New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Pleasures and Regrets

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Pleasures and Regrets

by Marcel Proust

About this title: Proust's first stories--about love and jealousy, snobbery and sorrow--foreshadow the melancholy and nostalgia of "Remembrance of Things Past".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Pleasures and Regrets (Neglected Books of the Twentieth Century)

by Marcel Proust

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco Pr Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780880010634 ISBN: 0880010630

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pleasures and Regrets (Grafton Classic)

by Louise Varese (Translator) Marcel Proust

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: GRAFTON Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780586071465 ISBN: 0586071466

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pleasures and Regrets (Grafton Classic)

by Louise Varese (Translator) Marcel Proust

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: GRAFTON Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780586071465 ISBN: 0586071466

Description: VERY GOOD. USED torn edge, stained cover, folded corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pleasures and Regrets (Neglected Books of the Twentieth Century)

by Marcel Proust

price: $2.27

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco Pr Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780880010634 ISBN: 0880010630

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Pleasures and Regrets (Peter Owen Modern Classics) new book

Pleasures and Regrets (Peter Owen Modern Classics)

by Marcel Proust~Louise Varese

price: $2.48

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Peter Owen Publishers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780720611106 ISBN: 0720611105

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pleasures and Regrets

by Proust, Marcel

price: $4.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ecco Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780880010634 ISBN: 0880010630

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ corners creased/ several page tips creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Pleasures and Regrets used book

Pleasures and Regrets

by Marcel Proust; Translator-Louise Varese

price: $4.99

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: Reprint. 1st printing. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco Pr Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780880015714 ISBN: 0880015713

Description: Very Good. No Dustjacket. INTERIOR is Pristine, unmarked. COVER: minor edge/corner wear. BINDING: excellent, no creasing to spine. --221 p. "A fascinating intro to Proust's world of love and jealousy, decadence and snobbery, worldliness and remorse, desolate splendor and elegant sorrows. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bobs Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Pleasures and Regrets used book

Pleasures and Regrets

by Proust, Marcel, and Varese, Louise (Translated by)

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Peter Owen Publishers Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780720611106 ISBN: 0720611105

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Has a crease at the spine. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 236 p. Peter Owen Modern Classics. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pleasures and Regrets

by Proust, Marcel; France, Preface Anatole; Varese, Translator Louise

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CROWN PUBLISHERS

Description: Good. B000OJOPXA Brown hardcover ex-library with typical marks and moderate shelf wear. Text is unmarked. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Swan Trading Company, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pleasures and Regrets

by Proust, Marcel

price: $7.69

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Learning Links ISBN-13: 9780720606553 ISBN: 0720606551

Description: Good. 0720606551 Hardcover w/jacket in mylar. All pages clean & bright/NO MARKINGS. Binding tight/solid, light shelf wear to boards and jacket. Ex-library, has card pocket, sticker on spine of jacket & ink stamps. Alibris. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plaid Tulip Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Pleasures and Regrets used book

Pleasures and Regrets

by Marcel Proust; Translator-Louise Varese

price: $7.95

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco Pr Date Published: 1998-01 ISBN-13: 9780880015714 ISBN: 0880015713

Description: Great shape-some wear. Some highlighting. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore at End of Universe, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pleasures & Regrets

by Proust, Marcel

price: $7.99

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Ecco, NY Date Published: 1984

Description: Very Good (-) 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 12mo, illus wraps, x, 221pp. Trans by Louise Varese. Part of the Neglected books of the Twentieth Century Series, this volume presents some of Proust's more obscure work, including fragments form his ITALIAN COMEDY. Preface by Anatole France. About Vg in soft-cover; crease to covers. ( (1.2 NV 6) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pleasures and Regrets

by Proust, Marcel; Varese, Louise

price: $9.54

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1948

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 221 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pleasures and Regrets (Neglected Books of the Twentieth Century)

by Marcel Proust

price: $10.59

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco Pr Date Published: 1984-09 ISBN-13: 9780880010634 ISBN: 0880010630

Description: Very Good. Nearly new softcover in very good condition, minor shelf wear to cover only, previous owner's sticker inside cover, no writing, non-smoking home, clean, tight, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Pleasures and Regrets used book

Pleasures and Regrets

by Marcel Proust

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Peter Owen 2003 Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780720611106 ISBN: 0720611105

Description: ISBN 0720611105. Trade Paperback. Later Printing. Very good plus condition. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Pleasures and Regrets used book

Pleasures and Regrets

by Proust, Marcel

price: $12.33

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Peter Owen Ltd, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780720611106 ISBN: 0720611105

Description: As New. Book is in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Myclutter_Yourbargain, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pleasures and Regrets

by Proust, Marcel

price: $14.95

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grafton, Toronto Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780586071465 ISBN: 0586071466

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean with very light shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ambrosia Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Pleasures and Regrets used book

Pleasures and Regrets

by Proust, Marcel; Varese, Louise

price: $16.94

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780880015714 ISBN: 0880015713

Description: Very good; Collectible. HARDCOVER! Crown publisher. Translation by Louise Verese. 1948 hardcover in jacket. No marks. A bit of edgewear on jacket. Book's very clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pleasures and Regrets

by Proust, Marcel

price: $18.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: First American Edition, First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Near Fine in Good+ jacket. Near Fine, Pages clean and bright, binding tight. Cover shows minor signs of shelf wear. Dust Jacket chipped with wear to extremities, unclipped. Same day shping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Crane Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pleasures and Regrets (Les Plaisirs Et Les Jours)

by Proust, Marcel

price: $20.00

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: Presumed First American Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lear Book, Crown Publishers, NY Date Published: 1948

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. A collection of Proust's stories, with a preface by Anatole France. Translated by Louise Varese. book has some faded areas on cloth, and jacket has minor chips and shelf wear; both are very good plus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CS Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pleasures and Regrets (Neglected Books of the 20th Century Ser. )

by Proust, Marcel; Varese, Louise (Translator)

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: HarperTrade, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780880010634 ISBN: 0880010630

Description: Good. 0880010630 (I-53) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J.E. Miles, A Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Pleasures and Regrets (Peter Owen Modern Classic) new book

Pleasures and Regrets (Peter Owen Modern Classic)

by Marcel Proust~Louise Varese

price: $21.02

Ships from 2, IRELAND

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Peter Owen Ltd Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780720611106 ISBN: 0720611105

Description: New. All books available for immediate dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Upstairs, 2, IRELAND

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pleasures and Regrets (Les Plaisirs Et Les Jours)

by Proust, Marcel

price: $22.95

Ships from DC, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A Lear Book / Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. 8vo; Translated from the French by Louise Varese. A collection of Proust's captivating stories early published stories. Preface by Anatole France. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarian Book Shop, DC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Pleasures and Regrets new book

Pleasures and Regrets

by Proust, Marcel

price: $29.67

Ships from WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Peter Owen Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM NEW ED Peter Owen Modern Classic Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780720611106 ISBN: 0720611105

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 186 X 123mm. 221 pgs. Proust's first published work. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Company Ltd, WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pleasures and Regrets

by Proust, Marcel

price: $50.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers,, NY: Date Published: 1948

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. With a preface by Anatole France. Translated from the French by Louise Varese. First edition thus. Near fine in a near fine (trace edge wear) dust jacket. An attractive, well preserved copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?