» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Poems New and Collected: 1957-1997

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: The definitive collection of the 1996 Nobel Laureate Wislawa Szymborska's poetry in English includes 100 poems from her phenomenally popular "View with a Grain of Sand", plus 64 newly translated poems and her Nobel Prize acceptance address.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Poems New and Collected: 1957-1997 used book

Poems New and Collected: 1957-1997

by Wislawa Szymborska

price: $6.09

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780151003532 ISBN: 015100353X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Poems New and Collected: 1957-1997 used book

Poems New and Collected: 1957-1997

by Wislawa Szymborska

price: $7.64

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1998-04-06 ISBN-13: 9780151003532 ISBN: 015100353X

Description: Very good. in Very good. jacket. Poems New and Collected: 1957-1997. Hardcover with dust jacket. EX-LIBRARY book with typical markings including rubber stamps and stickers. Pages are clean and unmarked; binding tight and square. Nice dust jacket has been protected in mylar cover. 638043. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pamela's Timeless Treasures, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Poems New and Collected: 1957-1997 used book

Poems New and Collected: 1957-1997

by Szymborska, Wislawa

price: $10.89

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151003532 ISBN: 015100353X

Description: Very good. First Printing. Hardcover in price-clipped dust jacket. NO marks or writing in book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick A. Graf, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Poems New and Collected: 1957-1997 new book

Poems New and Collected: 1957-1997

by Szymborska, Wislawa

price: $10.92

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151003532 ISBN: 015100353X

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar of Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Poems New and Collected: 1957-1997 used book

Poems New and Collected: 1957-1997

by Wislawa Szymborska

price: $12.65

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1998-04-06 ISBN-13: 9780151003532 ISBN: 015100353X

Description: Very Good. Clean Text, Tight Binding & Crisp Pages. Minor Shelfwear. Dustjacket is Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plan B Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Poems New and Collected: 1957-1997 new book

Poems New and Collected: 1957-1997

by Szymborska, Wisawa, and Szymborska, Wislawa, and Cavanagh, Clare (Translated by)

price: $12.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780151003532 ISBN: 015100353X

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 296 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: DANNYHIGHT, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Poems New and Collected 1957-1997 used book

Poems New and Collected 1957-1997

by Szymborska, Wislawa

price: $13.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780151003532 ISBN: 015100353X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good/Very Good; hardcover, rose-colored boards, sl fading to edges; text block is clean, has ribbon place marker, and price-clipped pictorial dj shows only minimal wear. Collection of 164 poems by this 1996 winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harborviewbooks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Poems New and Collected 1957-1997 used book

Poems New and Collected 1957-1997

by Szymborska, Wislawa; Cavanagh, Clare, And Baranczak, Stanisaw (Transl. )

price: $14.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace and Co., New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780151003532 ISBN: 015100353X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Stated "First Edition" with A present. Corners very slightly bumped, essentially as issued. xvii, 273 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Poems New and Collected 1957-1997 used book

Poems New and Collected 1957-1997

by Szymborska, Wislawa

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition-First printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780151003532 ISBN: 015100353X

Description: Fine book with ribbon marker in near fine dust jacket with very slight wear to lower back cover. Winner of the 1996 Nobel Prize for Literature. Translated from the Polish by Stanislaw Baranczak and Clare Cavanagh. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ryan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Poems New and Collected 1959-1997 used book

Poems New and Collected 1959-1997

by Szymborska, Wislawa

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780151003532 ISBN: 015100353X

Description: Hardcover. Fine in fine dust wrapper. Not price-clipped, no previous owner's markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: W. B. Gebhard, Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Poems New and Collected 1957-1997 used book

Poems New and Collected 1957-1997

by Szymborska, Wislawa

price: $15.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780151003532 ISBN: 015100353X

Description: VG/VG. Minor shelf wear. DJ enclosed in plastic protector. Pages yellowing. Pages clean, binding solid.; 1.09 x 9.31 x 6.42 Inches; 273 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Poems: New and Collected, 1957-1997 used book

