» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Pleasure Wars

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Pleasure Wars

by Professor Peter Gay

About this title: Peter Gay's "The Bourgeois Experience: Victoria to Freud" has had a great effect on the thinking about the 19th century as a whole and particularly about its dynamo - the middle classes. Gay summarizes the interior life, the mentality of the 19th century. In uncovering the roots of modernism, he shows us a hidden side of the Victorian era. The Victorians we meet in this volume are not the stodgy, complacent characters of drawing room comedy. They are instead a varied crowd, from the capitalists in the top tier of the bourgeoisie, eager to be recognized as gentlemen or, better yet, dubbed as ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Pleasure Wars (Bourgeois Experience, Victoria to Freud/Peter Gay, Vol 5) used book

Pleasure Wars (Bourgeois Experience, Victoria to Freud/Peter Gay, Vol 5)

by Peter Gay

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393045703 ISBN: 0393045706

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Pleasure Wars (Bourgeois Experience, Victoria to Freud, Vol V) used book

Pleasure Wars (Bourgeois Experience, Victoria to Freud, Vol V)

by Peter Gay

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393045703 ISBN: 0393045706

Description: Good. 1998-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Pleasure Wars The Bourgeois Experience Victoria to Freud Volume V used book

Pleasure Wars The Bourgeois Experience Victoria to Freud Volume V

by Gay, Peter

price: $3.17

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1999 soft-cover, volume V. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fontana, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780006863694 ISBN: 0006863698

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Owner-name, covers 'rubbed', w/some edge-wear, creasing. One-inch tear, at back of top cover, at hinge. NO stains, tears, writing, in tight book. Glued binding, 324 pp, 20 cm. VOLUME V, only, NB. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pleasure Wars the Bourgeois Experience Victoria to Freud Volume V

by Gay, Peter

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Norton NY c.1998, 1st. trade paperbk. prtg., 324pp. NF $ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Pleasure Wars new book

Pleasure Wars

by Gay, Peter

price: $4.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Norton Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393318272 ISBN: 0393318273

Description: New. Trade paperback/The bourgeois experience: Victoria to Freud. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Pleasure Wars: the Bourgeois Experience: Victoria to Freud (Vol V) used book

Pleasure Wars: the Bourgeois Experience: Victoria to Freud (Vol V)

by Peter Gay

price: $4.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393318272 ISBN: 0393318273

Description: Good. 1999-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Pleasure Wars (Bourgeois Experience, Victoria to Freud/Peter Gay, Vol 5) used book

Pleasure Wars (Bourgeois Experience, Victoria to Freud/Peter Gay, Vol 5)

by Peter Gay

price: $6.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393045703 ISBN: 0393045706

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Pleasure Wars used book

Pleasure Wars

by Gay, Peter

price: $7.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393045703 ISBN: 0393045706

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Black marker remainder stripe along bottom page edges. 324 pp. Notes. Bibliographic essay. Index. Dust jacket, in mylar, lightly crinkled along edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pleasure Wars: the Bourgeois Experience: Victoria to Freud used book

Pleasure Wars: the Bourgeois Experience: Victoria to Freud

by Gay, Peter

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393045703 ISBN: 0393045706

Description: Fine-/Fine-DJ/Fine. 0393045706 324 pgs, The Bourgeois Experience: Victoria to Freud. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pleasure Wars: the Bourgeois Experience, Victoria to Freud, Volume V used book

Pleasure Wars: the Bourgeois Experience, Victoria to Freud, Volume V

by Gay, Peter

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: W.W. Norton, New York Date Published: (1998) ISBN-13: 9780393045703 ISBN: 0393045706

Description: Very good in lightly edgeworn, lightly soiled dust jacket. Label resmnant on front jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Pleasure Wars (Bourgeois Experience, Victoria to Freud/Peter Gay, Vol 5) used book

Pleasure Wars (Bourgeois Experience, Victoria to Freud/Peter Gay, Vol 5)

by Gay, Peter

price: $10.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393045703 ISBN: 0393045706

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0393045706. 324 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pleasure Wars. the Bourgeois Experience: Victoria to Freud the Bourgeois Experience: Victoria to Freud Volume V used book

Pleasure Wars. the Bourgeois Experience: Victoria to Freud the Bourgeois Experience: Victoria to Freud Volume V

by Gay, Peter

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton, New York and London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393045703 ISBN: 0393045706

Description: Cloth in dust jacket. Very good. 324pp., intro., illust., notes, biblio., index. In his magisterial history of the roots of modernism, Gay reveals a hidden side of the Victorian era, the role of the bourgeois as reactionaries, revolutionaries, and middle-of-the-roaders. As a term both of reproach and self-esteem, the Victorian bourgeois was a varied crowd, ranging from nobility and industrialists to clerks, craftsmen and artists at risk of sinking into the ranks of the proletariat. Through ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alta-Glamour Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pleasure Wars used book

