About this title: This is the dramatic story of a brave young Native American woman who went against the precepts of her tribe to defend a white man, John Smith. The pictures are full of interesting detail.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: 5th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, New York
Date Published: 1948
ISBN-13:9780385076500ISBN:0385076509
Description: Illustrated. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Edition: Fifth Edition
Binding: Pictorial Boards
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1973
Description: Good. No Jacket. Children's Illustrated Ex-library. Quite clean, bright and crisp. Has one tear. This appears to have been a paperback re-bound into a hard cover. read more
Binding: Libr Bound Pictorial Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, NY
Date Published: 1946
Description: D'Aulaire. Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Good ex-lib pictorial hardcover; no dustjacket. Corners are covered with lib reinforcing tape; spine is covered with clear tape. Edges are fraying. Interior is clean and spine is tight. Colors are bright. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers
Date Published: 1985-03-05
ISBN-13:9780385074544ISBN:0385074549
Description: Very Good in None jacket. Oversize hardbound book in very good condition. No dust jacket. Glossy pictorial cover has slight edge wear. Interior is clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. "A simple biography of the proud Indian princess who saved the life of John Smith, married an Englishman, and went to England where she met the Queen. " Illustrated with color and black & white lithographs. I ship within 24 hours with free delivery confirmation. E-mail notification of shipment. Always happy to ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Reader
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780385074544ISBN:0385074549
Description: Good in Acceptable jacket. A good ex-library copy with a poor dj, usual library markings and an occasional smudge or small stain. DJ would be very good accept for a piece cut out to remove the lib label. Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company Inc, 1946
Description: Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Not Stated. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. A few small closed tears in margin of contents, wear on corners, paper paste down on covers with Pocahontas on front cover and Jamestown on rear cover, illustrated endpapers. The drawings for this book were lithographed directly on stone by the artists and printed in four colors by George Miller, New York, in the U.S.A. read more
Edition: First
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Garden City, NY
Date Published: 1946
Description: fair, ex-lib. 40, illus. (some color), some library markings, bds worn/soiled, bd corners rubbed, tears at bottom of several pgs repaired w/ tape. This is the dramatic story of a brave young Native American woman who went against the precepts of her tribe to defend a white man, John Smith. The pictures are full of interesting detail. The drawings for this book were lithographed directly on stone by the artists and printed in four colors by George C. Miller. read more
Binding: Cloth Hardback
Publisher: Doubleday & Co., Garden City, New York
Date Published: 1946
Description: D'Aulaire, E. Parin. Good in Near Very Good jacket. Oversized 47pp Colorful illustrations Ex-library with usual library markings Pages are lightly soiled Dust jacket has chips at bottom edge of front cover and spine. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1946
Description: Hardback. No Dustjacket. Bound in Pictorial Boards. Ex-Library copy with all the usual faults. The entire length of the spine and interior hinges have been reinforced with black library tape, but this has been nicely done and does not look all that bad. A nice tight sound reading copy with clean interior pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday and Company, Inc., Garden City, NY
Date Published: 1946
Description: D'aulaire, Ingri & Edgar. Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 11"-13" Tall. Unpaginated, quarterbound w/green-yel-orange-blu color illustrated front and back boards w/red cloth spine, color illustrated endpapers. Book was lithographed on stone in four colors & printed by offset lithography. Story about Pocahontas who was the daugther of Powhatan, and how she saves John Smith. Pocahontas later marries John Rolfe and goes to England. some wear to the edges and slight chipping to the finish, prev owner ... read more
Description: Color Ilust. Fair Cond, covers edgworn, crayon marks back cover, ink scrible ep. 8x10" oversized DecHARDCOVER NP 32ps Indian girl story told for younger readers. Child's ink drawing on blank endpaper. Old crayon marks to back cover. Not that bad Old Book is hardcover & has attractive color illustrations thruout & aside from marks described is in Good condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. :
Date Published: 1946
Description: Ingri and Edgar Parin d'Aulaire. Very Good- in Good- jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The 1946 printing, doesnt' state first edition. I believe that is book is and early printing, dust jacket price is clipped, and the last book listed on the backside flap is "Dont' Count Your Chickens. The drawings for this book were lithographed directly on stone by the artists and printed in 4 colors by George C. Miller, NY. VERY GOOD HARDCOVER, with worn corners, internally in fine condition, GOOD-DUST JACKET. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City
Date Published: 1946
Description: Very Good + Fair DJ. D'Aulaire, Ingri & Edgar Parin. 4to = over 12" Illustrated boards w/red cloth spine. Edges and corners are bumped and worn. Dj is soiled, has large tears on edges and small chips misg from edges. Top of spine has large piece misg as does the bottom of spine, as well as a large tear. Bottom right front corner of dj has very large tear and the piece has almost been completely ripped off. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, New York
Date Published: 1946
Description: Ingri and Edgar Parin d'Aulaire. Very Good+/Very Good. Pictorial boards with red cloth spine. Boards showi the authors' drawing of Pocahontas on front cover and Jamestown on back cover. Dust jacket repeats the illustrations. $2.75 price present on jacket flap. Jacket has chips and closed tears; now in protective mylar. Book is clean and tight with no markings. Corners of book are bumped. Color illustrations throughout. read more
Description: Lithographed color and black and White Illustrations. Very Good in Good to Very Good jacket. Book. 4to-over 9"-12" tall. Welcome To Books From The Attic. We Are Specialists In Obtaining The Obsure, The Rare, Treasures From Attics, Private Libraries, And Vintage Estates. Our Books Come From Large Collections From Around The World. Ourbook Listings Range From the Out Of Print And Antiquarian To The Genres Which Make Great Reading And Wonderful Gifts. Please Feel Free To Inquire About Your Special ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company
Date Published: 1946
Description: Good in Good jacket. 1946--This ex lib hard bound book has a dust jacket with a protective mylar cover, four color illustrations, illustrated title page/frontispiece/end pages, staining on fore edges-not affecting text pages, glue residue, tight pages, creased page corners, few stains, and usual lib markings. -Fourth Printing-Ex-Library Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more
Edition: ns prsumed ist
Publisher: Doubleday, & Co., Inc, Garden City, NY
Date Published: 1946
Description: authors. Xlib, vg bk/ no dj, head and heel of spine and corners bumped and frayed, light soiling to cover, text clean and tight. read more
"This was a nice, gentle introduction to Pocahontas. The illustrations were good, but I would have liked to see more clothing on her (even if it's not historically accurate). The story briefly touches on Jamestown and Captain Smith, but you'd need to read another book in order to fully cover that topic. I wish that it had told why she died instead of just saying "she never returned to her land".
This would be all you need (along with a Jamestown book) for K-2nd or 3rd grade. After that you could use this, but might want something more substantive.
I asked my boys how they liked the book and they replied "it's for girls" - but that didn't stop them from sitting right in front of it while I was reading and I later found tons of drawings of Indians and Jamestown and such."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.