Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: This is the dramatic story of a brave young Native American woman who went against the precepts of her tribe to defend a white man, John Smith. The pictures are full of interesting detail.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Pocahontas
(48 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Pocahontas
by
Ingri D'Aulaire
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780385074544
ISBN: 0385074549
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED No Dust Jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Pocahontas
by
D'Aulaire, Ingri And Edgar Parin
Edition: Fifth Edition
Binding: Pictorial Boards
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1973
Description: Good. No Jacket. Children's Illustrated Ex-library. Quite clean, bright and crisp. Has one tear. This appears to have been a paperback re-bound into a hard cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
funyettabooks,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Pocahontas
by
D'Aulaire, Ingri & Edgar Parin
Binding: Libr Bound Pictorial Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, NY
Date Published: 1946
Description: D'Aulaire. Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Good ex-lib pictorial hardcover; no dustjacket. Corners are covered with lib reinforcing tape; spine is covered with clear tape. Edges are fraying. Interior is clean and spine is tight. Colors are bright. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lisa Swope,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Pocahontas
by
D'Aulaire
Edition: 5th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, New York
Date Published: 1948
ISBN-13: 9780385076500
ISBN: 0385076509
Description: Illustrated. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Pocahontas
by
D'Aulaire, Ingri, and D'Aulaire, Edgar Parin
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780385074544
ISBN: 0385074549
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. 44 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. inscription inside corner cut off first page read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Marlene Paullin,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Pocahontas
by
Ingri D'Aulaire
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Reader
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780385074544
ISBN: 0385074549
Description: Good in Acceptable jacket. A good ex-library copy with a poor dj, usual library markings and an occasional smudge or small stain. DJ would be very good accept for a piece cut out to remove the lib label. Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Booksavers,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Pocahontas
by
D'Aulaire, Ingri, And Edgar Parin D'Aulaire
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth Backed Boards
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, New York
Date Published: 1946
Description: Good. No Jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Unpaginated, color illustrations, wear to corners and spine ends, internally clean and tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
John M. Gram,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Pocahontas
by
D'Aulaire, Ingri, And D'Aulaire, Edgar Parin
Edition: First
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Garden City, NY
Date Published: 1946
Description: fair, ex-lib. 40, illus. (some color), some library markings, bds worn/soiled, bd corners rubbed, tears at bottom of several pgs repaired w/ tape. This is the dramatic story of a brave young Native American woman who went against the precepts of her tribe to defend a white man, John Smith. The pictures are full of interesting detail. The drawings for this book were lithographed directly on stone by the artists and printed in four colors by George C. Miller. read more
|
|
Pocahontas
by
D'Aulaire, Ingri And Edgar Parin
Binding: Cloth Hardback
Publisher: Doubleday & Co., Garden City, New York
Date Published: 1946
Description: D'Aulaire, E. Parin. Good in Near Very Good jacket. Oversized 47pp Colorful illustrations Ex-library with usual library markings Pages are lightly soiled Dust jacket has chips at bottom edge of front cover and spine. read more
|
|
Pocahontas
by
D'Aulaire, Ingri And Edgar Parin D'Aulaire
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1946
Description: Hardback. No Dustjacket. Bound in Pictorial Boards. Ex-Library copy with all the usual faults. The entire length of the spine and interior hinges have been reinforced with black library tape, but this has been nicely done and does not look all that bad. A nice tight sound reading copy with clean interior pages. read more
|
|
Pocahontas
by
D'Aulaire, Ingri And Edgar
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Doubledeay, Page, NY
Date Published: 1946
Description: Ingri and Edgar d'Aulaire. Fair. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Color picture boards and red cloth spine strip, edge wear and spine fray, color endpapers, a few crayon and pencil marks, full-page color lithos clean and bright. read more
|
|
Pocahontas
by
D'Aulaire, Ingri & Edgar
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Doubleday and Company, Inc., Garden City, NY
Date Published: 1946
