Date Published: 1956

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No Jacket 8vo. Has wear, a few corners folded. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Poems of Catullus

by Catullus, Gaius Valerius

price: $5.43

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780394713366 ISBN: 0394713362

Description: Very Good. 0394713362 Used Book, Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Catullus: the Complete Poems used book

Catullus: the Complete Poems

by Gaius Valerius Catullus, Guy Lee, Catullus

price: $5.66

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192828507 ISBN: 0192828509

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Poems of Catullus

by Catullus

price: $5.88

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Classics

Description: Very Good. B000SB559M Trade PB, 1966, Penguin, some cover wear in form of dings. Pages unmarked, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: innerSword Media, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Poems of Catullus (the Norton Library)

by Gaius Valerius Catullus; Translator-Horace Gregory

price: $5.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Norton Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780393006544 ISBN: 0393006549

Description: Very Good. Lightly read copy in very good condition. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 9, 2009
By Alice, London, The United Kingdom

"I learned ancient toilet humour... some things never change in human nature, even after a few thousand years..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 3, 2009
By Michael Thomas, San Francisco, CA

"delectable poetry from the raunchiest Roman"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 19, 2009
By Nikki, Cardiff, The United Kingdom

"Another library book. I remembered my old Classics teacher mentioning him, and thinking I should read his poetry, so I was pleased to grab a copy in the (new) local library. The translation seems pretty good to me, although I wish there was more by way of footnotes to explain contextual information -- when there is any."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 13, 2009
By Torie, New York, NY

"In the category of "what I learned from this book" I should note that I learned the Latin words for hand job, sodomy, and buggery.

Yay Catullus!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of The Poems of Catullus by Professor Gaius Valerius Catullus

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Flowers of evil.

Flowers of evil.

by Charles Baudelaire

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.45!

The civil war.

The civil war.

by Lucan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.48!

Magic Mountain

Magic Mountain

by Thomas Mann

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.75!

Satires of Juvenal

Satires of Juvenal

by Juvenal

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Odyssey

Odyssey

by Sam Homer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Aeneid

Aeneid

by Virgil

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!