About this title: The definitive collection of the 1996 Nobel Laureate Wislawa Szymborska's poetry in English includes 100 poems from her phenomenally popular "View with a Grain of Sand", plus 64 newly translated poems and her Nobel Prize acceptance address.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt
Date Published: 1998-04-06
ISBN-13:9780151003532ISBN:015100353X
Description: Very good. in Very good. jacket. Poems New and Collected: 1957-1997. Hardcover with dust jacket. EX-LIBRARY book with typical markings including rubber stamps and stickers. Pages are clean and unmarked; binding tight and square. Nice dust jacket has been protected in mylar cover. 638043. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780151003532ISBN:015100353X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good/Very Good; hardcover, rose-colored boards, sl fading to edges; text block is clean, has ribbon place marker, and price-clipped pictorial dj shows only minimal wear. Collection of 164 poems by this 1996 winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace and Co., New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780151003532ISBN:015100353X
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Stated "First Edition" with A present. Corners very slightly bumped, essentially as issued. xvii, 273 pp. read more
Edition: First edition-First printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780151003532ISBN:015100353X
Description: Fine book with ribbon marker in near fine dust jacket with very slight wear to lower back cover. Winner of the 1996 Nobel Prize for Literature. Translated from the Polish by Stanislaw Baranczak and Clare Cavanagh. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company, NY
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780151003532ISBN:015100353X
Description: VG/VG. Minor shelf wear. DJ enclosed in plastic protector. Pages yellowing. Pages clean, binding solid.; 1.09 x 9.31 x 6.42 Inches; 273 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace International
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780151003532ISBN:015100353X
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780151003532ISBN:015100353X
Description: ISBN 0-15-100353-X. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $27.00 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Copy Three. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780151003532ISBN:015100353X
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Stated First Edition; First Printing. NEAR FINE in NEAR FINE, price intact, dust jacket. A fresh, totally unmarked and firmly bound hardcover. Pages clean-a few small light spots to top edge, otherwise fine. Tan hardcover with gilt spine lettering is slightly color faded along edges. Unclipped dust jacket lightly edge rubbed but no tears or chips and in a clear protector. Silk ribbon marker intact. The definitive collection, in English, of the poetry of the 1996 ... read more
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt, Toronto, ON, Canada
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780151003532ISBN:015100353X
Description: As New in Fine dj. Ms. Szymborska won the 1996 Nobel Prize for Literature. Translated from the Polish by Stanislaw Baranczak and Clare Cavanagh. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Trade Publishers, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780151003532ISBN:015100353X
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A Fine/Fine unread copy protected by Archival Brodart cover. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780151003532ISBN:015100353X
Description: 015100353X. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780151003532ISBN:015100353X
Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt
Date Published: 1998-04-06
ISBN-13:9780151003532ISBN:015100353X
Description: Good. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt
Date Published: 1998-04-06
ISBN-13:9780151003532ISBN:015100353X
Description: Very Good in as new jacket. VG cloth first edition "A". Uncereased, intact DJ is like new w lite stains. Bottom of text block has rippling, slighty bumped. Definitive collection of her poetry. Also nobel acceptance speech. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.