Description: D'aulaire, Ingri & Edgar. Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 11"-13" Tall. Unpaginated, quarterbound w/green-yel-orange-blu color illustrated front and back boards w/red cloth spine, color illustrated endpapers. Book was lithographed on stone in four colors & printed by offset lithography. Story about Pocahontas who was the daugther of Powhatan, and how she saves John Smith. Pocahontas later marries John Rolfe and goes to England. some wear to the edges and slight chipping to the finish, prev owner ... read more
|
|
Pocahontas
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780385074544
ISBN: 0385074549
Description: Good. Edition 1946, Have library marks or Stickers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AshleysBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Pocahontas
by
D'Aulaire, Ingri And Edgar Parin
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, New York
Date Published: 1946
Description: Ingri and Edgar Parin d'Aulaire. Very Good+/Very Good. Pictorial boards with red cloth spine. Boards showi the authors' drawing of Pocahontas on front cover and Jamestown on back cover. Dust jacket repeats the illustrations. $2.75 price present on jacket flap. Jacket has chips and closed tears; now in protective mylar. Book is clean and tight with no markings. Corners of book are bumped. Color illustrations throughout. read more
|
|
Pocahontas
by
Ingri & Edgar Parin D'Aulaire
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company
Date Published: 1946
Description: Good in Good jacket. 1946--This ex lib hard bound book has a dust jacket with a protective mylar cover, four color illustrations, illustrated title page/frontispiece/end pages, staining on fore edges-not affecting text pages, glue residue, tight pages, creased page corners, few stains, and usual lib markings. -Fourth Printing-Ex-Library Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Booksavers,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Pocahontas
by
Ingri D'Aulaire
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Reader
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780385074544
ISBN: 0385074549
Description: Acceptable. read more
|
|
Pocahontas
by
Ingri D'Aulaire
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Reader
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780385266079
ISBN: 0385266073
Description: Good. Book is bent. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
LOOK AT A BOOK,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Pocahontas
by
D'Aulaire, Ingri; D'Aulaire, Edgar Parin
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hard Cover Ex-library
Publisher: DoUBLEDAY, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780385076500
ISBN: 0385076509
Description: READING COPY EX LIB in Very Good Usual Marks jacket. Ex-Library BOOKCASE F3-6. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Charles Morris,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Pocahontas
by
D'Aulaire, Ingri & Edgar Parin
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Doublday and Company, Garden City, New York
Date Published: 1946
Description: Authors. Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Pictorial library binding with Pocahontas and two sunflowers on the front. Expected library markings. Corners and ends of spine bumped and rubbed. Unpaginated. Several pages have small tears at bottom of pages, near spine. Impressive artwork. Numerous full-page illustrations, some in colors and some in b&w. Pages clean and tightly bound. read more
|
|
Pocahontas
by
Ingri D'Aulaire, Edgar Parin D'Aulaire
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1946
Description: Good. Some staining & tape in text. Light cover corner & spinal cap wear. read more
|
|
Pocahontas
by
D'Aulaire, Ingri, and D'Aulaire, Edgar Parin
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, New York
Date Published: 1946
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Signed by previous owner. G/G Some torn pages Bookplate @philabookl: booksellers. [40] p. illus. (part col. ) 31 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
|
|
Pocahontas
by
D'Aulaire, ; Illustrated,
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company
Date Published: 1948
Description: Very Good+ Bulletproof Pictorial Hard cover ex lib rebound, yet inside hides a gem! Interior VERY CLEAN AND TIGHT but for the normal library stamps. No tears! ; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more
|
|
Pocahontas By D'Aulaire, Ingri
by
Ingri D'Aulaire
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers
Date Published: 1989-08-01
ISBN-13: 9780385266079
ISBN: 0385266073
Description: Good. Some edge wear, inside clean and binding firm. read more
|
|
Pocahontas
by
D'Aulaire, Ingri & Edgar, Illustrated By Ingri & Edgar D'Aulaire
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company Inc, 1946
Description: Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Not Stated. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. A few small closed tears in margin of contents, wear on corners, paper paste down on covers with Pocahontas on front cover and Jamestown on rear cover, illustrated endpapers. The drawings for this book were lithographed directly on stone by the artists and printed in four colors by George Miller, New York, in the U.S.A. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Terra Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Pocahontas
by
Ingri And Edgar Parin D'Aulaire
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday and Co
Date Published: 1946
Description: Fine- in Fine- jacket. Protected In An Archival Mylar Sleeve. Non Former Library Copy. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=5177731&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|