|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Emma Donoghue illustrates the ways in which women present their affections for each other, as childhood playmates, romantic friends, and lovers. With poems by over 100 women from all over the world, "Poems Between Women" collects four centuries of poetry between women writing in English. They are married and single, young and old, lesbian, heterosexual, or romantic friends, whose words reveal a wide range of experiences and emotions, but also chart the evolution of women's poetic expression.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Poems Between Women: Four Centuries of Love, Romantic Friendship, and Desire
(32 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Poems Between Women: Four Centuries of Love, Romantic Friendship, and Desire
by
Donoghue, Emma, Professor
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780231109246
ISBN: 0231109245
Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Between Men-Between Women: Lesbian & Gay Studies. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Abecedarian,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Poems Between Women
by
Donoghue, Emma
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780231109253
ISBN: 0231109253
Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE! read more
|
|
Poems Between Women
by
Donoghue, Emma
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Date Published: 4-15-99
ISBN-13: 9780231109253
ISBN: 0231109253
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE! 0.65 lbs. read more
|
|
Poems Between Women: Four Centuries of Love, Romantic Friendship, and Desire
by
Donoghue, Emma
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Columbia Univ Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780231109253
ISBN: 0231109253
Description: Very Good. Very good copy with minor shelfwear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bananafish Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Poems Between Women
by
Editor-Emma Donoghue
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Date Published: 1997-04-15
ISBN-13: 9780231109246
ISBN: 0231109245
Description: Good. First edition, first printing with full number line. Light edgewear and rubbing to edges of book along spine. Text clean and bright. read more
|
|
Poems Between Women: Four Centuries of Love, Romantic Friendship and Desire
by
Donoghue, Emma
Edition: 1st
Binding: HB
Publisher: Columbia Univ. Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780231109246
ISBN: 0231109245
Description: Fine Condition in Fine dj. ISBN # 0231109245. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Louis Books,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Poems Between Women
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780231109246
ISBN: 0231109245
Description: Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ is Very Good. In sealed plastic protection. 1997. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more
|
|
Poems Between Women: Four Centuries of Love, Romantic Friendship, and Desire
by
Donoghue, Emma, Professor (Editor)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780231109253
ISBN: 0231109253
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Between Men-Between Women: Lesbian & Gay Studies. New read more
|
|
Poems Between Women
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780231109253
ISBN: 0231109253
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more
|
|
Poems Between Women: Four Centuries of Love, Romantic Friendship, and Desire
by
Donoghue, Emma
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Columbia
Date Published: 1997
Description: pp. 209. Book is AS NEW; tight and crisp; boards and manuscript pages are bright; manuscript text has no markings. DJ condition is AS NEW; bright and crisp. English. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Be Bop Bookshop,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Poems Between Womenfour Centuries of Love, Romantic Friendship, and Desire
by
Emma Donoghue
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780231109246
ISBN: 0231109245
Description: New Hardcover, 256 pages. Columbia University Press (1997) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frozen Lava Lamp,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Poems Between Women
by
Editor-Emma Donoghue
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Date Published: 1999-04-15
ISBN-13: 9780231109253
ISBN: 0231109253
Description: Good. Softcover. Several pages are creased at the corners. No markings. This is a good reading copy--buy it for the information rather than the appearance. Ships from NYC. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
SELG Inc.,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Poems Between Women
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Columbia University Press
ISBN-13: 9780231109253
ISBN: 0231109253
Description: Fine. 0231109253 Some books may have remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Symposium Books,
RI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Poems Between Women
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780231109246
ISBN: 0231109245
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. a no hassle guarantee on all our items. read more
|
|
Poems Between Women
by
Donoghue, Emma (Edt)
Binding: QUALITY PAPERBACK
Publisher: COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY PRESS
Date Published: 4/1999
ISBN-13: 9780231109253
ISBN: 0231109253
Description: G. read more
|
|
Poems Between Women: Four Centuries of Love, Romantic Friendship, and Desire
by
Donoghue, Emma (Editor)
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780231109253
ISBN: 0231109253
Description: As New. 8.5" x 5.2" Xlvi, 209 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
CMG Books,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Poems Between Women [Hardcover] By Donoghue, Emma
by
Emma Donoghue
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Date Published: 1997-04-15
ISBN-13: 9780231109246
ISBN: 0231109245
Description: Very Good. 1997 Columbia Univ Press Hardback Edition; text clean/unmarked; color cover light rubbing/edge wear; NOT x-library; no remainder mark; index; 209 pages; ed by Emma Donoghue; good reading copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Joseph Lewis,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Poems Between Women
by
Donoghue, Emma
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780231109253
ISBN: 0231109253
Description: Fine Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr Date of Publication: 1999 Binding: Paper Condition: Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ideas & Images,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Poems Between Women: Four Centuries of Love, Romantic Friendship, and Desire
by
Donoghue, Emma
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Date Published: 1997
Description: Cloth.. read more
|
|
Poems Between Women
by
Editor-Emma Donoghue
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Date Published: 1997-04-15
ISBN-13: 9780231109246
ISBN: 0231109245
Description: Very Good. COLLECTIBLE! 1st Edition 1997 Columbia University Press (NY) HARDBACK; text clean/UNMARKED; color jacket light rubbing/edges fine w/no tears or nicks; unclipped; spine strong; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; Not book club; 209 pages + 61 informational pgs; edited w/7-part introduction (w/reading list) by Emma Donoghue; more than 150 poems by 100 different women poets (including Helen Hunt Jackson, Cheryl Clarke, Amy Lowell, Pat Parker, Suniti Namjoshi, Dorothy Wordsworth, among ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Joseph Lewis,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Poems Between Women: Four Centuries of Love, Romantic Friendship, & Desire
by
Donoghue, Emma
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Columbia University Press
ISBN-13: 9780231109253
ISBN: 0231109253
Description: Very good read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Poems Between Women: Four Centuries of Love, Romantic Friendship, and Desire (Between Men-Between Women: Lesbian & Gay Studies)
by
Donoghue, Emma
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: Columbia University Press
ISBN-13: 9780231109246
ISBN: 0231109245
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Poems Between Women
by
Donoghue, Emma
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780231109253
ISBN: 0231109253
Description: New in New jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
abraxus books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Poems Between Women
by
Emma Donoghue
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780231109253
ISBN: 0231109253
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
| | | | |