New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World He Made

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World He Made

by David Halberstam

About this title: David Halberstam, the author of many highly regarded books on sports and American culture, examines the life and career of Michael Jordan--and in doing so, profiles the personalities and the business practices that have changed the game of basketball. This book follows Jordan from his youth to his final game as an NBA player. A New York Times Notable Book for 1999.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World He Made used audio book

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World He Made

by Halberstam, David, And Herrmann, Edward (Read By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Random House Audio Publishing Group Date Published: 02/1999 ISBN-13: 9780375406157 ISBN: 0375406158

Description: Very Good. 2 cassettes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used audio book

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordon and the World He Made

by David Halberstam

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Recorded Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780788732478 ISBN: 0788732471

Description: Very Good. Very slight wear on edges of case which contains 2 cassettes 1999 edition with photograph from 1998. Abridged copy, Random House, read by Edward Herrmann. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loren Walberg, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World He Made used audio book

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World He Made

by David Halberstam

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Audiobook Cassette ISBN-13: 9780375406157 ISBN: 0375406158

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World That He Made used book

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World That He Made

by David Halberstam

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679415626 ISBN: 0679415629

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World He Made used audio book

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World He Made

by David Halberstam

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375406157 ISBN: 0375406158

Description: Fine. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: chapter11books_com, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World He Made used audio book

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World He Made

by David Halberstam

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Audiobook Cassette ISBN-13: 9780375406157 ISBN: 0375406158

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World That He Made used book

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World That He Made

by David Halberstam

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1999-01-25 ISBN-13: 9780679415626 ISBN: 0679415629

Description: Fair. Dust cover scuffed scratched, and worn around edges. Pages dirty. Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World He Made used book

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World He Made

by David Halberstam

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2000-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780767904445 ISBN: 0767904443

Description: Fair. The cover has been creased and the pages in this book are yellowed. Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used audio book

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World He Made

by David Halberstam Richard M. Davidson

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Recorded Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780788732478 ISBN: 0788732471

Description: A former library tape with the usual identifiers. -, Audio Cassette, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World That He Made used book

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World That He Made

by David Halberstam

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679415626 ISBN: 0679415629

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World He Made used audio book

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World He Made

by David Halberstam

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Audiobook Cassette ISBN-13: 9780375406157 ISBN: 0375406158

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World He Made used audio book

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World He Made

by David Halberstam

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375406157 ISBN: 0375406158

Description: Very Good. Box slightly damaged Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: chapter11books_com, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World He Made used audio book

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World He Made

by David Halberstam

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Audiobook Cassette ISBN-13: 9780375406157 ISBN: 0375406158

Description: 1999. Audio Cassette. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Price or other sticker on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World He Made used book

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World He Made

by David Halberstam

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780767904445 ISBN: 0767904443

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World He Made used book

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World He Made

by David Halberstam

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780767904445 ISBN: 0767904443

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World He Made used audio book

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World He Made

by Halberstam, David

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE Publisher: Random House Audio ISBN-13: 9780375406157 ISBN: 0375406158

Description: Fine. 0375406158 Book may show light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kazooit, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World He Made new audio book

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World He Made

by Halberstam, David, and Herrmann, Edward (Read by)

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: Random House Audio Publishing Group Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375406157 ISBN: 0375406158

Description: New in new dust jacket. Audiobook is unopened, but plastic protector is beginning to peel. 2 cassettes. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Black Bag Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World He Made new audio book

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World He Made

by David Halberstam

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Audiobook Cassette ISBN-13: 9780375406157 ISBN: 0375406158

Description: New. Quality guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World That He Made used book

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World That He Made

by Halberstam, David

price: $2.00

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679415626 ISBN: 0679415629

Description: Good. 0679415629 This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tare and may contain some writing, minor shelf ware and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. 1291 Used Book In Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JandJ Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World That He Made used book

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World That He Made

by David Halberstam

price: $2.50

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679415626 ISBN: 0679415629

Description: Very Good in Very Good + jacket. First Edition. -First Trade--2ND Print. -Publish Place: Oststeinbek, Germany-Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Playing for Keeps-Michael Jordan and the World He Made used book

Playing for Keeps-Michael Jordan and the World He Made

by Halberstam, David

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: 2nd Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House, N. Y. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679415626 ISBN: 0679415629

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws....The hard cover has very light shelf wear. The red strip by the spine has a ink design..................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World He Made used audio book

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World He Made

by Halberstam, David, and Herrmann, Edward

price: $2.95

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: Random House Audio Publishing Group Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375406157 ISBN: 0375406158

Description: Good in good packaging. 2 cassettes. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dave's Book Center, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World That He Made used book

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World That He Made

by Halberstam, David

price: $3.06

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679415626 ISBN: 0679415629

Description: Good. 0679415629 Hardcover, Good condition. Dust cover has some scratches, stain and creases. A smal stain on first page of book, Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. Moderately worn, good solid copy. s from USA. 100% Satisfaction! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magikal Journeys Books Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World That He Made used book

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World That He Made

by Halberstam, David

price: $3.59

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679415626 ISBN: 0679415629

Description: Good. 0679415629 May show signs of shelf wear. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. E with questions, Satisfaction. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World He Made used book

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World He Made

by Halberstam, David

price: $3.59

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767904445 ISBN: 0767904443

Description: Very Good. 0767904443 May show signs of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?