About this title: Ayurveda has gained an incredible amount of popularity in the West in the last 10 years. Few people realize that this natural science of health and well being has a more than 5000 year recorded history. Ayurveda has lasted this long because it has real, lasting value as a paradigm for health and wellness. Of particular interest is the classification of people according to "body types" and the tailoring of the therapeutic action to the constitutional type so indicated. We also have a number of other traditional health modalities represented including the Chinese and Tibetan models.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: South Asia Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9788120811232ISBN:8120811232
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 7.4 x 5.2 x 2.2. Light general wear. jacket has handling wear. 1075 pages. This work is an accurate and reliable compilation and one of the fullest collections of verified Materia Medica facts and clinical suggestions available. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Educa Books, India
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9788170210030ISBN:8170210038
Description: Fair. No Jacket. Cover has chipping, & scuffing-Cocked book-Marks on edge-A few pgs have marks-At RPD the book has come loose from binding so back of spine is visible, the book cover is only attached at the FPD-Intial on RFEP. read more
Edition: Ninth edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: B. Jain, New Delfi
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9788170210030ISBN:8170210038
Description: Very Good. 8vo. Pp viii + 1042 + 32pp section on Homeopathic Indian Drugs + 63pp section on the Relationship of Remedies and Sides of the Body. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine and upper panel. Contents clean and tightly bound without dust-jacket. read more
Edition: Ninth Ed, revised and enlarged; later impression.
Binding: Hardback: No DJ 'as issued'.
Publisher: Boericke & Tafel, Inc., Santa Rosa, CA
Date Published: 1927
ISBN-13:9788120811232ISBN:8120811232
Description: Ninth Ed, revised and enlarged; later impression. Very Near Fine: shows small date and name at upper corner front pastedown endpaper; else flawless. Binding square and secured; text clean. A very handsome little volume. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 12mo. 889pp. Hardback: No DJ 'as issued'. Sewn-in ribbon place marker. An excellent complete reference book. Materia Medica section lists symptoms by body part including respiratory, circulatory, mind and sleep descriptions. ... read more
Edition: 9 REV ED
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: MOTILAL BANARSIDASS, Country = INDIA
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9788120811232ISBN:8120811232
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 1075 pages. (1075 pages) containing well known symptoms and their remedies, this title provides a succinct resume of symptomatology of every medicine used in homeopathy, including clinical suggestions for many drugs which are not yet based on scientific findings. edition 9 rev ed (Hardback) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: B Jain Publishers Pvt Ltd
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9788170210030ISBN:8170210038
Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: B. Jain Publishers, New Delhi
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9788170210030ISBN:8170210038
Description: Very Good in Very Good DJ. 1116 pp +72 pp "Essentials of Rare and Uncommon Remedies". 12mo. Hardcover in dustjacket. Reprint. Complete title: "Pocket Manuel of Homeopathic Materia Medica & Repertory". Shelfwear and light scuffing to jacket, bumping to spine ends and corners. Scuffing to boards, bumping to spine ends and corners. Bump to front fore edge of jacket and book. Slight soiling to text block. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: B Jain Publishers Pvt Ltd
Date Published: 01/08/1999
ISBN-13:9788170210030ISBN:8170210038
Description: Used-Good. THIS IS A HARD TO FIND OR RARE TITLE. PLEASE ALLOW 7-21 DAYS FOR DELIVERY, BOOK IN GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION. ITEM WILL BE SHIPPED AS SOON AS POSSIBLE FROM WAREHOUSE. PLEASE EMAIL WITH ANY QUESTIONS OR QUERIES. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Motilal Banarsidass
Date Published: 31/07/1993
ISBN-13:9788120811232ISBN:8120811232
Description: Used-Good. THIS IS A HARD TO FIND OR RARE TITLE. PLEASE ALLOW 7-21 DAYS FOR DELIVERY, BOOK IN GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION. ITEM WILL BE SHIPPED AS SOON AS POSSIBLE FROM WAREHOUSE. PLEASE EMAIL WITH ANY QUESTIONS OR QUERIES. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Motilal Banarsidass
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9788120811232ISBN:8120811232
Description: New. Containing well known symptoms and their remedies, this title provides a succinct resume of symptomatology of every medicine used in homeopathy, including clinical suggestions for many drugs which are not yet based on scientific findings. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.