About this title: This volume contains all of Baudelaire's "Petits Poemes en prose", which were written over many years and published in magazines between 1855 and his death in 1867. The French is given on the left-hand page with Francis Scarfe's translations, which reflect a lifetime's passion for and intimate understanding of Baudelaire's work, on the facing page. The appeal of 'this beautiful book', says Francis Scarfe in his introduction, 'lies in its wide range of subjects, its variations of tone and mood, its great variety of presentation and above all in its psychological subtleties. It shows the poet ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Girard, KS: Haldeman-Julius Company
Description: Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 32mo-over 4"-5" tall. One of the Little Blue Book series. Stapled Binding 64 pages. Books are 3 1/2 inches by 5 inches tall. Clean, no markings in book. "A University in Print, Read the World Over". read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas B Mosher, Portland, Maine
Date Published: 1909
Description: Fine. Stiff wrappers with decorative dust jacket. 24mo. First edition. Book is in Fine condition. Handsome inscription on front free endpage written with a steel quill pen and dated June 1914. Pages are clean and bright and untrimmed and uncut. Translated by Arthur Symons. Slipcase is in mediocre condition, but it is intact and it protects the book. 70 pp. read more
Edition: Presumed First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Thomas B. Mosher, Portland ME
Date Published: 1909
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 24mo-over 5"-5¾" tall. (USA) No markings, but there are a couple of small age spots to the corners of pages leading up to the forward, pages generlly clean and tight, Near Fine in Near Fine green patterned dust jacket. 5.75 x 3.75" plain wraps with gold on green dustjacket, xiii, 70pp. Bordered pages. This is an early English translation of 12 selections from Baudelaire's Petits Poemes en Prose. The Forewrod mentions that Lafcadio Hearne had proposed a translation ... read more
Description: Good. No Jacket. 32mo-over 4"-5" tall. Light gray paper covers with black lettering. Spine age toned. The letter "R" written on top right front cover. Ten cent pocket series. #237. Clean and tight pages, no markings in the book. 61 pages. read more
Edition: F First Edition Thus
Binding: S Paperback
Publisher: Haldeman-Julius Company, Girard, KS
Date Published: 1925
Description: Good. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall 61, iii pages. Selected short improvisatory verses; translated, with an introductory note and foreword, by Arthur Symons. Date is conjectural (not dated in book). Series: Ten Cent Pocket Series, 237. Slight rubbing to wrappers; slight uniform browning throughout. read more
Binding: paperback
Publisher: Elkin Mathews, London
Date Published: 1905
Description: Very good(+) Transl. by Arthur Symons, 16mo, printed brown wrappers. London: Elkin Matthews, 1905. Vigo Cabinet Series. Spine chipped at extremes. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Decorative Cloth
Publisher: London: Elkin Mathews, 1905, London
Date Published: 1905
Description: Very Good. Poetry. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. By Owner Decorative Cloth. Very Good. First Edition. Poetry. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. yellowing pages, inscription by owner, nice copy of scarce book. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.