About this title: I've quench'd my lamp, I struck it in that start Which every limb convulsed, I heard it fall-- The crash blent with my sleep, I saw depart Its light, even as I woke, on yonder wall; Over against my bed, there shone a gleam Strange, faint, and mingling also with my dream.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: A & C Black Publishers Ltd
Date Published: 1985-01-31
ISBN-13:9780713626636ISBN:0713626631
Description: Very Good. Unmarked and like new except for very minor creases along top edge of dust jacket. We pack carefully and ship daily, with delivery confirmation. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: A & C Black, London
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780713626636ISBN:0713626631
Description: As New in Very Good + jacket. Small hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, facsimile reprint, 165 pages plus new 7-page Introduction. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Folio Press, London
Date Published: 1987
Description: Very Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 96 pp. prev. owners name/date to half title page ow excellent clean copy complete with protective wrapper. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Smith, Elder & Co, London
Date Published: 1846 [1848]
Description: by Currer, Ellis, and Acton Bell. Octavo. Later green full morocco by Wood, London, titles to spine, ruling, turn-ins and top edge gilt, red onlay and gilt decoration to boards and spine, marbled endpapers. Very lightly rubbed, spine tanned, browning to free endpapers caused by turn-ins. A lovely copy. First edition, second issue with cancel title page (as usual). The first issue is extant in tiny numbers and is now virtually unobtainable. Published pseudonymously to forestall possible ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: EP Publishing Ltd
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780715812495ISBN:0715812491
Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781419141928ISBN:1419141929
Description: New. I've quench'd my lamp, I struck it in that start Which every limb convulsed, I heard it fall--The crash blent with my sleep, I saw depart Its light, even as I woke, on yonder wall; Over against my bed, there shone a gleam Strange, faint, and minglin... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: A & C BLACK PUBLISHERS LTD
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780713626636ISBN:0713626631
Description: Published by A & C Black Publishers Ltd in 1985. Paperback. Number of pages: 184. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8444267 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: A & C Black, London, Eng
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780713626636ISBN:0713626631
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Fine copy, dj has minor shelfwear with a few tiny nicks, sunning on spine. First published in 1946, this is the first published work of the Bronte sisters, here reprinted with a new introduction by Mark Seaward. xii/165pp. Desirable! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: A. & C. Black, London
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780713626636ISBN:0713626631
Description: 16mo, 165 pp. Third printing of this edition. Private owner's name label on front free endpaper, else fine in price-clipped jacket. Facsimile reprint, with new introduction by M.R.D. Seaward, of the rare original edition (1846), of the sisters' first book. read more
Description: Ex-Library Hardback with D/J. GOOD READING COPY. Ex-library. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: A & C BLACK PUBLISHERS LTD
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780713626636ISBN:0713626631
Description: Published by A & C Black Publishers Ltd in 1985. Paperback. Number of pages: 184. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.