New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Pocahontas

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Pocahontas

by Ingri D'Aulaire

About this title: This is the dramatic story of a brave young Native American woman who went against the precepts of her tribe to defend a white man, John Smith. The pictures are full of interesting detail.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Pocahontas used book

Pocahontas

by Ingri D'Aulaire

price: $7.05

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780385074544 ISBN: 0385074549

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pocahontas

by D'Aulaire, Ingri And Edgar Parin

price: $12.00

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: Fifth Edition Binding: Pictorial Boards Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., New York Date Published: 1973

Description: Good. No Jacket. Children's Illustrated Ex-library. Quite clean, bright and crisp. Has one tear. This appears to have been a paperback re-bound into a hard cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pocahontas

by D'Aulaire, Ingri & Edgar Parin

price: $14.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Libr Bound Pictorial Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1946

Description: D'Aulaire. Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Good ex-lib pictorial hardcover; no dustjacket. Corners are covered with lib reinforcing tape; spine is covered with clear tape. Edges are fraying. Interior is clean and spine is tight. Colors are bright. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lisa Swope, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pocahontas

by D'Aulaire

price: $18.62

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, New York Date Published: 1948 ISBN-13: 9780385076500 ISBN: 0385076509

Description: Illustrated. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Pocahontas used book

Pocahontas

by D'Aulaire, Ingri, and D'Aulaire, Edgar Parin

price: $20.00

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385074544 ISBN: 0385074549

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. 44 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. inscription inside corner cut off first page read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlene Paullin, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Pocahontas used book

Pocahontas

by Ingri D'Aulaire

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Reader Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780385074544 ISBN: 0385074549

Description: Good in Acceptable jacket. A good ex-library copy with a poor dj, usual library markings and an occasional smudge or small stain. DJ would be very good accept for a piece cut out to remove the lib label. Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pocahontas

by D'Aulaire, Ingri, And Edgar Parin D'Aulaire

price: $20.00

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Backed Boards Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. No Jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Unpaginated, color illustrations, wear to corners and spine ends, internally clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John M. Gram, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pocahontas

by D'Aulaire, Ingri, And D'Aulaire, Edgar Parin

price: $22.50

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: First Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1946

Description: fair, ex-lib. 40, illus. (some color), some library markings, bds worn/soiled, bd corners rubbed, tears at bottom of several pgs repaired w/ tape. This is the dramatic story of a brave young Native American woman who went against the precepts of her tribe to defend a white man, John Smith. The pictures are full of interesting detail. The drawings for this book were lithographed directly on stone by the artists and printed in four colors by George C. Miller. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pocahontas

by D'Aulaire, Ingri And Edgar Parin

price: $24.50

Ships from ID, USA

Binding: Cloth Hardback Publisher: Doubleday & Co., Garden City, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: D'Aulaire, E. Parin. Good in Near Very Good jacket. Oversized 47pp Colorful illustrations Ex-library with usual library markings Pages are lightly soiled Dust jacket has chips at bottom edge of front cover and spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pocahontas

by D'Aulaire, Ingri And Edgar Parin D'Aulaire

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1946

Description: Hardback. No Dustjacket. Bound in Pictorial Boards. Ex-Library copy with all the usual faults. The entire length of the spine and interior hinges have been reinforced with black library tape, but this has been nicely done and does not look all that bad. A nice tight sound reading copy with clean interior pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pocahontas

by D'Aulaire, Ingri And Edgar

price: $25.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Doubledeay, Page, NY Date Published: 1946

Description: Ingri and Edgar d'Aulaire. Fair. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Color picture boards and red cloth spine strip, edge wear and spine fray, color endpapers, a few crayon and pencil marks, full-page color lithos clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ladder Back Arts & Antiques, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pocahontas

by D'Aulaire, Ingri & Edgar

price: $29.50

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Doubleday and Company, Inc., Garden City, NY Date Published: 1946

Description: D'aulaire, Ingri & Edgar. Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 11"-13" Tall. Unpaginated, quarterbound w/green-yel-orange-blu color illustrated front and back boards w/red cloth spine, color illustrated endpapers. Book was lithographed on stone in four colors & printed by offset lithography. Story about Pocahontas who was the daugther of Powhatan, and how she saves John Smith. Pocahontas later marries John Rolfe and goes to England. some wear to the edges and slight chipping to the finish, prev owner ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Pocahontas used book

Pocahontas

price: $34.08

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385074544 ISBN: 0385074549

Description: Good. Edition 1946, Have library marks or Stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pocahontas

by D'Aulaire, Ingri And Edgar Parin

price: $44.44

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: Ingri and Edgar Parin d'Aulaire. Very Good+/Very Good. Pictorial boards with red cloth spine. Boards showi the authors' drawing of Pocahontas on front cover and Jamestown on back cover. Dust jacket repeats the illustrations. $2.75 price present on jacket flap. Jacket has chips and closed tears; now in protective mylar. Book is clean and tight with no markings. Corners of book are bumped. Color illustrations throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pocahontas

by Ingri & Edgar Parin D'Aulaire

price: $62.50

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Doubleday & Company Date Published: 1946

Description: Good in Good jacket. 1946--This ex lib hard bound book has a dust jacket with a protective mylar cover, four color illustrations, illustrated title page/frontispiece/end pages, staining on fore edges-not affecting text pages, glue residue, tight pages, creased page corners, few stains, and usual lib markings. -Fourth Printing-Ex-Library Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Pocahontas used book

Pocahontas

by Ingri D'Aulaire

price: $4.61

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Reader Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780385074544 ISBN: 0385074549

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: AGood_Book, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Pocahontas

by Ingri D'Aulaire

price: $4.89

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Reader Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385266079 ISBN: 0385266073

Description: Good. Book is bent. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Pocahontas

by D'Aulaire, Ingri; D'Aulaire, Edgar Parin

price: $7.98

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hard Cover Ex-library Publisher: DoUBLEDAY, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780385076500 ISBN: 0385076509

Description: READING COPY EX LIB in Very Good Usual Marks jacket. Ex-Library BOOKCASE F3-6. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Morris, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Pocahontas

by D'Aulaire, Ingri & Edgar Parin

price: $11.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Doublday and Company, Garden City, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: Authors. Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Pictorial library binding with Pocahontas and two sunflowers on the front. Expected library markings. Corners and ends of spine bumped and rubbed. Unpaginated. Several pages have small tears at bottom of pages, near spine. Impressive artwork. Numerous full-page illustrations, some in colors and some in b&w. Pages clean and tightly bound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers of Ephrata, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Pocahontas

by Ingri D'Aulaire, Edgar Parin D'Aulaire

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. Some staining & tape in text. Light cover corner & spinal cap wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Pocahontas

by D'Aulaire, Ingri, and D'Aulaire, Edgar Parin

price: $14.99

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Signed by previous owner. G/G Some torn pages Bookplate @philabookl: booksellers. [40] p. illus. (part col. ) 31 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: @philabooks::booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Pocahontas

by D'Aulaire, ; Illustrated,

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company Date Published: 1948

Description: Very Good+ Bulletproof Pictorial Hard cover ex lib rebound, yet inside hides a gem! Interior VERY CLEAN AND TIGHT but for the normal library stamps. No tears! ; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julie Lynch, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Pocahontas By D'Aulaire, Ingri

by Ingri D'Aulaire

price: $17.34

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1989-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780385266079 ISBN: 0385266073

Description: Good. Some edge wear, inside clean and binding firm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brendas Visual Memories, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Pocahontas

by D'Aulaire, Ingri & Edgar, Illustrated By Ingri & Edgar D'Aulaire

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company Inc, 1946

Description: Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Not Stated. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. A few small closed tears in margin of contents, wear on corners, paper paste down on covers with Pocahontas on front cover and Jamestown on rear cover, illustrated endpapers. The drawings for this book were lithographed directly on stone by the artists and printed in four colors by George Miller, New York, in the U.S.A. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Terra Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Pocahontas

by Ingri And Edgar Parin D'Aulaire

price: $24.20

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday and Co Date Published: 1946

Description: Fine- in Fine- jacket. Protected In An Archival Mylar Sleeve. Non Former Library Copy. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Prince and the Pauper, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.