» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Poems

by Cornford, Frances

price: $106.71

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial paper bards with cloth spine Publisher: The Priory Press, Hampstead Date Published: n. d [c.1960]

Description: Very Good condition without dustwrapper. Floral e.p. s. 200mm x 150mm (8" x 6"): Lovely collection of Cornford's work in attractive binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Poems

by Cornford, Frances

price: $296.42

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Priory Press, Hampstead, and Bowes & Bowes, Cambridge Date Published: N.D. [1910]

Description: First edition. The author's first book. Cloth-backed boards. Thirty-one poems, including To a Fat Lady seen from the Train. Faint trace of bookplate removal from front pastedown. Small ink smudges to rear pastedown. Free endpapers slightly browned. Covers slightly marked. Some staining to spine. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Ellis, Bookseller, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Poems

by Cornford, Frances

price: $376.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Priory Press/Bowes & Bowes, London and Cambridge Date Published: 1910

Description: First edition, the scarce issue printed on hand-made paper (which is not in Anderson). Octavo. pp [viii], 34. Cloth-backed boards. The author's first book, thirty-one poems. Pages unopened and uncut. Some faint spotting to boards. Free endpapers tanned. Very good indeed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Ellis, Bookseller, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Poems

by Cornford, Frances

price: $83.00

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Priory Press, Hampstead Date Published: nd [1910]

Description: 36pp. 8vo. Original cloth backed boards, backstrip darkened, boards a little foxed. Offsetting to endpapers. Name on front pastedown. A very good copy. First edition. First collection of poetry. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grant's Bookshop, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.