Description: *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* 16mo, 216 pp., frontis., engraved title; original quarter cloth ribbed and worn with spine label gone, lacks rear free endpaper, old previous owner's name on title, age spotting throughout, good-only. THIS IS THE 1820 EDITION PUBLISHED BY W. A. BARTOW. read more
Description: Campbell, Thomas., Sampson Low & Son (London), 1855, ncrd, blind stamped beveled cloth w/gilt titles, slight edge wear & name on ffep o/w vg (no dj), 59 pp, 8vo, B & W illus. by Birket Foster, George Thomas & Harrison Weir, 8vo. Foster, Birket, George Thomas & Harrison Weir. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Routledge, London
Date Published: 1892
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. 191pp. Bound in red cloth boards with a cream title label on the spine-some fading has occured to spine and there is some marking to the boards as a result of some liquid spillage-there is also some sl. bumping and rubbing; pages are rough cut-endpapers and pastedowns at both ends of the book are heavily foxed-the text remains clean and free from discolouration. read more
Edition: New Edition
Binding: Full-Leather
Publisher: Publisher: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, Paternoster Row, London,
Date Published: 1815
Description: Poor. No Jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. By James Ballantyne & Co. Edingburgh. The Pleasures of Hope with other Poems by Thomas Campbell, Published 1815, London, Full leather stamped and gilded. Condition, poor, front board detached. Full Leather cover stamped and gilded. Raised bands on spine, bottom section missing, three engravings, some heavy foxing but rest internally clean. 136pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: E.W. Storrs, Hartford
Date Published: 1835
Description: Campbell (1777-1844) was a Glasgow author best remembered for his war-songs. Fair in black leather, chipped spine, loose cover. 3 etchings.95pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: R. & W. A. Bartow
Date Published: 1822
Description: Fair. Fair Hardcover, no DJ. 1822. Full Leather. End papers are soiled, marked. Text is foxed. Binding is very good. Covers are rubbed on faces and edges.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: General Books
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781458904805ISBN:1458904806
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00056 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: S. Andrus & J. W. Juss, Hartford
Date Published: 1935
Description: Fair. No Jacket. 24mo-over 5"-5¾" tall. Brown cloth boards are scuffed, rubbed, stained and sunned, splitting along spinefold. Inside hinges cracking. Pages have heavy foxing. read more
Description: Leather 3 1/2 x 5 3/4 inch hardcover. Pub: 1822, R & WA Barto, NY. Gold embossing on the cover, edges and spine worn, foxing, owners name inside and pencil marks on book edges. read more
Edition: 1st Ed(AsSuch)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cassell and Co. Ltd., New York, NY
Date Published: No Date
Description: 25 Engravings. VG. No Dust Jacket 64pgs(notes) Green cloth with gold gilt stamped letters & front cover design. Decorated endpapers, all around page end gold gilt. Cloth mottled at spine area, picture of author pasted across from Title Page. Some small foxing specks in text, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. read more
Binding: 1/4 Leather
Publisher: D. Steele, Albany, NY
Date Published: 1814
Description: Frontispiece. G/-- 16mo., 160pp., Tips worn, small hole in spine; heavily soiled with tears in p. 31-2, 153-4; ownership marks; else, tight copy. Packard & Van Benthuysen, Printers. Frontispiece by Anderson. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: R. & W. A. Bartow,, New York,
Date Published: 1822
Description: 216 pages, engraved title-page and frontispiece, contemporary full leather, marbled endpapers, hinges loose, some chipping and fraying on covers, text v.g. read more
Edition: American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Maxwell, Philadelphia
Date Published: 1804
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Contemporary calf binding with gilt on edges, cover and spine. The front spine gully is cracked and the top of the spine is starting to separate. There is some period writing on a clean page within. The text block has decorated edges. Please note there is another book bound within, read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: The American News Co., Ny
Description: Thomas Campbell. Good. No DJ. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Title page is coming loose. Edges are gold gilded. Covers are sunned and chipped at top and bottom of spine. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Full Leather
Publisher: H. Maxwell, Philadelphia
Date Published: 1804
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 57 pages that are surprisingly crisp and mostly white. Front fly torn in half, back fly torn. Hinges tight but spine is cracked on the exterior from front board. Minimally from back. Back board is missing a chunk of leather, edges very worn. Spine is intact with title on red leather bar but with all other leather well rubbed. read more
Edition: First?
Binding: Leather HB
Publisher: Sampson Low, London
Date Published: 1855
Description: Good. 12mo. red leather, gilt titles and decoration to boards. Marbled eps, aeg. A nice copy. worn spine ends. Slight surface loss to front board. Ffep missing. Hole-1"-cut out of middle of title page. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Edinburgh Mundell
Date Published: 1802
Description: 'with other poems'. 6th edition Corrected and Enlarged. 134 pages. Marbled endpapers. Half-bound in green leather-marbled paper over boards. Titles and decoration to leather in gilt at spine. 16mo. Alle dges gilt. Owner name to verso of front endpaper. Frontispiece of Andes, a giant of the western stars (some foxing). read more
Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more
Binding: Full-Leather
Publisher: Mundell, Doig, and Stevenson, Edinburgh
Date Published: 1808
Description: Good. No DJ. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 96 pp. + 12 p. catalog. Original full leather, front joint partially split but holding. Some wear to extremities. Contents tight, steel engravings and text clean. A good copy. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.