» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Poems

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Poems

by Hermann Hesse

About this title: Few American readers seem to be aware that Hermann Hesse, author of the epic novels "Steppenwolf "and "Siddhartha," among many others, also wrote poetry, the best of which the poet James Wright has translated and included in this book. This is a special volume--filled with short, direct poems about love, death, loneliness, the seasons--that is imbued with some of the imagery and feeling of Hesse's novels but that has a clarity and resonance all its own, a sense of longing for love and for home that is both deceptively simple and deeply moving.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Poems used book

Poems

by Hermann Hesse

price: $2.85

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374526412 ISBN: 0374526419

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Poems (English and German Edition) new book

Poems (English and German Edition)

by Hesse, Hermann

price: $2.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374526412 ISBN: 0374526419

Description: New. 0374526419 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Poems (English and German Edition) new book

Poems (English and German Edition)

by Hesse, Hermann

price: $2.91

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374526412 ISBN: 0374526419

Description: New. 0374526419 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Poems (English and German Edition) new book

Poems (English and German Edition)

by Hesse, Hermann

price: $2.91

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374526412 ISBN: 0374526419

Description: New. 0374526419 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poems

by Hesse, Hermann

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1974

Description: Used: Good. 1St Bantam Printing, Creasing, Covers Foxed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shelf, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poems

by Hermann Hesse

price: $4.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1974

Description: Good. Light reading and shelf wear. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poems

by Hesse, Hermann, And Wright, James (Selected And Translated From German By)

price: $5.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: A Bantam Book Date Published: 1974

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover wear (a few scratches) and dents. VG spine; clean inside. 79 p. White covers, artistic portrait of Hesse on cover (no credit). Translator Wright is a Pulitzer Prize-winning poet. Hesse is better known for his fiction, Steppenwolf, Demian, Siddhartha. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hedgehog's Whimsey Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Poems (English and German Edition) used book

Poems (English and German Edition)

by Hesse, Hermann; Wright, James

price: $5.34

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780374526412 ISBN: 0374526419

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hermann Hess: Poems

by Wright, James: Editor

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Cape Editions Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780224005555 ISBN: 0224005553

Description: Good. Poetry. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall. Translation from the German by James Wright. This volume is in good condition. It appears unread or even unopened. The covers have a little bit of soiling. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poems

by Hesse, Hermann (Translated From The German By James Wright)

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Quality Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780374508449 ISBN: 0374508445

Description: Very Good Plus. NOT highlighted or a library disgard! ! ! IMMEDIATELY AVAILABLE. Some yellowing of pages as is usually the case with this item-otherwise as described. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ryan - Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poems (Poetry Paperbacks)

by Hermann Hesse

price: $8.28

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780224015486 ISBN: 0224015486

Description: Acceptable. Cover has a few marks/spots. Corners are a little bent/rounded on cover. Cover has some light wear and tear on the edges. Cover has a little wear and. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poems

by Hesse, Hermann

price: $9.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Noonday, NY Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780374508449 ISBN: 0374508445

Description: Very Good. 5.5" x 8" 79 pp. Fourth printing. Bilingual edition. Translated by James Wright. Light surface creasing upper left corner of front cover. Light bump and damp-stain lower right corner of back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Kettner and Son Booksellers, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poems

by Hesse, Hermann

price: $9.79

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good. 1st Edition~~Vg! very clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SpiritwalkerBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Poems new book

Poems

by Hermann Hesse

price: $9.89

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780374526412 ISBN: 0374526419

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poems

by Hesse, Hermann / Selected And Translated By James Wright

price: $10.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1974

Description: Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poems

by Hesse, Hermann [Wright, James, Selection And Translation]

price: $11.66

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Noonday Date Published: 1971

Description: Near fine illustrated stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. A bilingual edition. Neat owner's name to opening flyleaf which bothers none of the text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poems

by Herman Hesse. Selected And Translated By James Wright

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1970 Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780374508449 ISBN: 0374508445

Description: ISBN 0374508445. Trade Paperback. Very Good Condition. Tight sound unmarked copy except for price neatly blacked out on front and back covers, with minor rubs and creases to edges and corners of covers, slight browning to edges of interior pages. Second printing. Text in German and English. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poems.

by Hesse, Hermann, and Wright, James Arlington

price: $12.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Noonday Press, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Text in English, German. 79 p. 22 cm. "German text selected from Die Gedichte (in Gesammelte Schriften). " German and English. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

Poems new book

Poems

by Hesse, Hermann, and Wright, James (Selected by)

price: $12.32

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780374526412 ISBN: 0374526419

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 108 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Poems new book

Poems

by Hesse, Hermann

price: $12.93

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux Date Published: 2008-03-18 ISBN-13: 9780374526412 ISBN: 0374526419

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780374526412. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Poems (German Edition) used book

Poems (German Edition)

by Hesse, Hermann; Wright, James

price: $13.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780374526412 ISBN: 0374526419

Description: Very good; Collectible. 1970 Noonday paperback-stated First Edition-bilingual-some staining to cover and page edge-otherwise binding fine contents clean-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poems

by Hesse, Hermann; Wright, James

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux / The Noonday Press Date Published: 1970

Description: Good+ with no dust jacket. Cover edgeworn and tanned.; 0.5 x 7.9 x 5.2 Inches; 79 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poems

by Hesse, Hermann

price: $22.25

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam, Toronto

Description: [1974]. (Mass market paperback) Very good. 79pp. Translated by James Wright. (Poetry) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poems

by Hesse, Hermann (Translator: Wright, James)

price: $23.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 1977

Description: Very Good. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poems

by Hesse, Hermann

price: $50.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Johnathan Cape, London Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780224015486 ISBN: 0224015486

Description: Near Fine. EAN: 9780224015486. 0224015486 79 pp. Gift note to the half title page, else fine. Bilingual German-English. Mountains at Night: "The lake has died down, / The reed, black in its sleep, / Whispers in a dream. / Expanding immensely into the countryside, / The mountains loom, outspread. / They are not resting. / They breathe deeply, and hold themselves, / Pressed tightly, to one another. / Deeply Breathing, / Laden with mute forces, / caught in a wasting passion. Quantity Available: 1 ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 11, 2009
By Jen, Canada

""To Cheryl - On The Happiest Of Days, Love Michael" - that is what is handwritten inside the cover of my copy of this book, which I purchased at a used bookstore. I always wondered what the "happiest of days" was - a wedding? Birthday? Anniversary? Well, Michael's pretty cool for having gifted Cheryl this book of poetry - it is a wonderful collection of verses."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 10, 2009
By Holly, The United States

"Worth it for this poem alone

Night

I like the dark night well enough;
But sometimes, when it turns bleak
And peaked, as my suffering laughs at me
Its dreadful kingdom horrifies me,
And I wish to God I could take one look at the sunlight
And the blue of heaven brought back to light by its clouds,
And I want to lie down warm in the wide spaces of the
day.
Then I can dream of the night.


Of course, it sounds so much better in German."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 7, 2008
By Herr_gott, Germany

"Hesses Gedichte in einem sehr umfassenden, aber kompakten Band. Neben vielen unbekannten auch die berühmten "Stufen" oder "Im Nebel""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 7, 2008
By John, Malta

"Die Frauen von Ravenna kuessen
Seltsam und tief und hingegeben
Und ihnen allen ist vom Leben
Nichts kund, als dass wir sterben muessen."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Poems by Hermann Hesse

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
10 of 12 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.