Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780520018723ISBN:0520018729
Description: Trade paperback. 6 x 8 7/8. 546 pages. Covers have some rubbing and a little soiling. Crease on spine, light wear to corners. Good. Binding tight and square. Pages clean and bright. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Red cloth with black spine titles. Dust jacket is rubbed; chipping at upper spine edge; 3/4" tear at upper edge on rear cover; 1/2" tear on upper edge of front cover. Owner's name on front pastedown; Clean interior; 546 pages. read more
Binding: Cloth Hardcover
Publisher: University of California
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Tears and creasing on dust jacket. New bro-dart protective mylar cover. Spotting on page fore-edges. Text is clean. Binding is tight. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 6x9. 546 text pages. Many contributors. Large bibliography. Dust jacket (mostly white) is slightly soiled and slightly worn and has a small clean tear at upper spine. Book is unmarked, tight and clean. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780520018723ISBN:0520018729
Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 546pp., 900grams, ISBN: 0520018729. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1969
Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. No dust jacket., 1050grams, ISBN: read more
Edition: 1st Edition / 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. A5570. 1st edition / 1st printing. Very good in good dust jacket. Book: small name & address stamp on front endpaper. Jacket: slight over-all soiling, 1/4 inch tear at top of front flap hinge. 16 x 23.5cm. hard cover. 546pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press, California
Date Published: 1969
Description: Near Fine hardcover in VG+ unclipped dj now in mylar, very light shelf wear, few small spots to side fans, Dj lightly yellowed at edges, lightly foxed at inside edges, 546pp NF/VG+ read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1969
Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. No dust jacket., 1050grams, ISBN: read more
Description: Good. 1971 Paperback. "1Kg. Paperback. Good clean copy, corners very slightly bumped, spine slightly sunned. Small stain at top of rear cover. Papers presented to an interdisciplinary colloquium arranged by the African Studies Center, University of California, Los Angeles, and held in the Spring of 1966. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [491]-527. Commissioning organisation: edited by Leo Kuper and M.G. Smith. x, 546 p. ill. 23 cm. Associated Names: Kuper, Leo. Associated Names: Smith, M. G. " ... read more
Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley
Date Published: 1969
Description: Good. Very fast shipping from friendly & experienced UK bookseller. £0.25 donated to charity. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. light. pp. 546. 24 cm. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.