» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World He Made

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World He Made

by David Halberstam

About this title: David Halberstam, the author of many highly regarded books on sports and American culture, examines the life and career of Michael Jordan--and in doing so, profiles the personalities and the business practices that have changed the game of basketball. This book follows Jordan from his youth to his final game as an NBA player. A New York Times Notable Book for 1999.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World He Made used book

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World He Made

by Halberstam, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 01/1999 ISBN-13: 9780679415626 ISBN: 0679415629

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 426 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World He Made used book

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World He Made

by Halberstam, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 01/1999 ISBN-13: 9780679415626 ISBN: 0679415629

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 426 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World He Made used audio book

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World He Made

by Halberstam, David, And Herrmann, Edward (Read By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Random House Audio Publishing Group Date Published: 02/1999 ISBN-13: 9780375406157 ISBN: 0375406158

Description: Very Good. 2 cassettes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordon and the World He Made

by Halberstom, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: audio Book Publisher: Recorded Books, Prince Frederick, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780788732478 ISBN: 0788732471

Description: Good. COMPLETE UNABRIDGED SET! Useful AUDIO TAPE book withdrawn from the library in the plastic, protective case. Tapes are presentable. STURDY! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World He Made used audio book

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World He Made

by Halberstam, David

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE Publisher: Random House Audio ISBN-13: 9780375406157 ISBN: 0375406158

Description: Fine. 0375406158 Book may show light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World He Made new audio book

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World He Made

by Halberstam, David

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE Publisher: Random House Audio ISBN-13: 9780375406157 ISBN: 0375406158

Description: New. 0375406158 NEW, FACTORY SEALED. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World He Made new audio book

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World He Made

by Halberstam, David

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE Publisher: Random House Audio ISBN-13: 9780375406157 ISBN: 0375406158

Description: New. 0375406158 NEW, FACTORY SEALED. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World That He Made used book

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World That He Made

by David Halberstam

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1999-01-25 ISBN-13: 9780679415626 ISBN: 0679415629

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, dj has wear which may include tears. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World That He Made used book

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World That He Made

by David Halberstam

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679415626 ISBN: 0679415629

Description: Good in Good jacket. 310-Z-Add. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World He Made used book

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World He Made

by David Halberstam

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375406157 ISBN: 0375406158

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Audio Cassette. Quality guaranteed! In original artwork/packaging unless otherwise noted. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World That He Made used book

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World That He Made

by David Halberstam

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679415626 ISBN: 0679415629

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World That He Made used book

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World That He Made

by David Halberstam

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679415626 ISBN: 0679415629

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World That He Made used book

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World That He Made

by David Halberstam

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1/25/1999 ISBN-13: 9780679415626 ISBN: 0679415629

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World That He Made used book

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World That He Made

by David Halberstam

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1/25/1999 ISBN-13: 9780679415626 ISBN: 0679415629

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World That He Made used book

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World That He Made

by David Halberstam

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1/25/1999 ISBN-13: 9780679415626 ISBN: 0679415629

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World He Made used audio book

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World He Made

by Halberstam, David

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Random House, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375406157 ISBN: 0375406158

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World That He Made used book

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World That He Made

by David Halberstam

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679415626 ISBN: 0679415629

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World That He Made used book

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World That He Made

by David Halberstam

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679415626 ISBN: 0679415629

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World That He Made used book

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World That He Made

by David Halberstam

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679415626 ISBN: 0679415629

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World That He Made used book

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World That He Made

by David Halberstam

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679415626 ISBN: 0679415629

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World He Made used book

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World He Made

by Halberstam, David

price: $2.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679415626 ISBN: 0679415629

Description: Near Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 426 pp. Second printing. The book is slightly cocked. The binding is secure, and the text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World He Made used book

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World He Made

by Halberstam, David

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780767904445 ISBN: 0767904443

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Felix Fiks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World He Made used book

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World He Made

by David Halberstam

price: $2.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780767904445 ISBN: 0767904443

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World He Made used book

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World He Made

by David Halberstam

price: $2.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780767904445 ISBN: 0767904443

Description: Good. BOOK IS IN GOOD SHAPE FORMER LIBRARY COPY SOME COVER WEAR BUY WITH CONFIDENCE 100% SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Dist Services, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World He Made used audio book

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World He Made

by Halberstam, David

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE Publisher: Random House Audio ISBN-13: 9780375406157 ISBN: 0375406158

Description: Fine. 0375406158 books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 16, 2009
By Kirk, The United States

"An interesting look at Michael Jordan. It dragged on a bit for me towards the end, probably because I was never a Bulls/Jordan fan and I knew how everything turned out. Regardless, it was an interesting read and I would recommend it for fans of the NBA."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 19, 2009
By Jeff, Seattle, WA

"A look at the Michael Jordan era in America -- how does a man playing basketball become a global icon? Though Halberstam did not have direct access to interviewing Jordan, his ability to research the subject shines through in this book. I think this is a great read for someone looking to see how talent plus drive can give rise to great success."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 22, 2008
By Mike, Millersville, MD

"I have enjoyed every Halberstam book I've read. I have a feeling that this book will be the go-to historical record one day when people wonder who Michael Jordan was."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 12, 2008
By DanDan, The United States

"I realy liked this book. It provides a very comprehensive history about how MJ changed basketball forever. If you like basketball and and are a Jordan fan it is a great read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World He Made by David Halberstam

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Breaks of the Game

Breaks of the Game

by David Halberstam

see all from $2.25!

new only from $3.00!

The Fifties

The Fifties

by David Halberstam

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.68!

Summer of '49

Summer of '49

by David Halberstam

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

The Teammates

The Teammates

by David Halberstam

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

October 1964

October 1964

by David Halberstam

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.50!

The Education of a Coach

The Education of a Coach

by David Halberstam

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!