» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Pleasures of Peacock: Comprising in Whole or in Part the Seven Novels of Thomas Love Peacock

by Thomas Love Peacock

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Pleasures of Peacock, the-Comprising in Whole Or in Part, the Seven Novels By Peacock

by Peacock, Thomas Lane (Edited By Ben Ray Redman)

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Co, NY Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good in Fair Dustjacket. 8vo, 458pp, blue cloth, dustjacket heavily worn and soiled with tape reinforcements on the inside at the edges, now in an archival quality Brodart cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debue's Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pleasures of Peacock

by Peacock, Thomas Love; Redman, Ben Ray

price: $7.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Cloth Publisher: Farrar Strauss and Co, New York Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Shelf and edge wear to boards. Fading to spine. Rubbing. Bumped corners. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pleasures of Peacock: Comprising in Whole Or in Part the Seven Novels of Thomas Love Peacock: Headlong Hall, Melincourt, Nightmare Abbey, Maid Marian, Misfortunes of Elphin, Crotchet Castle, Gryll Grange

by Peacock, Thomas Love; Edited With An Introduction By Redman, Ben Ray

price: $7.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Company, New York Date Published: 1947

Description: Good Only. No Jacket. Dampstaining around spine and edges; text block is mostly clean and readable. 458 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pleasures of Peacock, Comprising in Whole Or in Part the Seven Novels of Thomas Love Peacock

by Peacock, Thomas Love

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus and Co., New York Date Published: c1947

Description: Ronald Clyne dj. very good, poor chipped tape-reinforced dj. Navy cloth. Tight. 458 pgs, Edited by Ben Ray Redman. Headlong Hall/ Melincourt/ Nightmare Abbey/ Maid Marian/ Misfortunes of Elphin/ Crotchet Castle. Gryll Grange. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pleasures of Peacock Comprising in Whole Or in Part the Seven Novels of Thomas Love Peacock

by Redman, Ben Ray Edited By

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1947

Description: Hardback. No dustjacket. No statement of later printing on copyright page. Tight sound unmarked copy in Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pleasures of Peacock, : Comprising in Whole Or in Part the Seven Novels of Thomas Love Peacock: Headlong Hall, Melincourt, Nightmare Abbey, Maid Marian, ...of Elphin, Crotchet Castle, Gryll Grange

by Thomas Love Peacock

price: $78.24

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Farrar, Straus Date Published: 1/1/1947

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pleasures of Peacock

by Thomas Love Peacock

price: $97.01

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780313206986 ISBN: 0313206988

Description: Good. NO DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pleasures of Peacock

by Peacock, Thomas Love

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 1947

Description: Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Boards have edgewear and rubbing, few faint spots, faded spine. Foxing on pastedowns and endpapers, couple spots on side page ends, pages yellowing, otherwise interior is clean. J-4. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paradise Found Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Pleasures of Peacock

by Peacock, Thomas Love

price: $8.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus and Co, New York Date Published: 1947

Description: 8vo VG/VG HC. Yellow dj w/ tan lettering w/in a black patch on spine. Jacket is chipped along top/bottom edges. Dining contains dampstaining. Slight soiling of top edge. Text is very clean throughout. Fiction. 7-3-7853. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Pleasures of Peacock: Comprising in Whole Or in Part the Seven Novels of Thomas Love Peacock

by Redman, Ben Ray

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, NY Date Published: 1947

Description: First edition. Very good in an about Very good dustwrapper. Name inside cover. back cover corners slightly bent. Edges of spine bumped. Dustwrapper worn and torn on edges. Rear of dustwrapper yellow. Dustwrapper shelf rubbed. Headlong Hall Melincourt Nightmare Abbey Maid Marian Misfortunes of Elphin Crotchet Castle Gryll Grange. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pleasures of Peacock, the-Comprising in Whole Or in Part, the Seven Novels By Peacock

by Peacock, Thomas Lane (Edited By Ben Ray Redman)

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Young, Inc. Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. "Imperfect Copy" written on fep. Price clipped from dj with 4.50 stamped next to clipped portion. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nantasket Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Pleasures of Peacock: Comprising in Whole Or in Part the Seven Novels of Thomas Love Peacock

by Redman, Ben Ray (Ed. )

price: $35.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Company, New York Date Published: 1947

Description: VG. Novels include: HEADLONG HALL; MELINCOURT; NIGHTMARE ABBEY; MAID MARIAN; MISFORTUNES OF ELPHIN; CROTCHET CASTLE and GRYLL GRANGE. Blue cloth with gilt stamping, complete in 458 pages, covers are just slightly scuffed with bumped spine ends and corners. Otherwise a near very good copy in a price clipped, chipped and scuffed dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoffman's Bookshop, ABAA, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Pleasures of Peacock, Comprising in Whole Or in Part the Seven Novels

by Peacock, Thomas Love

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: NY 1947

Description: Edited by Ben Ray Redman. Cover slightly spotted. First Edition. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sylvester & Orphanos, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.