New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Poems and Sketches of E.B. White

by E B White

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

Poems and Sketches of E. B. White

by E. B. White

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060149000 ISBN: 0060149000

Description: Ex-library. 1981. Hardcover. 1st. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Poems and Sketches

by E. B. White

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1981-08-05 ISBN-13: 9780060149000 ISBN: 0060149000

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG, mild edgewear to the dust jacket, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Poems and Sketches of E. B. White

by White, E. B.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers ISBN-13: 9780060909697 ISBN: 0060909692

Description: Good in N/A jacket. 0060909692 book is in good used condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pic A Book, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Poems and Sketches of E. B. White

by E. B. White

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060149000 ISBN: 0060149000

Description: 1981. Hardcover. 1st. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Poems and Sketches of E. B. White

by White, E. B. :

price: $3.45

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780060149000 ISBN: 0060149000

Description: First Edition: First Printing: HardCover! 8vo., xvi., 217 pages. "Most pieces in this book were first published in the New Yorker. " Publisher's remainder mark on top edge. This book shows light wear due to handling, otherwise is unmarked and very good in a very good unmarked dust jacket. Now in a clear plastic protector this is a very attractive copy of this title! ISBN: 0060149000. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ecce Puer Fine Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Poems and Sketches of E. B. White

price: $3.97

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060149000 ISBN: 0060149000

Description: Good. Hardcover no jacket. copyright. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Poems and Sketches

by E. B. White

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060149000 ISBN: 0060149000

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Poems and Sketches of E. B. White

by White, E. B.

price: $4.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperTrade, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780060909697 ISBN: 0060909692

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This volume was intended as a companion volume to Letters of E. B. White and the incomparable Essays of E. B. White. This book is an informal collection of White's light verse and, by analogue, light prose. The two intermingle freely. 217 pages. This copy is in good condition. The binding is solid with a light reading crease. The text is free of all marks, notes and underlining. The cover is lightly rubbed and has one bumped corner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Poems and Sketches

by E. B. White

price: $4.00

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780060149000 ISBN: 0060149000

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. -None Stated--Book has writing on ffep, else clean and tight. Covers show little wear. DJ has moderate edge wear. -Publish Place: New York, New York, U.S.A. -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Poems and Sketches of E. B. White

by White, E. B.

price: $4.50

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: HC Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers, New York Date Published: (1981) ISBN-13: 9780060149000 ISBN: 0060149000

Description: very good w/good dustjacket (hardcover) 2 small chips on jacket. 217pp. ISBN 0060149000. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Poems and Sketches of E. B. White

by White, E. B.

price: $4.50

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Horizon Book Promotions Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780060149000 ISBN: 0060149000

Description: Fine. Like New hardcover in Very Good DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Poems and Sketches of E. B. White

by White, E. B.

price: $4.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780060909697 ISBN: 0060909692

Description: VG+ jacket. Fine. 0060909692 8vo-over 7? "-9? " tall. This volume was intended as a companion volume to Letters of E. B. White and the incomparable Essays of E. B. White. This book is an informal collection of White"s light verse and, by analogue, light prose. The two intermingle freely. 217 pages. Condiiton: clean and unmarked. Slight tanning of pages due to age. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: GuthrieBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Poems and Sketches of E. B. White

by White, E. B.

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780060149000 ISBN: 0060149000

Description: Near Fine in Very Good dj. 8vo. 217 p. Tight, clean, copy. Green cloth boards. Interior very clean, no marks. Dust jacket with glue shadow of former price sticker on rear photo, 1/4" closed tear lower edge, small black pen mark on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blythe Spirit Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Poems and Sketches

by White, E. B.

price: $5.00

Ships from MT, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: 1st Publisher: Harper and Row, New York Date Published: 1981

Description: very good/Very good. Chips at corners. Damage from price sticker removal back of dj read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Poems & Sketches of E. B. White

by E. B. White

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780060149000 ISBN: 0060149000

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Dj has corner tears along top edge. Book vg first edition. Full numberline. 6.25 by 9.5 inches. 217 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Poems & Sketches of E.B. White

by White, E.B.

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st printing Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper, NY Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780060149000 ISBN: 0060149000

Description: Very good in edgeworn dj. price clipped. 8vo, 0060149000, 217 pages. brodarted. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harriman Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Poems and Sketches of E. B. White

by White, E B

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Vellum Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780060909697 ISBN: 0060909692

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Great Copy. Clean and Unmarked. Binding is tight. Spine is square and has slight creasing, and slight wear, writting on first free endpaper. trade paperback. Glued binding. 232 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Poems and Sketches of E. B. White

by White, E. B.

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780060149000 ISBN: 0060149000

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This volume is a companion to Letters of E. B. White and the incomparable Essays of E. B. White. It is an informal collection of light verse and, by analogue, light prose. 217 pages. This library discard is in very good condition and seems to have had little use. The binding is solid and the text is free of all marks, notes and underlining. The book's cover and dustjacket have been well protected by an archival cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Poems and Sketches of E.B. White

by E.B. White

price: $5.75

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York ISBN-13: 9780060149000 ISBN: 0060149000

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Witty, wise & pensive, a book to be treasured & savored at your leisure. Green cloth boards with gold lettering, spine bumps, 1981 gift inscription, not a remainder or ex-library book, no dog ears, 217 bright & tight pages. Dust jacket smudges, price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rolling Meadows Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Poems and Sketches of E. B. White (First Edition)

by White, E. B.

price: $5.95

Ships from AL, USA

Edition: First Edition/1st Printing Binding: Hard Board Publisher: Harper & Row Publishers, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780060149000 ISBN: 0060149000

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 217 Pages, clean text and boards. Dust jacket has chipping on the outer edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Poems and Sketches of E. B. White

by White, E. B.

price: $6.00

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harper and Row, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780060149000 ISBN: 0060149000

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 217 pgs. Nice, clean copy with light scattered rubbing/scuffing to cover and dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Guardian, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Poems and Sketches of E. B. White

by White, E. B.

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780060149000 ISBN: 0060149000

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This volume is a companion to Letters of E. B. White and the incomparable Essays of E. B. White. It is an informal collection of light verse and, by analogue, light prose. 217 pages. This copy is in very good condition. The binding is solid but the boards are slightly bowed. The text is free of all marks, notes and underlining. The book's green cloth cover shows some wear along the top edge; the dustjacket too has some nominal wear around ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Poems and Sketches of E. B. White

by White, E. B.

price: $6.38

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: First Trade Paperback Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Colophon Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780060909697 ISBN: 0060909692

Description: Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Poems and Sketches

by White, E. B.

price: $6.53

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row ISBN-13: 9780060149000 ISBN: 0060149000

Description: Very Good. 0060149000 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. Corner of dust jacket clipped. Wear and tear to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Fiend, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Poems and Sketches of E. B. White

by White, E. B.

price: $6.95

Ships from NM, USA

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780060149000 ISBN: 0060149000

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Some edgewear on dj. A small open tear near spine. Fine interior. Pages clean and crisp, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?