» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Poems from the German.

by Helen Plotz (Compiled by), Ismar David

About this title: A bilingual collection of poems by thirty-four German poets representing eight centuries of literary history. Includes brief biographies of the poets.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Poems From the German

by Plotz, Helen (Compiled By), And David, Ismar

price: $9.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Crowell, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very good Very Good. vii, 181 p. illus. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Poems From the German

by Plotz, Helen, Editor; Drawings By Ismar David

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. First Edition, in pale yellow/green cloth with dark geen spine lettering, interior clean, binding tight; DJ shows darkening on spine, a bit of wear at corners and spine ends, short tear at top of back panel; original price intact on front DJ flap, with another price penciled over it; bottom corner of front flap is clipped. VG+/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poems from the German.

by Plotz, Helen (Compiled by)

price: $3.49

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Co., NY Date Published: 1967

Description: David, Ismar. Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. 1967 Crowell hard cover. Typical ex-lib stamps, labels, cardholder, dust jacket covered in cear plastic. Interior clean with some light reading wear, some edgewear, light cover scuffing. Text in English, German. 181 p. Poems of the world. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RNJBooksNStuff, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poems From the German

by Helen Plotz

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: APOLLO EDITIONS Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. Ex-library copy with typical markings and attachments. No DJ. Text is clean. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poems From the German

by Plotz

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y Crowell Company, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: David. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poems From the German

by Plotz, Helen, Editor

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: hardbound Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell, New York Date Published: (1967)

Description: David, Ismar. x-lib. with all attendant defects o/w a good clean working copy. Presented in both German and English. Clean, bright and tight, lightly edgeworn and clean jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poems From the German

by Plotz, Helen

price: $12.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Cover Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Very Good Plus condition. A clean, tight copy. Protective brodart on dj. Cloth bds. are a light yellow-green, mild top edgewear. Fine interior, pages are clean, crisp and tight, unmarked. 181 pp. Nice 1967 copy. Inscribed "For Susanne und ich. " on first page top edge. (Text in English) Translators are the works of scholars and poets both American and English. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Poems From the German used book

Poems From the German

by Plotz, Helen (Selected)

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell, New York Date Published: (1967)

Description: First edition. Drawings by Ismar David. Fine in near fine dustwrapper with front flap clipped, price intact. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poems From the German

by Helen Plotz

price: $59.31

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: THOMAS Y CROWELL COMPANY Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. PAPERBACK PAPERBACK 1972 ISSUSE Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Poems From the German

by Plotz, Helen & Ismar David

price: $5.40

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Date Published: 1972

Description: Illustrated by Ismar David. VG/NONE. 182 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bimmer1996, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Poems From the German

by Plotz, Helen

price: $5.98

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: THOMAS Y CROWELL COMPANY ISBN-13: 9781112242151 ISBN: 1112242155

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Poems From the German

by Plotz, Helen (Ed)

price: $14.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Paperback Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good. Light wear to the covers, alittle yellowing/spotting to the edges, solidly bound, free of any inscription or marking. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brett's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Poems From the German

by Plotz, Helen, (Selected By)

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crowell, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: David, Ismar. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Drawings by Ismar Davis. An anthology from Nietzsche and Heine to contemporaries like Gunter Grass, Very Good/Very Good, wear to top edge of wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: East End Booksellers, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Poems From the German

by Selected By Helen Plotz

price: $15.31

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y Crowell Co., NY Date Published: 1967

Description: Ismar David. Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Toms Fine & Rare Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

Poems From the German

by Plotz, Helen (Selected)

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crowell, NY Date Published: 1967

Description: First edition. Near fine in near fine dustwrapper. Name plate inside cover. Edges of spine lightly bumped. Dustwrapper price clipped. Spine on dustwrapper slightly brown. Small tear on bottom edge of dustwrapper spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Poems From the German

by Plotz, Helen (Selected By)

price: $24.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell, NY Date Published: 1967

Description: (very good unless otherwise noted) Thomas Y. Crowell, NY, 1967, 181p., hardcover, dust jacket; Drawings by Ismar David. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Klimas Books, Ltd., IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Poems From the German

by Plotz, Helen

price: $3.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDBACK W/DJ Publisher: CROWELL Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good/G00D. REG SIZE GRAY DECORATIVE DJ, WITH NORMAL USE WEAR AROUND EDGES, BOOK CLEAN, TIGHT, 181 PAGES. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK BUDDY, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Poems From the German

by Plotz, Helen

price: $25.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crowell, NY Date Published: 1967

Description: Ismar David. Fine. Near Fine Clipped Dustjacket. In publishers library binding, NOT a library discard. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: finebks, MD, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.