Pleasure Wars

by Peter Gay

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780006863694 ISBN: 0006863698

Description: Very Good. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Pleasure Wars used book

Pleasure Wars

by Peter Gay

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780006863694 ISBN: 0006863698

Description: Very Good. Paperback-unread with minor shelfwear. UK dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G C Books Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Pleasure Wars (Bourgeois Experience, Victoria to Freud/Peter Gay, Vol 5). used book

Pleasure Wars (Bourgeois Experience, Victoria to Freud/Peter Gay, Vol 5).

by Gay, Peter

price: $12.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Uncorrected Proof Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393045703 ISBN: 0393045706

Description: Fine. New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Pleasure Wars new book

Pleasure Wars

by Gay, Peter, Professor

price: $12.25

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393045703 ISBN: 0393045706

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 324 p. Contains: Illustrations. Bourgeois Experience: Victoria to Freud. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK U BUY BOOKS, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Pleasure Wars (Bourgeois Experience, Victoria to Freud/Peter Gay, Vol 5) new book

Pleasure Wars (Bourgeois Experience, Victoria to Freud/Peter Gay, Vol 5)

by Peter Gay

price: $12.47

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1998-01 ISBN-13: 9780393045703 ISBN: 0393045706

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark, 392-109. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Pleasure Wars used book

Pleasure Wars

by Gay, Peter, Professor

price: $12.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393045703 ISBN: 0393045706

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Pages are strong and clean with no writing or marks, and cover is very nice showing onlly trifling/light wear. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 324 p. Contains: Illustrations. Bourgeois Experience: Victoria to Freud. Audience: General/trade. Hidden side of the Victorian era--the role of the bourgeois as reactionaries, revolutionaries, and middle-of-the-roaders in the passage of high culture toward modernism. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GR Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Pleasure Wars. Vol. 5 of the Bourgeois Experience used book

Pleasure Wars. Vol. 5 of the Bourgeois Experience

by Gay, Peter

price: $13.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton, NY/London: Date Published: c. 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393045703 ISBN: 0393045706

Description: VG, unmarked Hardback; DJ-VG. 324 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: de Wit Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Pleasure Wars, the Bourgeois Experience: Victoria to Freud used book

Pleasure Wars, the Bourgeois Experience: Victoria to Freud

by Gay, Peter

price: $13.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393045703 ISBN: 0393045706

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 324 pages, plus black-and-white illustrations; cover edges bumped and lightly rubbed, interior very clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Pleasure Wars: the Bourgeois Experience: Victoria to Freud (Vol V) used book

Pleasure Wars: the Bourgeois Experience: Victoria to Freud (Vol V)

by Peter Gay

price: $13.46

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393318272 ISBN: 0393318273

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Pleasure Wars-the Bourgeois Experience, Victoria to Freud used book

Pleasure Wars-the Bourgeois Experience, Victoria to Freud

by Gay, Peter

price: $13.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393045703 ISBN: 0393045706

Description: W.W. Norton and Company 1998. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Pleasure Wars used book

Pleasure Wars

by Gay, Peter

price: $14.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company, New York Date Published: (1998) ISBN-13: 9780393045703 ISBN: 0393045706

Description: Second printing. Fine in fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Pleasure Wars used book

Pleasure Wars

by Gay, Peter

price: $15.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393045703 ISBN: 0393045706

Description: Very Good in Fine dust jacket. book is vg+ with very minor depressions to top of page edges near spine, and very bottom shelf wear to bottom of board edges. First printing. Illustrated by. 5volume set. 324 p. ; 0. 95 The Bourgeois experience: Victoria to Freud. Vol. V. hard cover in cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: About Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Pleasure Wars-the Bourgeois Experience, Victoria to Freud used book

Pleasure Wars-the Bourgeois Experience, Victoria to Freud

by Gay, Peter

price: $15.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393045703 ISBN: 0393045706

Description: W.W. Norton and Company 1998. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 2, 2007
By Lori, The United States

"Oh god, this was dry. I got four pages in, and only because I forced it. I'll pick it up some other day - when I'm incredibly bored."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 22, 2007
By Cat, San Diego, CA

"This is book five of the five volume series. Yes, I have read them all. If I had to recommend two I would recommend the first volume(sex) and the third volume(agression). I feel that I should be awarded some sort of prize for completing this task.

I struggled with this volume, even though it is the shortest (240 pp.) by far of the five. Perhaps that's because the theme: bourgeois taste in art, was so dreadfully boring. There's not a single chapter I really enjoyed until the (last) chapter on the emergence of moderning. Or maybe that was because I was so close to the end.

So now I know plenty about the Victorian bourgeois. What can you say about them? That they defy easy categorization. But really, can't you say that about many subjects? Gay's focus on the journals of every day bourgeois as source material was fine, but over five volumes, I could have used some more "great men" and current events."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
4 of 6 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.