» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Pleasant Valley

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Pleasant Valley

by Louis Bromfield

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Pleasant Valley

by Bromfield, Louis

price: $22.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 1945

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Pleasant Valley

by Bromfield, Louis

price: $23.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 1945

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Pleasant Valley

by Bromfield, Louis

price: $53.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collier Date Published: 1945

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Pleasant Valley

by Louis Bromfield

price: $2.67

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NY Cardinal C138 1954 Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Happy Media, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pleasant Valley

by Louis Bromfield

price: $2.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. Cover edges have some slight wear, corner tips curl in a tiny bit otherwise this book is still in good reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pleasant Valley

by Bromfield, Louis

price: $3.95

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Reader copy. 1945 16th Ed. Harper & Brothers Hardcover--No dust jacket--Ex-Library with stamps, markings, card--Wear, rubbing to covers--Pages aged. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wildflowers, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pleasant Valley

by Bromfield, Louis

price: $4.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: Lord, Kate. Good- 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Wraps have rubbed edges, lightly chipping spinetip. No markings in text. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pleasant Valley

by Louis Bromfield

price: $4.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1/1/1971 ISBN-13: 9780345021618 ISBN: 0345021614

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pleasant Valley

by Bromfield, Louis

price: $5.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Twelfth Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 1945

Description: Good in Good jacket. 6 X 8 1/2" Faint age toning and one small stain on cover and in corresp. spot on jacket. Jacket has a few small tears and has been mended with tape, but is not price-clipped.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the book farm, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pleasant Valley (Armed Services Edition)

by Louis Bromfield

price: $5.84

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Editions for the Armed Services Date Published: 1/1/1945

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pleasant Valley

by Louis Bromfield

price: $5.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: UNKNOWN Date Published: 1/1/0100

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pleasant Valley

by Bromfield, Louis

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Bros., New York Date Published: 1945

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Jacket has minor edge wear, good plus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pleasant Valley

by Bromfield, Louis

price: $6.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper& Brothers, New York Date Published: 1945

Description: Lord, Kate. Good in fair dust jacket. 1945 Harper hard cover. NOT EX LIB! Clean pages, bright, with just a hint of tanning, & light reading wear. Moderate edgewear. Dust jacket is worn, with tears and chips. 302 p. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RNJBooksNStuff, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pleasant Valley

by Bromfield, Louis

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Bros

Description: Good Condition. Hardcover, Cover Wear Edition: 1945. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pleasant Valley

by Bromfield, Louis

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Bros

Description: Good Condition. Hardcover, Hinges Weak Cover Wear Edition: 1945, Dust Jacket-Worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pleasant Valley

by Bromfield, Louis

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Bros

Description: Good Condition. Hardcover, Cover Wear Edition: 1945, Dust Jacket-Worn With Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pleasant Valley

by Bromfield, Louis

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: P.F. Collier & Son

Description: Good Condition. Hardcover, Pages Yellow Cover Wear Edition: 1945 With Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pleasant Valley

by Bromfield, Louis

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: P.F. Collier & Son

Description: Good Condition. Hardcover, Cover Wear Edition: 1945 With Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pleasant Valley

by Bromfield, Louis

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aeonian Press

Description: Very Good Condition. Hardcover Edition: 1977 With Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pleasant Valley

by Bromfield, Louis

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Bros

Description: Good Condition. Hardcover, Cover Wear Edition: 1945 With Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pleasant Valley

by Bromfield, Louis

price: $7.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 16th printing Binding: Black Cloth 5 3/4" x 8 1/2" Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: C.1945

Description: Drawings. VG, corners/spine ends a little worn, head a little foxed. DJ Good 302pp. DJ corners/spine ends a little worn, spine browned, bottom half front flap & 2"x3" triangle on front missing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pleasant Valley

by Louis Bromfield; Kate Lord

price: $7.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good. Book is in very good condition. No Dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pleasant Valley

by Louis Bromfield

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Books

Description: Good. Paperback. 0. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dede's Place, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pleasant Valley

by Bromfield, L.

price: $8.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1945

Description: Drawings. Very Good-Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some fading to covers, contents fine, 302 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Watkins Natural History Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pleasant Valley

by Bromfield, Louis

price: $9.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: later printing, 1945

Description: Good+/Fair hard cover. 12mo, boards, 302pp, illus Lord. edgewear, chips, yellow, rubbing, tears dust jacket. shelfwear, corners bumped. yellowing clean & tight text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 16, 2008
By Jen, Pittsburgh, PA

"Great book about farming and detailed farming techniques. He built 5" - 8" of top soil in 3 years!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 2, 2008
By Wendy, Nashville, TN

"Fabulous book... Combines great real-life stories with philosophy and an intimate knowledge of farming."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Apr 24, 2008
By Dan, Raleigh, NC

"We own 79 acres of farm/ranch land that I am beginning the second generation of ownership. While I worked on the farm a lot of my life, it was really my father's passion and like most kids I looked at the farm work as WORK, and something to be avoided as much as possible. Now that he's gone and I'm older with kids of my own, I understand the lessons that growing up on a farm provided me.

Unfortunately, what I didn't learn was actually how to do everything. Do I get this feed or that feed? How do I prepare soil in a large field? I know how to garden, but I really don't think I'll hand till 10 acres, nor haul in grass clippings to improve the soil one pitch fork at a time. The Amazon reviews lead me to believe that Pleasant Valley was, while a bit winded, the perfect book to start with on learning to connect with your land, and how to properly manage the land to have it healthy and self sufficient (with work).

Having finally finished the book, I can agree with the winded part of the book. I had to keep reminding myself that this book was written during the 40s and 50s, and the type of agriculture practices that the author rails INCESSANTLY against were much more prevelent during that time period. That some of the practices he is promoting really were a new way of thinking at that time. But in current times, these ideas aren't really anything dramatic. Protect the soil, use cover crops, legumes provide nitrogen, cow poop is good for the soil. Not exactly startling revelations.

What this book is really a primer for is either going off the grid and being self sufficient, or becoming a human world hating enviromentalist. If you are trying to actually farm, raise animals, or need details on how to set up a small farm, there are better books which I hope to review as I go forward."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Aug 28, 2007
By Mark, Pittsburgh, PA

"Louis Bromfield is one of those authors who was famous in his day, a Pulitzer winner, but virtually unknown now. I picked up this book because my daughter attended the College of Wooster in Ohio, and Bromfield lived somewhat near there. The book is the story of how he came to settle on a farm and renovate the property (because of his Hollywood work, it's where Humphrey Bogart married Lauren Bacall). At first I was intrigued by the descriptions of nature and farm life, but then it got incredibly tedious as he indulged in more and more polemics about how farmers needed to return to natural methods and how so many of his neighbors didn't know what the hell they were doing, and then when he began to describe every room of the house and its renovations, I thought, that's it. So Bromfield may be worth exploring for his fiction, but you can steer your tractor right around this one."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Pleasant Valley by Louis Bromfield

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
13 of 15 (87%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.