New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Poems Between Women: Four Centuries of Love, Romantic Friendship, and Desire

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Poems Between Women: Four Centuries of Love, Romantic Friendship, and Desire

by Professor Emma Donoghue (Editor)

About this title: Emma Donoghue illustrates the ways in which women present their affections for each other, as childhood playmates, romantic friends, and lovers. With poems by over 100 women from all over the world, "Poems Between Women" collects four centuries of poetry between women writing in English. They are married and single, young and old, lesbian, heterosexual, or romantic friends, whose words reveal a wide range of experiences and emotions, but also chart the evolution of women's poetic expression.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Poems Between Women: Four Centuries of Love, Romantic Friendship, and Desire new book

Poems Between Women: Four Centuries of Love, Romantic Friendship, and Desire

by Donoghue, Emma, Professor

price: $2.98

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780231109246 ISBN: 0231109245

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Between Men-Between Women: Lesbian & Gay Studies. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Abecedarian, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Poems Between Women used book

Poems Between Women

by Donoghue, Emma

price: $5.90

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780231109253 ISBN: 0231109253

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Poems Between Women used book

Poems Between Women

by Donoghue, Emma

price: $5.90

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 4-15-99 ISBN-13: 9780231109253 ISBN: 0231109253

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE! 0.65 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Poems Between Women: Four Centuries of Love, Romantic Friendship, and Desire used book

Poems Between Women: Four Centuries of Love, Romantic Friendship, and Desire

by Donoghue, Emma

price: $6.25

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Columbia Univ Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780231109253 ISBN: 0231109253

Description: Very Good. Very good copy with minor shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bananafish Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Poems Between Women used book

Poems Between Women

by Editor-Emma Donoghue

price: $9.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1997-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780231109246 ISBN: 0231109245

Description: Good. First edition, first printing with full number line. Light edgewear and rubbing to edges of book along spine. Text clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read Over Books Florida, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Poems Between Women: Four Centuries of Love, Romantic Friendship and Desire used book

Poems Between Women: Four Centuries of Love, Romantic Friendship and Desire

by Donoghue, Emma

price: $12.50

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: HB Publisher: Columbia Univ. Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780231109246 ISBN: 0231109245

Description: Fine Condition in Fine dj. ISBN # 0231109245. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Poems Between Women used book

Poems Between Women

price: $12.54

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780231109246 ISBN: 0231109245

Description: Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ is Very Good. In sealed plastic protection. 1997. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Poems Between Women: Four Centuries of Love, Romantic Friendship, and Desire new book

Poems Between Women: Four Centuries of Love, Romantic Friendship, and Desire

by Donoghue, Emma, Professor (Editor)

price: $30.00

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780231109253 ISBN: 0231109253

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Between Men-Between Women: Lesbian & Gay Studies. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Poems Between Women new book

Poems Between Women

price: $35.44

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780231109253 ISBN: 0231109253

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Poems Between Women: Four Centuries of Love, Romantic Friendship, and Desire

by Donoghue, Emma

price: $70.00

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Columbia Date Published: 1997

Description: pp. 209. Book is AS NEW; tight and crisp; boards and manuscript pages are bright; manuscript text has no markings. DJ condition is AS NEW; bright and crisp. English. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Be Bop Bookshop, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Poems Between Womenfour Centuries of Love, Romantic Friendship, and Desire new book

Poems Between Womenfour Centuries of Love, Romantic Friendship, and Desire

by Emma Donoghue

price: $106.57

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780231109246 ISBN: 0231109245

Description: New Hardcover, 256 pages. Columbia University Press (1997) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Poems Between Women used book

Poems Between Women

by Editor-Emma Donoghue

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1999-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780231109253 ISBN: 0231109253

Description: Good. Softcover. Several pages are creased at the corners. No markings. This is a good reading copy--buy it for the information rather than the appearance. Ships from NYC. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SELG Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Poems Between Women used book

Poems Between Women

price: $6.24

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231109253 ISBN: 0231109253

Description: Fine. 0231109253 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Poems Between Women used book

Poems Between Women

price: $8.62

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780231109246 ISBN: 0231109245

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. a no hassle guarantee on all our items. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Poems Between Women used book

Poems Between Women

by Donoghue, Emma (Edt)

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: QUALITY PAPERBACK Publisher: COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 4/1999 ISBN-13: 9780231109253 ISBN: 0231109253

Description: G. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Poems Between Women: Four Centuries of Love, Romantic Friendship, and Desire used book

Poems Between Women: Four Centuries of Love, Romantic Friendship, and Desire

by Donoghue, Emma (Editor)

price: $10.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780231109253 ISBN: 0231109253

Description: As New. 8.5" x 5.2" Xlvi, 209 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CMG Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

Poems Between Women [Hardcover] By Donoghue, Emma used book

Poems Between Women [Hardcover] By Donoghue, Emma

by Emma Donoghue

price: $11.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1997-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780231109246 ISBN: 0231109245

Description: Very Good. 1997 Columbia Univ Press Hardback Edition; text clean/unmarked; color cover light rubbing/edge wear; NOT x-library; no remainder mark; index; 209 pages; ed by Emma Donoghue; good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Lewis, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Poems Between Women used book

Poems Between Women

by Donoghue, Emma

price: $14.51

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780231109253 ISBN: 0231109253

Description: Fine Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr Date of Publication: 1999 Binding: Paper Condition: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ideas & Images, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Poems Between Women: Four Centuries of Love, Romantic Friendship, and Desire

by Donoghue, Emma

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1997

Description: Cloth.. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Safe Harbor Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Poems Between Women used book

Poems Between Women

by Editor-Emma Donoghue

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1997-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780231109246 ISBN: 0231109245

Description: Very Good. COLLECTIBLE! 1st Edition 1997 Columbia University Press (NY) HARDBACK; text clean/UNMARKED; color jacket light rubbing/edges fine w/no tears or nicks; unclipped; spine strong; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; Not book club; 209 pages + 61 informational pgs; edited w/7-part introduction (w/reading list) by Emma Donoghue; more than 150 poems by 100 different women poets (including Helen Hunt Jackson, Cheryl Clarke, Amy Lowell, Pat Parker, Suniti Namjoshi, Dorothy Wordsworth, among ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Lewis, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Poems Between Women: Four Centuries of Love, Romantic Friendship, & Desire used book

Poems Between Women: Four Centuries of Love, Romantic Friendship, & Desire

by Donoghue, Emma

price: $16.04

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231109253 ISBN: 0231109253

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Poems Between Women: Four Centuries of Love, Romantic Friendship, and Desire (Between Men-Between Women: Lesbian & Gay Studies) used book

Poems Between Women: Four Centuries of Love, Romantic Friendship, and Desire (Between Men-Between Women: Lesbian & Gay Studies)

by Donoghue, Emma

price: $18.97

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231109246 ISBN: 0231109245

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Poems Between Women new book

Poems Between Women

by Donoghue, Emma

price: $24.25

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780231109253 ISBN: 0231109253

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: abraxus books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Poems Between Women new book

Poems Between Women

by Emma Donoghue

price: $33.50

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780231109253 ISBN: 0231109253

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: