» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Pocahontas

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Pocahontas

by Ingri D'Aulaire

About this title: This is the dramatic story of a brave young Native American woman who went against the precepts of her tribe to defend a white man, John Smith. The pictures are full of interesting detail.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Pocahontas used book

Pocahontas

by Ingri D'Aulaire

price: $4.27

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385074544 ISBN: 0385074549

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Pocahontas used book

Pocahontas

by Ingri D'Aulaire

price: $4.27

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385074544 ISBN: 0385074549

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pocahontas

by D'Aulaire

price: $6.55

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, New York Date Published: 1948 ISBN-13: 9780385076500 ISBN: 0385076509

Description: Illustrated. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pocahontas

by Ingri D'Aulaire

price: $7.72

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385266079 ISBN: 0385266073

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Former Library book. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pocahontas

by D'Aulaire, Ingri And Edgar Parin

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Doubleday Books for Young Readers, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385266079 ISBN: 0385266073

Description: Fine+ No Jacket. 11" x 8 1/4" Can pass for new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pocahontas

by D'Aulaire, Ingri And Edgar Parin

price: $12.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Edition Binding: Pictorial Boards Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., New York Date Published: 1973

Description: Good. No Jacket. Children's Illustrated Ex-library. Quite clean, bright and crisp. Has one tear. This appears to have been a paperback re-bound into a hard cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pocahontas

by D'Aulaire, Ingri & Edgar Parin

price: $14.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Libr Bound Pictorial Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1946

Description: D'Aulaire. Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Good ex-lib pictorial hardcover; no dustjacket. Corners are covered with lib reinforcing tape; spine is covered with clear tape. Edges are fraying. Interior is clean and spine is tight. Colors are bright. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lisa Swope, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Pocahontas used book

Pocahontas

by Ingri D'Aulaire

price: $14.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1985-03-05 ISBN-13: 9780385074544 ISBN: 0385074549

Description: Very Good in None jacket. Oversize hardbound book in very good condition. No dust jacket. Glossy pictorial cover has slight edge wear. Interior is clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. "A simple biography of the proud Indian princess who saved the life of John Smith, married an Englishman, and went to England where she met the Queen. " Illustrated with color and black & white lithographs. I ship within 24 hours with free delivery confirmation. E-mail notification of shipment. Always happy to ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patty's Bookshop, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Pocahontas used book

Pocahontas

by Ingri D'Aulaire

price: $14.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385074544 ISBN: 0385074549

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket Dampstained. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Pocahontas used book

Pocahontas

by Ingri D'Aulaire

price: $16.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1985-03-05 ISBN-13: 9780385074544 ISBN: 0385074549

Description: Good. Ex-library hardcover in nice tight condition~ Special Bound to Stay Bound Books (special library binding) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vision Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pocahontas used book

Pocahontas

by D'Aulaire, Ingri, and D'Aulaire, Edgar Parin

price: $20.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385074544 ISBN: 0385074549

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. 44 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. inscription inside corner cut off first page read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlene Paullin, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Pocahontas used book

Pocahontas

by Ingri D'Aulaire

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Reader Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780385074544 ISBN: 0385074549

Description: Good in Acceptable jacket. A good ex-library copy with a poor dj, usual library markings and an occasional smudge or small stain. DJ would be very good accept for a piece cut out to remove the lib label. Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pocahontas

by D'Aulaire, Ingri & Edgar, Illustrated By Ingri & Edgar D'Aulaire

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company Inc, 1946

Description: Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Not Stated. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. A few small closed tears in margin of contents, wear on corners, paper paste down on covers with Pocahontas on front cover and Jamestown on rear cover, illustrated endpapers. The drawings for this book were lithographed directly on stone by the artists and printed in four colors by George Miller, New York, in the U.S.A. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Terra Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pocahontas

by D'Aulaire, Ingri, And D'Aulaire, Edgar Parin

price: $22.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1946

Description: fair, ex-lib. 40, illus. (some color), some library markings, bds worn/soiled, bd corners rubbed, tears at bottom of several pgs repaired w/ tape. This is the dramatic story of a brave young Native American woman who went against the precepts of her tribe to defend a white man, John Smith. The pictures are full of interesting detail. The drawings for this book were lithographed directly on stone by the artists and printed in four colors by George C. Miller. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pocahontas

by D'Aulaire, Ingri And Edgar Parin

price: $24.50

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Hardback Publisher: Doubleday & Co., Garden City, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: D'Aulaire, E. Parin. Good in Near Very Good jacket. Oversized 47pp Colorful illustrations Ex-library with usual library markings Pages are lightly soiled Dust jacket has chips at bottom edge of front cover and spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pocahontas

by D'Aulaire, Ingri And Edgar Parin D'Aulaire

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1946

Description: Hardback. No Dustjacket. Bound in Pictorial Boards. Ex-Library copy with all the usual faults. The entire length of the spine and interior hinges have been reinforced with black library tape, but this has been nicely done and does not look all that bad. A nice tight sound reading copy with clean interior pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pocahontas

by D'Aulaire, Ingri & Edgar

price: $29.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday and Company, Inc., Garden City, NY Date Published: 1946

Description: D'aulaire, Ingri & Edgar. Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 11"-13" Tall. Unpaginated, quarterbound w/green-yel-orange-blu color illustrated front and back boards w/red cloth spine, color illustrated endpapers. Book was lithographed on stone in four colors & printed by offset lithography. Story about Pocahontas who was the daugther of Powhatan, and how she saves John Smith. Pocahontas later marries John Rolfe and goes to England. some wear to the edges and slight chipping to the finish, prev owner ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pocahontas

by D'Aulaire, Ingri & Edgar Parin (Pocahontas About)

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition" Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: DoubleDay Publishers Date Published: 1946

Description: Color Ilust. Fair Cond, covers edgworn, crayon marks back cover, ink scrible ep. 8x10" oversized DecHARDCOVER NP 32ps Indian girl story told for younger readers. Child's ink drawing on blank endpaper. Old crayon marks to back cover. Not that bad Old Book is hardcover & has attractive color illustrations thruout & aside from marks described is in Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pocahontas

by D'Aulaire, Ingri & Edgar Parin

price: $40.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co. : Date Published: 1946

Description: Ingri and Edgar Parin d'Aulaire. Very Good- in Good- jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The 1946 printing, doesnt' state first edition. I believe that is book is and early printing, dust jacket price is clipped, and the last book listed on the backside flap is "Dont' Count Your Chickens. The drawings for this book were lithographed directly on stone by the artists and printed in 4 colors by George C. Miller, NY. VERY GOOD HARDCOVER, with worn corners, internally in fine condition, GOOD-DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PASCALE'S BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pocahontas

by D'Aulaire, Ingri & Edgar Parin

price: $40.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City Date Published: 1946

Description: Very Good + Fair DJ. D'Aulaire, Ingri & Edgar Parin. 4to = over 12" Illustrated boards w/red cloth spine. Edges and corners are bumped and worn. Dj is soiled, has large tears on edges and small chips misg from edges. Top of spine has large piece misg as does the bottom of spine, as well as a large tear. Bottom right front corner of dj has very large tear and the piece has almost been completely ripped off. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heritage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pocahontas

by D'Aulaire, Ingri And Edgar Parin

price: $44.44

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: Ingri and Edgar Parin d'Aulaire. Very Good+/Very Good. Pictorial boards with red cloth spine. Boards showi the authors' drawing of Pocahontas on front cover and Jamestown on back cover. Dust jacket repeats the illustrations. $2.75 price present on jacket flap. Jacket has chips and closed tears; now in protective mylar. Book is clean and tight with no markings. Corners of book are bumped. Color illustrations throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pocahontas

by D'Aulaire Parin Edgar And Ingri

price: $50.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York

Description: Lithographed color and black and White Illustrations. Very Good in Good to Very Good jacket. Book. 4to-over 9"-12" tall. Welcome To Books From The Attic. We Are Specialists In Obtaining The Obsure, The Rare, Treasures From Attics, Private Libraries, And Vintage Estates. Our Books Come From Large Collections From Around The World. Ourbook Listings Range From the Out Of Print And Antiquarian To The Genres Which Make Great Reading And Wonderful Gifts. Please Feel Free To Inquire About Your Special ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksfromtheAttic, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pocahontas

by Ingri & Edgar Parin D'Aulaire

price: $62.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company Date Published: 1946

Description: Good in Good jacket. 1946--This ex lib hard bound book has a dust jacket with a protective mylar cover, four color illustrations, illustrated title page/frontispiece/end pages, staining on fore edges-not affecting text pages, glue residue, tight pages, creased page corners, few stains, and usual lib markings. -Fourth Printing-Ex-Library Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pocahontas

by D'Aulaire, Ingri & Edgar Parin

price: $70.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: ns prsumed ist Publisher: Doubleday, & Co., Inc, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1946

Description: authors. Xlib, vg bk/ no dj, head and heel of spine and corners bumped and frayed, light soiling to cover, text clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Pocahontas used book

Pocahontas

by Ingri D'Aulaire

price: $6.11

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1985-03-05 ISBN-13: 9780385074544 ISBN: 0385074549

Description: Good in good dust jacket. . X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments. Normal shelf and display wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 28, 2009
By Leila, Newark, CA

"Good read aloud."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 10, 2009
By Heather, The United States

"This was a nice, gentle introduction to Pocahontas. The illustrations were good, but I would have liked to see more clothing on her (even if it's not historically accurate). The story briefly touches on Jamestown and Captain Smith, but you'd need to read another book in order to fully cover that topic. I wish that it had told why she died instead of just saying "she never returned to her land".

This would be all you need (along with a Jamestown book) for K-2nd or 3rd grade. After that you could use this, but might want something more substantive.

I asked my boys how they liked the book and they replied "it's for girls" - but that didn't stop them from sitting right in front of it while I was reading and I later found tons of drawings of Indians and Jamestown and such."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  11 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.