About this title: Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: P.1913. c.1906. 7th printing, green decor. cloth. 193pp. + adv. top edge gilt. G (few lt. moisture spots, back cover; small book worm hole bottom edge extending 1/4" into margins; lt. browning ends, corners bumped) read more
Binding: Full-Leather
Publisher: Macmillan Company, New York
Date Published: 1915
Description: Good + No Jacket. Dark red leather on boards, edge worn, two inch tear at front hinge, gilt design at front cover and spine. corners worn. pastedowns and eps clean, old book shop sticker at bottom ffep. text clean, 193 pages wit ads in back of book. 8th. printing. still a nice reading copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Macmillan Company, N Y
Date Published: 1913
Description: Good. No Jacket. Good + No Jacket 8vo. 193pp. Has wear. Covers rubbed and soiled. Spine darkened. Bookplate. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY, The Macmillan Co., 1914.
Description: Eighth Printing. 8vo, 193pp., green boards decorated in gold. Introduction by Hamilton W. Mabie. Moderate general wear, spine dulled, previous owner’ s name on front free endpaper. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London; Blackwood, 1904, First Edition,
Date Published: 1904
Description: Hardback, large 8vo, xii, 236pp, patterned endpapers, page edges browned, text clean and sound, green cloth, gilt decsm corners bumped, Good / no dustwrapper Immediate despatch from the UK. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Blackwood And Sons
Date Published: 1904
Description: Very Good. Hardback, no dustwrapper. Name inside cover. Gift inscription dated 1904 to ffep. Front & back hinges cracked but all pages firm and spine sound. Pages lightly tanned, foxing to end papers and slight foxing throughout. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00164 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: General Books LLC
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780217251211ISBN:0217251218
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Unknown
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781409766728ISBN:1409766721
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Publisher: Macmillan Company, New York
Date Published: 1913
Description: Reprint. Gift inscription, general wear, a worn but solid good copy. Signed by the author with the handwritten text of a poem about Robin Hood. read more
Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wm. Blackwood & Sons, London
Date Published: 1904
Description: Good in green cloth with gilt. Front hinge cracked; board corners a little rubbed & bumped; spine browned with dulled title & wear at head and foot. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.