» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Plays for the Theatre

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Plays for the Theatre

by Oscar Gross Brockett

About this title: Plays for the Theatre is an anthology of plays to be used as readings in the introduction to theatre course or other theatre courses that require a selection of plays.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Plays for the Theatre

by Oscar G, Brockett, Lenyth, Editors Brockett

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. -9th Printing--503 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The soft cover has light signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Plays for the Theatre used book

Plays for the Theatre

by Robert J. Ball

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780155072305 ISBN: 0155072307

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Plays for the Theatre: a Drama Anthology used book

Plays for the Theatre: a Drama Anthology

by Oscar G. Brockett

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780155015814 ISBN: 0155015818

Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Plays for the Theatre: a Drama Anthology used book

Plays for the Theatre: a Drama Anthology

by Oscar G. Brockett

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 7/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9780155015814 ISBN: 0155015818

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Plays for the Theatre: a Drama Anthology used book

Plays for the Theatre: a Drama Anthology

by Oscar G. Brockett

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780155015814 ISBN: 0155015818

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Plays for the Theatre used book

Plays for the Theatre

by Robert J. Ball

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780155072305 ISBN: 0155072307

Description: Acceptable. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Plays for the Theatre (With Infotrac ) (Wadsworth Series in Theatre) used book

Plays for the Theatre (With Infotrac ) (Wadsworth Series in Theatre)

by Oscar G. Brockett, Robert J. Ball

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534577865 ISBN: 0534577865

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Plays for the Theatre (With Infotrac ) (Wadsworth Series in Theatre) used book

Plays for the Theatre (With Infotrac ) (Wadsworth Series in Theatre)

by Oscar G. Brockett, Robert J. Ball

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534577865 ISBN: 0534577865

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Plays for the Theatre used book

Plays for the Theatre

by Brockett, Oscar Gross, and Ball, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th ed. Binding: Other Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780155072305 ISBN: 0155072307

Description: Good. 640 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Plays for the Theatre: a Drama Anthology used book

Plays for the Theatre: a Drama Anthology

by Oscar G. Brockett

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1995-07 ISBN-13: 9780155015814 ISBN: 0155015818

Description: Very Good. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Plays for the Theatre: a Drama Anthology used book

Plays for the Theatre: a Drama Anthology

by Brockett, Oscar G.

price: $2.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P ISBN-13: 9780155015814 ISBN: 0155015818

Description: Good. 0155015818 Pages unmarked. Cover in good condition. Binding tight. Ships quickly. Delivery confirmation on all domestic shipping. Seller Code AM-001-B. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lakeside Learning Garden, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Plays for the Theatre

by Oscar G, Brockett, Lenyth, Editors Brockett

price: $2.33

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Most orders ship same day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KH Entertainment, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Plays for the Theatre used book

Plays for the Theatre

by Robert J. Ball

price: $2.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780155072305 ISBN: 0155072307

Description: Good. Trade paperback. Good, with average condition problems for its age. Book has been read but remains straight, clean, and tight. No internal markings. Book g no remainder mark; no priceclip. 7th. 2000. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Plays for the Theatre: a Drama Anthology used book

Plays for the Theatre: a Drama Anthology

by Oscar G. Brockett

price: $3.18

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P ISBN-13: 9780155015814 ISBN: 0155015818

Description: VG Used, Very Good in VG jacket. SOFT COVER, VG/VG, Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P, 1995, 6th, 0.9 in. H x 8.9 in. L x 5.9 in. W, 24.1 oz. This copy has visible but minimal creasing of the spine, appears to have been very lightly read, is in otherwise Very Good condition. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books_By_Russ, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Plays for the Theatre (With Infotrac ) (Wadsworth Series in Theatre) used book

Plays for the Theatre (With Infotrac ) (Wadsworth Series in Theatre)

by Robert J. Ball

price: $3.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780534577865 ISBN: 0534577865

Description: Fair. Unopened InfoTrac card included. No marks. Cover very worn. Bumping to corners has caused many dogeared pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue-Planet-Booksellers, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Plays for the Theatre used book

Plays for the Theatre

by Brockett, Oscar Gross, And Ball, Robert

price: $4.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780155072305 ISBN: 0155072307

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good copy. Binding is tight, pages are clean. Has cover blemish with minor edgewear and some creasing to spine. 640 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: House of Mystery, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Plays for the Theatre: a Drama Anthology used book

Plays for the Theatre: a Drama Anthology

by Brockett, Oscar G. (Ed. )

price: $4.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Edition Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780155015814 ISBN: 0155015818

Description: Good; 1996. 0155015818. Lightly used, light corner/edge wear, unmarked.; softcover; Harcourt Brace College Publishers; Fort Worth; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 568 pages; , read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Plays for the Theatre: a Drama Anthology used book

Plays for the Theatre: a Drama Anthology

by Brockett, Oscar

price: $5.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt College Publishers, Orlando, Florida Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780155015814 ISBN: 0155015818

Description: Used Fair to Good. Used good/fair, writing and hilighting. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Plays for the Theatre: a Drama Anthology new book

Plays for the Theatre: a Drama Anthology

by Oscar G. Brockett

price: $5.31

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1995-07 ISBN-13: 9780155015814 ISBN: 0155015818

Description: New. *NEW* may have minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Amanda's Book Stack, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Plays for the Theatre [Paperback] By Ball, Robert J.; Brockett, Oscar Gross used book

Plays for the Theatre [Paperback] By Ball, Robert J.; Brockett, Oscar Gross

by Robert J. Ball; Editor-Oscar Gross Brockett

price: $6.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780155072305 ISBN: 0155072307

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prince Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Plays for the Theatre [Paperback] By Ball, Robert J.; Brockett, Oscar Gross used book

Plays for the Theatre [Paperback] By Ball, Robert J.; Brockett, Oscar Gross

by Robert J. Ball; Editor-Oscar Gross Brockett

price: $6.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780155072305 ISBN: 0155072307

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prince Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Plays for the Theatre (With Infotrac ) (Wadsworth Series in Theatre) used book

Plays for the Theatre (With Infotrac ) (Wadsworth Series in Theatre)

by Robert J. Ball

price: $7.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780534577865 ISBN: 0534577865

Description: Very Good. No marks. Unopened Infotrac card. Some wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue-Planet-Booksellers, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Plays for the Theatre: a Drama Anthology used book

Plays for the Theatre: a Drama Anthology

by Brockett, Oscar Gross

price: $7.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780155015814 ISBN: 0155015818

Description: Good. Good. G+. Strong binding and clean pages. SKU: 100319. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shootingstar Media, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Plays for the Theatre 7th Edition used book

Plays for the Theatre 7th Edition

by Brockett, Oscar Gross; Ball, Robert J.

price: $7.98

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt College, Boston, MA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780155072305 ISBN: 0155072307

Description: Used Good. Some marking. Has shelf, edge and corner wear, with creases to cove. The book also has a piece of the lower corner missing and has tape on the spine to reinforce the binding. Has bookstore stickers on cover. Good study copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Plays for the Theatre: a Drama Anthology used book

Plays for the Theatre: a Drama Anthology

by Brockett, Oscar G.

price: $8.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harcourt College Pub, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780155015814 ISBN: 0155015818

Description: Fair. Cover has marks, bumping, edgewear, chipping, dents, creases-Marks on edge-Bumped pgs-Edgewear-Spine slant-Denting. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.