Poems: New and Collected, 1957-1997

by Wislawa Szymborska

price: $17.19

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace International Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780151003532 ISBN: 015100353X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Poems New and Collected: 1957-1997 used book

Poems New and Collected: 1957-1997

by Szymborska, Wislawa

price: $21.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151003532 ISBN: 015100353X

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wistawa Szymborska: Poems New and Collected 1957-1997 used book

Wistawa Szymborska: Poems New and Collected 1957-1997

by Szymborska, Wistawa

price: $22.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780151003532 ISBN: 015100353X

Description: ISBN 0-15-100353-X. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $27.00 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Copy Three. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Poems New and Collected, 1957-1997 used book

Poems New and Collected, 1957-1997

by Szymborska, Wislawa

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780151003532 ISBN: 015100353X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Stated First Edition; First Printing. NEAR FINE in NEAR FINE, price intact, dust jacket. A fresh, totally unmarked and firmly bound hardcover. Pages clean-a few small light spots to top edge, otherwise fine. Tan hardcover with gilt spine lettering is slightly color faded along edges. Unclipped dust jacket lightly edge rubbed but no tears or chips and in a clear protector. Silk ribbon marker intact. The definitive collection, in English, of the poetry of the 1996 ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Knickerbocker Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Poems New and Collected 1957-1997 used book

Poems New and Collected 1957-1997

by Szymborska, Wislawa

price: $28.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780151003532 ISBN: 015100353X

Description: As New in Fine dj. Ms. Szymborska won the 1996 Nobel Prize for Literature. Translated from the Polish by Stanislaw Baranczak and Clare Cavanagh. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AARDVARK BOOKS, IOBA, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Poems New and Collected: 1957-1997 new book

Poems New and Collected: 1957-1997

by Szymborska, Wisawa, and Szymborska, Wislawa, and Cavanagh, Clare (Translated by)

price: $30.39

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780151003532 ISBN: 015100353X

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 296 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Poems, New and Collected, 1957-1997 used book

Poems, New and Collected, 1957-1997

by Szymborska, Wislawa; Baranczak, Stanislaw (Translator); Cavanagh, Clare (Translator)

price: $40.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Trade Publishers, San Diego, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780151003532 ISBN: 015100353X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A Fine/Fine unread copy protected by Archival Brodart cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kennedy Books, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Poems, New and Collected 1957-1997 [ 1st ] used book

Poems, New and Collected 1957-1997 [ 1st ]

by Szymborska, Wislawa

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780151003532 ISBN: 015100353X

Description: 015100353X. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Poems New and Collected: 1957-1997 used book

Poems New and Collected: 1957-1997

by Szymborska, Wislawa

price: $6.07

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780151003532 ISBN: 015100353X

Description: Good. 015100353X Shows light or moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Poems New and Collected: 1957-1997 used book

Poems New and Collected: 1957-1997

by Wislawa Szymborska

price: $6.07

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780151003532 ISBN: 015100353X

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Poems New and Collected: 1957-1997 used book

Poems New and Collected: 1957-1997

by Wislawa Szymborska

price: $6.14

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780151003532 ISBN: 015100353X

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Poems New and Collected: 1957-1997 used book

Poems New and Collected: 1957-1997

by Wislawa Szymborska

price: $7.06

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1998-04-06 ISBN-13: 9780151003532 ISBN: 015100353X

Description: Good. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dream Books Co, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Poems New and Collected: 1957-1997 used book

Poems New and Collected: 1957-1997

by Wislawa Szymborska

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Books, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780151003532 ISBN: 015100353X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (E) Hardcover in Vg condition; Dustjacket in VG condition, pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: qlp entertainment, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Wislawa Szymborska: Poems New and Collected: 1957-1997 used book

Wislawa Szymborska: Poems New and Collected: 1957-1997

by Wislawa Szymborska

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1998-04-06 ISBN-13: 9780151003532 ISBN: 015100353X

Description: Very Good in as new jacket. VG cloth first edition "A". Uncereased, intact DJ is like new w lite stains. Bottom of text block has rippling, slighty bumped. Definitive collection of her poetry. Also nobel acceptance speech. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eric chavkin, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.