About this title: Peter Gay's "The Bourgeois Experience: Victoria to Freud" has had a great effect on the thinking about the 19th century as a whole and particularly about its dynamo - the middle classes. Gay summarizes the interior life, the mentality of the 19th century. In uncovering the roots of modernism, he shows us a hidden side of the Victorian era. The Victorians we meet in this volume are not the stodgy, complacent characters of drawing room comedy. They are instead a varied crowd, from the capitalists in the top tier of the bourgeoisie, eager to be recognized as gentlemen or, better yet, dubbed as ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 1998-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Edition: 1999 soft-cover, volume V.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Fontana, London
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780006863694ISBN:0006863698
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Owner-name, covers 'rubbed', w/some edge-wear, creasing. One-inch tear, at back of top cover, at hinge. NO stains, tears, writing, in tight book. Glued binding, 324 pp, 20 cm. VOLUME V, only, NB. read more
Description: Good. 1999-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780393045703ISBN:0393045706
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Black marker remainder stripe along bottom page edges. 324 pp. Notes. Bibliographic essay. Index. Dust jacket, in mylar, lightly crinkled along edges. read more
Edition: 1st edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W.W. Norton, New York and London
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780393045703ISBN:0393045706
Description: Cloth in dust jacket. Very good. 324pp., intro., illust., notes, biblio., index. In his magisterial history of the roots of modernism, Gay reveals a hidden side of the Victorian era, the role of the bourgeois as reactionaries, revolutionaries, and middle-of-the-roaders. As a term both of reproach and self-esteem, the Victorian bourgeois was a varied crowd, ranging from nobility and industrialists to clerks, craftsmen and artists at risk of sinking into the ranks of the proletariat. Through ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fontana Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780006863694ISBN:0006863698
Description: Very Good. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780393045703ISBN:0393045706
Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 324 p. Contains: Illustrations. Bourgeois Experience: Victoria to Freud. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780393045703ISBN:0393045706
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Pages are strong and clean with no writing or marks, and cover is very nice showing onlly trifling/light wear. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 324 p. Contains: Illustrations. Bourgeois Experience: Victoria to Freud. Audience: General/trade. Hidden side of the Victorian era--the role of the bourgeois as reactionaries, revolutionaries, and middle-of-the-roaders in the passage of high culture toward modernism. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780393045703ISBN:0393045706
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 324 pages, plus black-and-white illustrations; cover edges bumped and lightly rubbed, interior very clean and unmarked. read more
Edition: 1st edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780393045703ISBN:0393045706
Description: Very Good in Fine dust jacket. book is vg+ with very minor depressions to top of page edges near spine, and very bottom shelf wear to bottom of board edges. First printing. Illustrated by. 5volume set. 324 p. ; 0. 95 The Bourgeois experience: Victoria to Freud. Vol. V. hard cover in cloth. read more
"This is book five of the five volume series. Yes, I have read them all. If I had to recommend two I would recommend the first volume(sex) and the third volume(agression). I feel that I should be awarded some sort of prize for completing this task.
I struggled with this volume, even though it is the shortest (240 pp.) by far of the five. Perhaps that's because the theme: bourgeois taste in art, was so dreadfully boring. There's not a single chapter I really enjoyed until the (last) chapter on the emergence of moderning. Or maybe that was because I was so close to the end.
So now I know plenty about the Victorian bourgeois. What can you say about them? That they defy easy categorization. But really, can't you say that about many subjects? Gay's focus on the journals of every day bourgeois as source material was fine, but over five volumes, I could have used some more "great men" and current events."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.